The California Wrestler Forum

Rankings => Rankings => Topic started by: Jackson on December 16, 2019, 01:02:49 pm

Title: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on December 16, 2019, 01:02:49 pm
Version #5 Final Update

108
1 - Ludwig Sutter (2)
2 - Smith Chico (3)
3 - Mendez Hamilton (4)
4 - Vailette RB (5)
5 - Hurst Shasta  (6)
6 - Downey Etna (NR)
7 - Torres Andersin (NR)
8 - Strain Modoc (NR)
9 - Galbraith Corning (NR)
10 - Palade Paradise (NR)

115
1 - Zigan Durham (2)
2 - Lizardo East Nic (1)
3 - Edwards Oroville (3)
4 - Rudkin Chico (4)
5 - Nelson Orland (1 @108)
6 - Porter Paradise (5)
7 - Marshall Lassen (NR)
8 - Miller PV (NR)
9 - Havnen Shasta (NR)
10 - Lomeli Corning (NR)

122
1 - Nickerson Quincy (1)
2 - Sehorn Chico (3)
3 - Dollins Sutter (4)
4 - Garcia Orland (2)
5 - Graves Etna (5)
6 - Morgan Paradise (NR)
7 - Smith Anderson (NR)
8 - Benson Uprep (NR)
9 - Colgate WV (6)
*10 - Vang Enterprise (NR)
*10 - Allen Corning (NR)

128
1 - W. Thornton Sutter (1)
2 - Edwards West Valley (3)
3 - Pineda Chico (5)
4 - Canfield Anderson (NR)
5 - Bailey Shasta (NR)
6 - Dominguez Orland (NR)
7 - Pearson Paradise (NR)
8 - Davis Durham (NR)
9 - Miller Corning (NR)
10 - Gallardo Foothill (NR)

134
1 - Stevens Gridley (1)
2 - Kremer Chester (2 @ 128)
3 - Ledesma East Nic (2)
4 - Bergstrom Foothill (4 @ 128)
5 - Arlandson West Valley (4)
6 - Boyer Lassen (5)
7 - Lor Chico (NR)
8 - Garrision Orland (NR)
9 - Vollendrof Oroville (NR)
10 - Orduno Corning (NR)

140
1 - Montgomery Chester (1)
2 - N. Raby West Valley (2)
3 - Kowalkowski Durhm (6)
4 - Roullett Las Plumas (4)
5 - Acosta Sutter (3)
6 - Fournier Shasta (NR)
7 - James Chico (NR)
8 - Van Mol Foothill (NR)
9 - Gregorio Corning (NR)
10 - Vasquez RB (NR)

147
1 - Schumann Orland (1)
2 - Lawrence Esparto (2)
3 - Williford Foothill (5 @ 140)
4 - Rudkin Chico (3)
5 - Mcknight Trinity (4)
6 - Raker Corning (NR)
7 - Goldschmidt West Valley (NR)
8 - Taylor Gridley (NR)
9 - Rockenstein Sutter (NR)
10 - Flores Red Bluff (NR)

154
1 - R. Raby West Valley (1)
2 - Bailey Corning (2)
3 - Gower Chico (3)
4 - Pettit Durham (5 @ 147)
5 - Gonzalez Willows (NR)
6 - Adams Uprep (6)
7 - Marshall RB (NR)
8 - Bartlett Foothill (NR)
9 - Maughs Central Valley (NR)
10 - Melton Pleasant Valley (NR)

162
1 - E. Wilson Foothill (2)
2 - Pagenkopp LP (4 @154)
3 - Hernandez Durham (5 @ 154)
4 - Fernandez Orland (3)
5 - Pimental PV (NR)
6 - Nye Uprep (4)
7 - Barajas Corning (6)
8 - Bartos Chico (5)
9 - Pryatel RB (NR)
10 - Conn West Valley (NR)

172
1 - Stinson East Nic (1)
2 - Martinez Orland (1)
3 - Johnston West Valley (2)
4 - Johnson Chico (4 @162)
5 - Toth Corning (5)
6 - S Wilson Foothill (NR)
7 - Walton Willows (4)
8 - Barriga Red Bluff (NR)
9 - Timm Paradise (NR)
10 - Harner Burney (NR)

184
1 - Lambert WV (1)
2 - J Wilson Foothill (2)
3 - Miller Red Bluff (3 @ 172)
4 - Burns Esparto (3)
5 - Crooks Burney (4)
6 - Lord Shasta (5)
7 - Gates Paradise (NR)
8 - Brown Corning (NR)
9 - Wisser Modoc (NR)
10 - Bunch Durham (NR)

197
1 - Gipson Sutter (1)
2 - Lopez Orland (3)
3 - Vega Sanchez Foothill (4)
4 - Brewer Red Bluff (5)
5 - Fernandes-Smith LP (6)
6 - Bellingham Uprep (NR)
7 - Harding West Valley (NR)
8 - Padilla Paradise (NR)
9 - Luna Chico (NR)
10 - Olson Modoc (NR)

222
1 - Christensen Durham (1)
2 - Lewis Modoc (2)
3 - Crawford Anderson (2 @ 197)
4 - Avina Gridley (4)
5 - Gutierrez Sutter (NR)
6 - Watt Shasta (3)
7 - Aceves Corning (NR)
8 - Shankles Chico (NR)
9 - Jimenez Wheatland (NR)
*10 - Fonseca Orland (5)
*10 - Jones Etna (NR)

287
1 - Bailey Corning (1)
2 - Stanky Shasta (3)
3 - Widener Live Oak (2)
4 - Bravo Orland (4)
5 - Sphar Modoc (5)
6 - Jauregui PV (6)
7 - Alvarez Sutter (NR)
8 - Trotter Anderson (NR)
9 - Fowler Chico (NR)
10 - Thammavong West Valley (NR)


______________________________________________________________________________________________________


Version #4    1/23/20

108
1 - Nelson Orland (1)
2 - Ludwig Sutter (2)
3 - Smith Chico (3)
4 - Mendez Hamilton (5)
5 - Vailette RB (4)
6 - Hurst Shasta  (NR)

115
1 - Lizardo East Nic (1)
2 - Zigan Durham (5)
3 - Edwards Oroville (2)
4 - Rudkin Chico (4)
5 - Porter Paradise (NR)
6 - Becerra Orland (6)

122
1 - Nickerson Quincy (1 @128)
2 - Garcia Orland (3)
3 - Sehorn Chico (2)
4 - Dollins Sutter (3 @ 115)
5 - Graves Etna (4)
6 - Colgate West Valley (5)

128
1 - W. Thornton Sutter (1 @120)
2 - Kremer Chester (2 @134)
3 - Edwards West Valley (2)
4 - Bergstrom Foothill (3)
5 - Pineda Chico (4 @134)
6 - Morgan Paradise (5)

134
1 - Stevens Gridley (1)
2 - Ledesma East Nic (3)
3 - B. Thornton Sutter (5)
4 - Arlandson West Valley (6)
5 - Boyer Lassen (NR)
6 - Longacre Chester (3 @128)

140
1 - Montgomery Chester (1)
2 - N. Raby West Valley (2)
3 - Acosta Sutter (3)
4 - Roullett Las Plumas (5)
5 - Williford Foothill (6)
6 - Kowalkowski Durhm (NR)
*Johnson Gridley

147
1 - *Schumann Orland (2)
2 - Lawrence Esparto (3)
3 - Rudkin Chico (1)
4 - Mcknight Trinity (4)
5 - Pettit Durham (NR)
6 - Hernandez Corning (5)

154
1 - R. Raby West Valley (1)
2 - Bailey Corning (2)
3 - Gower Chico (4 @ 140)
4 - Pagenkopp LP (4)
5 - Hernandez Durham (5 @ 162)
6 - Adams Uprep (3)

162
1 - Stinson East Nic (1)
2 - E. Wilson Foothill (3)
3 - Fernandez Orland (2)
4 - Nye Uprep (NR)
5 - Bartos Chico (6 @152)
6 - Barajas Corning (NR)

172
1 - Martinez Orland (1)
2 - Johnston West Valley (2)
3 - Miller Red Bluff (3)
4 - Walton Willows (4)
5 - Johnson Chico (4 @162)
6 - Toth Corning (5)

184
1 - Lambert WV (1)
2 - J Wilson Foothill (2)
3 - Burns Esparto (3)
4 - Crooks Burney (4)
5 - Lord Shasta (5)
6 - Mason Fall River (NR)

197
1 - Gipson Sutter (1)
2 - Crawford Anderson (2)
3 - Lopez Orland (3)
4 - Vega Sanchez Foothill (4)
5 - Brewer Red Bluff (5)
6 - Fernandes-Smith LP

222
1 - Christensen Durham (1)
2 - Wagner Paradise (NR)
3 - Lewis Modoc (2)
4 - Watt Shasta (3)
5 - Avina Gridley (6 @288)
6 - Fonseca Orland (4)

287
1 - Bailey Corning (1)
2 - Widener Live Oak (4)
3 - Stanky Shasta (2)
4 - Bravo Orland (3)
5 - Sphar Modoc (5)
6 - Jauregui PV (NR)



___________________________________________________________________________________________
Version #3    1/15/20

108
1 - Nelson Orland (1)
2 - Ludwig Sutter (NR)
3 - Smith Chico (2)
4 - Valiette RB (3)
5 - Mendez Hamilton (4)
6 - Downey Etna (NR)

115
1 - Lizardo East Nic (2)
2 - Edwards Oroville (3)
3 - Rudkin Chico (4)
4 - Dollins Sutter (1)
5 - Zigan Durham (5)
6 - Becerra Orland (6)

122
1 - Thornton Sutter (1)
2 - Sehorn Chico (2)
3 - Garcia Orland (3)
4 - Graves Etna (4)
5 - Colgate West Valley (5)
6 - Smith Anderson (6)

128
1 - Nickerson Quincy (1)
2 - Edwards West Valley (2)
3 - Bergstrom Foothill (NR)
4 - Longacre Chester (3)
5 - Morgan Paradise (NR)
6 - Farham Esparto (4)


134
1 - Stevens Gridley (1)
2 - *Kremer Chester (2)
3 - Ledesma East Nic (3)
4 - Pineda Chico (4)
5 - Thornton Sutter (3 @140)
6 - Arlandson West Valley (5)


140
1 - Montgomery Chester (2)
2 - N. Raby West Valley (4)
3 - Acosta Sutter (5 @147)
4 - Gower Chico (5)
5 - Roullett Las Plumas (NR)
6 - Williford Foothill (NR)
*Johnson Gridley (1 @ 134)

147
1 - Rudkin Chico (1 )
2 - Schumann Orland (2)
3 - Lawrence Esparto (3)
4 - Mcknight Trinity (4)
5 - Hernandez Corning (NR)
6 - Goldschmidt West Valley (NR)

154
1 - R. Raby West Valley (1)
2 - Bailey Corning (2)
3 - Adams Uprep (3)
4 - Pagenkopp LP (4)
5 - Bartlet Foothill (5)
6 - Bartos Chico (6)

162
1 - Stinson East Nic (1)
2 - Fernandez Orland (6)
3 - E. Wilson Foothill (2)
4 - Johnson Chico (3)
5 - Hernandez Durham (4)
6 - Prytal Red Bluff (5)

172
1 - Martinez Orland (1)
2 - Johnston West Valley (2)
3 - Miller Red Bluff (4 @ 184)
4 - Walton Willows (4)
5 - Toth Corning (5)
6 - Campos Chico (NR)

184
1 - Lambert WV (1)
2 - J Wilson Foothill (2)
3 - Burns Esparto (3)
4 - Crooks Burney (5)
5 - Lord Shasta (6)
6 - Mcintosh Trinity (6)

197
1 - Gipson Sutter (1)
2 - Crawford Anderson (2)
3 - Lopez Orland (3)
4 - Vega Sanchez Foothill (4)
5 - Brewer Red Bluff (5)
6 - Olson Modoc (6)

222
1 - Christensen Durham (1)
2 - Lewis Modoc (2)
3 - Watt Shasta (3)
4 - Fonseca Orland (4)
5 - Shankles Chico (6)
6 - Aceves Corning (NR)

287
1 - Bailey Corning (1)
2 - Stanky Shasta (3)
3 - Bravo Orland (4)
4 - Widener Live Oak (2)
5 - Sphar Modoc (5)
6 - Avina Gridley (NR)
 ————————————————————————————————————
Version #2  1/6/20
+2lb weight allowance in effect as of 1/1/20 - last ranking in parenthesis.

108
1 - Nelson Orland (1)
2 - Smith Chico (3 @115)
3 - Valiette RB (2)
4 - Mendez Hamilton (5)
5 - Hurst Shasta (4)
6 - Downey Etna (NR)

115
1 - Dollins Sutter (1)
2 - Lizardo East Nic (2 @122)
3 - Edwards Oroville (5)
4 - Rudkin Chico (3 @122)
5 - Zigan Durham (2)
6 - Becerra Orland (NR)


122
1 - Thornton Sutter (1)
2 - Sehorn Chico (2 @128)
3 - Garcia Orland (4)
4 - Graves Etna (NR)
5 - Colgate West Valley (6 @128)
6 - Smith Anderson (5 @128)

128
1 - Nickerson Quincy (11)
2 - Edwards West Valley (3 @134)
3 - Longacre Chester (NR)
4 - Farham Esparto (NR)
5 - Davisson RB (3)
6 - Smith Chico (NR)

134
1 - Stevens Gridley (2 @ 140)
2 - Kremer Chester (3 @ 140)
3 - Ledesma East Nic (6)
4 - Pineda Chico (4)
5 - Arlandson West Valley (NR)
6 - Canfield Anderson (NR)
*Bergstrom Foothill (5)

140
1 - Johnson Gridley (1 @ 134)
2 - Montgomery Chester (2 @134)
3 - Thornton Sutter (5)
4 - N. Raby West Valley (3 @145)
5 - Gower Chico (6 @147)
6 - Bunn Red Bluff (NR)

147
1 - Rudkin Chico (1 @140)
2 - Schumann Orland (4)
3 - Lawrence Esparto (2 @ 154)
4 - Mcknight Trinity (1)
5 - Acosta Sutter (2)
6 - Ostregen Foothill (NR)

154
1 - R. Raby West Valley (1)
2 - Bailey Corning (3 @ 162)
3 - Adams Uprep (5 @160)
4 - Pagenkopp LP (4@ 160)
5 - Bartlet Foothill (3)
6 - Bartos Chico (4)

162
1 - J.T. Stinson East Nic (1 @172)
2 - E. Wilson Foothill (1)
3 - Johnson Chico (4)
4 - Hernandez Durham (NR)
5 - Prytal Red Bluff (6 @154)
6 - Fernandez Orland (NR)

172
1 - Martinez Orland (3 @182)
2 - Johnston West Valley (2)
3 - Pimental PV (3)
4 - Walton Willows (4)
5 - Toth Corning (5 @182)
6 - McIntosh Trinity (NR)

184
1 - Lambert WV (1)
2 - Wilson Foothill (4)
3 - Burns Esparto (NR)
4 - Miller Red Bluff (2)
5 - Crooks Burney (6)
6 - Lord Shasta (NR)

197
1 - Gipson Sutter (1)
2 - Crawford Anderson (2)
3 - Lopez Orland (4)
4 - Vega Sanchez Foothill (3)
5 - Brewer Red Bluff (5)
6 - Olson Modoc (NR)

222
1 - Christensen Durham (1)
2 - Lewis Modoc (5)
3 - Watt Shasta (3)
4 - Fonseca Orland (NR)
5 - Marshal Trinity (NR)
6 - Shankles Chico (NR)


287
1 - Bailey Corning (2 @222)
2 - Widener Live Oak (2)
3 - Stanky Shasta (NR)
4 - Bravo Orland (3)
5 - Sphar Modoc (6)
6 - Baker Anderson (4)

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Short Version #1 12/16/19
 I know I'm still missing some studs, I'm mostly using hydrated weights and weights from maxpreps Football rosters in some cases for the kids that haven't wrestled nor hydrated yet,

106
Nelson Orland
Valiette RB
Quintana Chico
Hurst Shasta
Mendez Hamilton
Strain Modoc

113
Dollins Sutter
Zigan Durham
Smith Chico
Marshall Lassen
Edwards Oroville
*Porter Paradise

120
Thornton Sutter
Lizardo E Nic
Rudkin Chico
Garcia Orland
Allen Corning
Barton Lassen

126
Nickerson Quincy
Sehorn Chico
Davisson RB
Lanzi Foothill
Smith Anderson
Colgate WV

132
Johnson Gridley
Montgomery Chester
Edwards WV
Pineda Chico
Bergstrom Foothill
Ledesma E Nic
*Morgan Paradise
*Bailey Shasta

138
Rudkin Chico
Stevens Gridley
Cramer Chester
Williford Foothill
Thornton Sutter
Garrison Orland
*Longacre Chester


145
Mcknight Trinity
Acosta Sutter
N Raby WV
Schumann Orland
Flores RB
Gower Chico
*Ostregen Foothill

152
R Raby WV
Lawrence Esparto
Bartlet Foothill
Bartos Chico
Hernandez Corning
Prytel RB

160
E Wilson Foothill
Bailey Corning
Johnson Chico
Pagenkopp LP
Adams Uprep
Pettit Durham

170
Stinson E Nic
Johnston WV
Pimental PV
Walton Willows
Fernandez Orland
Campos Chico

182
Lambert WV
Miller RB
Martinez Orland
J Wilson Foothill
Toth Corning
Crooks Burney

195
Gipson Sutter
Crawford Anderson
Vega-Sanchez Foothill
Lopez Orland
Brewer RB
Sites Willows


220
Christensen Durham
Bailey Corning
Watt Shasta
Mason Etna
Lewis Modoc
Velasquez Paradise

287
Wagner Paradise
Wildner Live Oak
Bravo Orland
Baker Anderson
Alvarez LP
Sphar Mod
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: bthornton on December 16, 2019, 02:30:59 pm
Just some updates from What I’ve seen
Callum Cremer wrestled 32s at RTOC and Bonner Montgomery wrestled 138
Rudkin and Schumann both wrestled 152 at Doc P
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: bthornton on December 21, 2019, 09:16:17 pm
Sutter Zinkin Results
120 - Brody Dollins 1-2 (Losing to HM & #39)
126 - Billy Thornton 2nd (Beating #10 & #31 in state losing to #18)
138 - Brady Thornton 1-2 (Losing to #4 & #12)
145 - D’Angelo Acosta 0-2 (Losing to Buchanan Backup & HM)
195 - Max Gipson 2-2 (Losing to #20 & #10)
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: dnelson on December 21, 2019, 10:07:18 pm
Any results from the Christopher Savedra Memorial?
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on December 23, 2019, 09:48:36 pm
2019 North Section Chris Sevedra Memorial Placewinners

106 Tristan Vaillette (RB)           1st         Jacob Hodge (Sut)       2nd            Cody Palade (Par)        3rd
113 Aiden Edwards (Oro)          1st          Logan Carrierra (Sut)  2nd             Jose Medndes (Ham)   3rd
120                                                       Arylan Hanson (RB)     2nd
126                                                                                                           Jacob Benson (UP)       3rd
132 Callum Kremer (Che)         1st          Connor Edwards (WV)   2nd (8-7)    Dalton Franham (Esp)  3rd     Gavin Davisson (RB)        4th   
138 Bonner Montgomery (Che) 1st          Caden Arlandson (WV)  2nd             Dakota Bunn (RB)       3rd     Ethan Pike (Tri)                4th       Garrett Burns    (Esp)    5th   
145 Niall Raby (WV)                 1st          Kyle Robles  (Esp)        2nd                                                                                                          Matt Goldschmidt (WV)  5th
152 Jamison McKnight (Tri)       1st          Caden Adams (UP)       2nd             Jaden Taylor (Gri)        3rd                                                       Angel Flores  (RBS)       5th
160 Logan Pryatel (RB)             1st                                                              Brenden Nye (UP)        3rd      Alex McIntosh (Tri)         4th
170 Jacob Johnston (WV)          1st                                                                                                                                                            Ryan Hart (UP)             5th
182                                                       Cade Lambert (WV)     2nd              Justin Burns (Esp)       3rd      Seth Miller (RB)              4th
195                                                                                                            Colton Brewer  (RB)    3rd      Adam Belligan (UP)         4th
220                                                       John Marshall (Tri)       2nd
285 Ashton Wagner (Par)         1st                                                                John Widener (LO)      3rd                                                        Miko Montero  (Gri)      5th

West Valley was missing Pauling 113, Colgate 120, Raby 160,  Harding 195, and Milesi 287
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on December 23, 2019, 09:49:50 pm
1 Yuba City     198.5
2 Red Bluff      170.5
3 West Valley  144.5
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Papa k on December 24, 2019, 01:39:29 pm
Wheatland notes:
Autrin Peralta (trinity 120) 5th (at 126)
Ethan Pike (trinity 138) 3rd
Alex Mcintosh (trinity 152) 4th at 160
John Marshall (trinity 195) 2nd at 220
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on December 24, 2019, 05:43:55 pm
Orland 1st at Lou Bronzon (Liberty) (46 teams)
113 - Liam Nelson (10) 3rd
120 - Jonathan Garcia (10) 4th
132 - Alex Dominguez (9) 5th
152 - Brayden Schumann (10) 3rd
170 - Benico Martinez (12) 3rd
195 - Joel Lopez (11) 3rd
285 - Angel Bravo (11) 3rd

Orland Wrestlers to consider in rankings:
113: Rocco Beccera (12)(1-2 at Masters 2019 at 113)(5th at Doc 120, 5th at Lincoln 120)
128: Alex Dominguez (9)(Pinned Maverick Davis, 5th at Lou Bronzan 132)
182: Hayden Canalia (12)(Masters Qualifier at 182)
220: Danny Fonseca (10)(1-2 at Masters 2019 at 285)(6th at Doc ID at 285, beat Serna WV and Mayes Crater)
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: sforrester on December 31, 2019, 09:11:07 pm
220: Mason of Etna not wrestling this year
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 01, 2020, 11:32:07 am
Thanks for all the input.
Does any1 have the Wheatland Brackets?
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on January 01, 2020, 04:17:55 pm
I can't put brackets on here but I gave all the North Section place winners at the Wheatland Sevedra Memorial tournament above.  We didn't have our 113, 120--Colgate, 160 Rocky Raby, 195 Harding, or HWT Milesi
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Coach Kincaid on January 05, 2020, 08:58:35 am
Should be some movement in the rankings this week.  There were some really good in section head to heads this weekend at the Nor Cal.
132...Edwards was dominant...I think he will be going down a weight and Kremer should be back from Injury in a couple of weeks
138... Bonner wrestled really well as expected...but so did Niall Raby he is a very Good freshman...
145....Schumann dominated Mcnight in the finals...McNight is a very good wrestler and may have had a off match but Schumann was in control the whole match...but don’t sleep on Lawrence from Esparto...he wrestled a very close match with Schumann in the semis...
160...Rocky was great as usual and should be dropping to 152...with Stinson making his decent to 160
170... had the most surprising outcome for me...Benicia Martinez from Orlando was the best wrestler at that weight...he should be the #1 with Stinson moving...Johnston from WV upset Wilson in the semis and it was a good match with Martinez in the finals...Wilson may have been sick or injured but he did not wrestle well on that day...I expect him to rebound..
182...Lambert was dominant...
Just my takes on the
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 05, 2020, 10:04:28 am
Thanks for all the good info everybody.
Working on updates this afternoon and will post them tonight
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Otherguy on January 05, 2020, 02:06:15 pm
Saw some great stuff out at the Joe Rios.

1. Dallas Stevens looks very impressive.
2. Christensen also was solid as usual
3. Gipson is getting going still. 4-2 headed into the finals.
4. Brady Thornton had a great showing at 138.
5. Bailey also looks good at HW. Unorthodox HW, should see continued success.

Should be a great second half of the season. Going to be interesting where everyone shuffles to in weights. The North has a few weight classes that could potentially get some State medalists/finalist. (Stinson, Christensen, Johnson, Bill Thornton, Gipson, Stevens and Rocky Raby). Does anyone know what happened with Wagner yesterday? Did he get hurt? Overheard someone saying he quit?

Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 06, 2020, 07:08:46 am
+2lb weight allowance in effect as of 1/1/20 - last ranking in parenthesis.

108
1 - Nelson Orland (1)
2 - Smith Chico (3 @115)
3 - Valiette RB (2)
4 - Mendez Hamilton (5)
5 - Hurst Shasta (4)
6 - Downey Etna (NR)

115
1 - Dollins Sutter (1)
2 - Lizardo East Nic (2 @122)
3 - Edwards Oroville (5)
4 - Rudkin Chico (3 @122)
5 - Zigan Durham (2)
6 - Becerra Orland (NR)


122
1 - Thornton Sutter (1)
2 - Sehorn Chico (2 @128)
3 - Garcia Orland (4)
4 - Graves Etna (NR)
5 - Colgate West Valley (6 @128)
6 - Smith Anderson (5 @128)

128
1 - Nickerson Quincy (11)
2 - Edwards West Valley (3 @134)
3 - Longacre Chester (NR)
4 - Farham Esparto (NR)
5 - Davisson RB (3)
6 - Smith Chico (NR)

134
1 - Stevens Gridley (2 @ 140)
2 - Kremer Chester (3 @ 140)
3 - Ledesma East Nic (6)
4 - Pineda Chico (4)
5 - Arlandson West Valley (NR)
6 - Canfield Anderson (NR)
*Bergstrom Foothill (5)

140
1 - Johnson Gridley (1 @ 134)
2 - Montgomery Chester (2 @134)
3 - Thornton Sutter (5)
4 - N. Raby West Valley (3 @145)
5 - Gower Chico (6 @147)
6 - Bunn Red Bluff (NR)

147
1 - Rudkin Chico (1 @140)
2 - Schumann Orland (4)
3 - Lawrence Esparto (2 @ 154)
4 - Mcknight Trinity (1)
5 - Acosta Sutter (2)
6 - Ostregen Foothill (NR)

154
1 - R. Raby West Valley (1)
2 - Bailey Corning (3 @ 162)
3 - Adams Uprep (5 @160)
4 - Pagenkopp LP (4@ 160)
5 - Bartlet Foothill (3)
6 - Bartos Chico (4)

162
1 - J.T. Stinson East Nic (1 @172)
2 - Earnie Wilson Foothill (1)
3 - Johnson Chico (4)
4 - Hernandez Durham (NR)
5 - Prytal Red Bluff (6 @154)
6 - Fernandez Orland (NR)

172
1 - Martinez Orland (3 @182)
2 - Johnston West Valley (2)
3 - Pimental PV (3)
4 - Walton Willows (4)
5 - Toth Corning (5 @182)
6 - McIntosh Trinity (NR)

184
1 - Lambert WV (1)
2 - Wilson Foothill (4)
3 - Burns Esparto (NR)
4 - Miller Red Bluff (2)
5 - Crooks Burney (6)
6 - Lord Shasta (NR)

197
1 - Gipson Sutter (1)
2 - Crawford Anderson (2)
3 - Lopez Orland (4)
4 - Vega Sanchez Foothill (3)
5 - Brewer Red Bluff (5)
6 - Olson Modoc (NR)

222
1 - Christensen Durham (1)
2 - Lewis Modoc (5)
3 - Watt Shasta (3)
4 - Fonseca Orland (NR)
5 - Marshal Trinity (NR)
6 - Shankles Chico (NR)


287
1 - Bailey Corning (2 @222)
2 - Widener Live Oak (2)
3 - Stanky Shasta (NR)
4 - Bravo Orland (3)
5 - Sphar Modoc (6)
6 - Baker Anderson (4)
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 06, 2020, 07:36:29 am
Shasta county schools please email your results to shastacountysports@gmail.com
SCS is the only platform I know of that’s including wrestling rankings, P4P rankings and write ups on results up north in Shasta County.  Sharon Martin with the Chico ER is doing a great job covering wrestling down in Butte, Glenn and Tehama Counties also.

I appreciate both platforms getting our kids some recognition that they have worked hard to earn.
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on January 06, 2020, 03:07:05 pm
Thank you Coach Jackson for putting these together. It takes a lot of effort and time, but it is good for the sport and the kids, thank you!
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 06, 2020, 04:59:24 pm
No problem Coach, I wish I had more time to do a spread sheet with more info like prior seasons but I have too much on my plate this season.

All the info form Coaches, wrestlers and parents helps me tremendously.

I think our section is closing the gap and getting better as a whole.
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: bthornton on January 12, 2020, 02:06:57 pm
https://www.trackwrestling.com/opentournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1578866557557&pageName=

Results for Sutter Tournament

Hunter Ludwig 106 Sutter Almost Teched #4 at 106 Hamilton
Brody Dollins 120 Sutter Beat #15 in state @ 113 4-1
D’Angelo was DQ’ed a match against East Nic.
William Thornton Did Not Wrestle it was Actually Brady Thornton
Title: Re: 1/15/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 15, 2020, 03:21:07 pm
Version #3 1/15/20

108
1 - Nelson Orland (1)
2 - Ludwig Sutter (NR)
3 - Smith Chico (2)
4 - Valiette RB (3)
5 - Mendez Hamilton (4)
6 - Torres Anderson (NR)

115
1 - Lizardo East Nic (2)
2 - Edwards Oroville (3)
3 - Rudkin Chico (4)
4 - Dollins Sutter (1)
5 - Zigan Durham (5)
6 - Becerra Orland (6)

122
1 - Thornton Sutter (1)
2 - Sehorn Chico (2)
3 - Garcia Orland (3)
4 - Graves Etna (4)
5 - Colgate West Valley (5)
6 - Smith Anderson (6)


128
1 - Nickerson Quincy (1)
2 - Edwards West Valley (2)
3 - Bergstrom Foothill (NR)
4 - Longacre Chester (3)
5 - Morgan Paradise (NR)
6 - Farham Esparto (4)


134
1 - Stevens Gridley (1)
2 - *Kremer Chester (2)
3 - Ledesma East Nic (3)
4 - Pineda Chico (4)
5 - Arlandson West Valley (5)
6 - Bunn Red Bluff (6 @140)

140
1 - Montgomery Chester (2)
2 - Thornton Sutter (3)
3 - N. Raby West Valley (4)
4 - Acosta Sutter (5 @147)
5 - Gower Chico (5)
6 - Roullett Las Plumas (NR)
*Johnson Gridley (1 @ 134)

147
1 - Rudkin Chico (1 )
2 - Schumann Orland (2)
3 - Lawrence Esparto (3)
4 - Mcknight Trinity (4)
5 - Hernandez Corning (NR)
6 - Goldschmidt West Valley (NR)

154
1 - R. Raby West Valley (1)
2 - Bailey Corning (2)
3 - Adams Uprep (3)
4 - Pagenkopp LP (4)
5 - Bartlet Foothill (5)
6 - Bartos Chico (6)

162
1 - J.T. Stinson East Nic (1)
2 - Fernandez Orland (6)
3 - Earnie Wilson Foothill (2)
4 - Johnson Chico (3)
5 - Hernandez Durham (4)
6 - Prytal Red Bluff (5)

172
1 - Martinez Orland (1)
2 - J. Wilson Foothill (2 @182)
3 - Johnston West Valley (2)
4 - Walton Willows (4)
5 - Miller Red Bluff (4 @184)
6 - Toth Corning (5)

184
1 - Lambert WV (1)
2 - Burns Esparto (3)
3 - Crooks Burney (5)
4 - Lord Shasta (6)
5 - Ashwerthy Chico (NR)
6 - Mcintosh Trinity (6)

197
1 - Gipson Sutter (1)
2 - Crawford Anderson (2)
3 - Lopez Orland (3)
4 - Vega Sanchez Foothill (4)
5 - Brewer Red Bluff (5)
6 - Olson Modoc (6)

222
1 - Christensen Durham (1)
2 - Lewis Modoc (2)
3 - Watt Shasta (3)
4 - Fonseca Orland (4)
5 - Shankles Chico (6)
6 - Aceves Corning (NR)

287
1 - Bailey Corning (1)
2 - Stanky Shasta (3)
3 - Bravo Orland (4)
4 - Widener Live Oak (2)
5 - Sphar Modoc (5)
6 - Avina Gridley (NR)

Version #2  1/6/20
+2lb weight allowance in effect as of 1/1/20 - last ranking in parenthesis.

108
1 - Nelson Orland (1)
2 - Smith Chico (3 @115)
3 - Valiette RB (2)
4 - Mendez Hamilton (5)
5 - Hurst Shasta (4)
6 - Downey Etna (NR)

115
1 - Dollins Sutter (1)
2 - Lizardo East Nic (2 @122)
3 - Edwards Oroville (5)
4 - Rudkin Chico (3 @122)
5 - Zigan Durham (2)
6 - Becerra Orland (NR)


122
1 - Thornton Sutter (1)
2 - Sehorn Chico (2 @128)
3 - Garcia Orland (4)
4 - Graves Etna (NR)
5 - Colgate West Valley (6 @128)
6 - Smith Anderson (5 @128)

128
1 - Nickerson Quincy (11)
2 - Edwards West Valley (3 @134)
3 - Longacre Chester (NR)
4 - Farham Esparto (NR)
5 - Davisson RB (3)
6 - Smith Chico (NR)

134
1 - Stevens Gridley (2 @ 140)
2 - Kremer Chester (3 @ 140)
3 - Ledesma East Nic (6)
4 - Pineda Chico (4)
5 - Arlandson West Valley (NR)
6 - Canfield Anderson (NR)
*Bergstrom Foothill (5)

140
1 - Johnson Gridley (1 @ 134)
2 - Montgomery Chester (2 @134)
3 - Thornton Sutter (5)
4 - N. Raby West Valley (3 @145)
5 - Gower Chico (6 @147)
6 - Bunn Red Bluff (NR)

147
1 - Rudkin Chico (1 @140)
2 - Schumann Orland (4)
3 - Lawrence Esparto (2 @ 154)
4 - Mcknight Trinity (1)
5 - Acosta Sutter (2)
6 - Ostregen Foothill (NR)

154
1 - R. Raby West Valley (1)
2 - Bailey Corning (3 @ 162)
3 - Adams Uprep (5 @160)
4 - Pagenkopp LP (4@ 160)
5 - Bartlet Foothill (3)
6 - Bartos Chico (4)

162
1 - J.T. Stinson East Nic (1 @172)
2 - E. Wilson Foothill (1)
3 - Johnson Chico (4)
4 - Hernandez Durham (NR)
5 - Prytal Red Bluff (6 @154)
6 - Fernandez Orland (NR)

172
1 - Martinez Orland (3 @182)
2 - Johnston West Valley (2)
3 - Pimental PV (3)
4 - Walton Willows (4)
5 - Toth Corning (5 @182)
6 - McIntosh Trinity (NR)

184
1 - Lambert WV (1)
2 - Wilson Foothill (4)
3 - Burns Esparto (NR)
4 - Miller Red Bluff (2)
5 - Crooks Burney (6)
6 - Lord Shasta (NR)

197
1 - Gipson Sutter (1)
2 - Crawford Anderson (2)
3 - Lopez Orland (4)
4 - Vega Sanchez Foothill (3)
5 - Brewer Red Bluff (5)
6 - Olson Modoc (NR)

222
1 - Christensen Durham (1)
2 - Lewis Modoc (5)
3 - Watt Shasta (3)
4 - Fonseca Orland (NR)
5 - Marshal Trinity (NR)
6 - Shankles Chico (NR)


287
1 - Bailey Corning (2 @222)
2 - Widener Live Oak (2)
3 - Stanky Shasta (NR)
4 - Bravo Orland (3)
5 - Sphar Modoc (6)
6 - Baker Anderson (4)

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Short Version #1 12/16/19
 I know I'm still missing some studs, I'm mostly using hydrated weights and weights from maxpreps Football rosters in some cases for the kids that haven't wrestled nor hydrated yet,

106
Nelson Orland
Valiette RB
Quintana Chico
Hurst Shasta
Mendez Hamilton
Strain Modoc

113
Dollins Sutter
Zigan Durham
Smith Chico
Marshall Lassen
Edwards Oroville
*Porter Paradise

120
Thornton Sutter
Lizardo E Nic
Rudkin Chico
Garcia Orland
Allen Corning
Barton Lassen

126
Nickerson Quincy
Sehorn Chico
Davisson RB
Lanzi Foothill
Smith Anderson
Colgate WV

132
Johnson Gridley
Montgomery Chester
Edwards WV
Pineda Chico
Bergstrom Foothill
Ledesma E Nic
*Morgan Paradise
*Bailey Shasta

138
Rudkin Chico
Stevens Gridley
Cramer Chester
Williford Foothill
Thornton Sutter
Garrison Orland
*Longacre Chester


145
Mcknight Trinity
Acosta Sutter
N Raby WV
Schumann Orland
Flores RB
Gower Chico
*Ostregen Foothill

152
R Raby WV
Lawrence Esparto
Bartlet Foothill
Bartos Chico
Hernandez Corning
Prytel RB

160
E Wilson Foothill
Bailey Corning
Johnson Chico
Pagenkopp LP
Adams Uprep
Pettit Durham

170
Stinson E Nic
Johnston WV
Pimental PV
Walton Willows
Fernandez Orland
Campos Chico

182
Lambert WV
Miller RB
Martinez Orland
J Wilson Foothill
Toth Corning
Crooks Burney

195
Gipson Sutter
Crawford Anderson
Vega-Sanchez Foothill
Lopez Orland
Brewer RB
Sites Willows


220
Christensen Durham
Bailey Corning
Watt Shasta
Mason Etna
Lewis Modoc
Velasquez Paradise

287
Wagner Paradise
Wildner Live Oak
Bravo Orland
Baker Anderson
Alvarez LP
Sphar Mod
Title: Re: 1/15/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: sforrester on January 16, 2020, 12:36:01 pm
Etna Results
Rumble On The Rogue
Colton Downey   2nd @ 113
Leif Graves  1st @ 126
Alan Bennett 4th @ 138
Gauge Murray 3rd @ 145

Colton Downey has a win by Fall over Cody Torres of Anderson
Title: Re: 1/15/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 16, 2020, 02:27:01 pm
Thank again fore the info Coach,
 Is Downey planning on making the cut to 108?
If so, I'll adjust the rankings.
Title: Re: 1/15/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: sforrester on January 16, 2020, 09:03:55 pm
Colton Downey will be wrestling 108
Title: Re: 1/15/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: bthornton on January 19, 2020, 11:35:45 am
Sutter Results from Armijo
106- Hunter Ludwig 4th
120- Brody Dollins 3rd
132- Brady Thornton 1st
138- D’Angelo Acosta 1st (OW)
145- Zanden Rockenstien 2nd
-
Also I’m confused why at 132 Rieker Pineda and Eric Ledesma are both above me. I’ve done better at a bigger weight. Rieker went 3-2 at Joe Rios and Ledesma took 6th while I took 4th. I’m sure there’s probably a good reason but I’m just curious since I also had a higher masters placing last year than both wrestlers.
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 23, 2020, 02:28:25 pm
Version #4    1/23/20

108
1 - Nelson Orland (1)
2 - Ludwig Sutter (2)
3 - Smith Chico (3)
4 - Mendez Hamilton (5)
5 - Vailette RB (4)
6 - Hurst Shasta  (NR)

115
1 - Lizardo East Nic (1)
2 - Zigan Durham (5)
3 - Edwards Oroville (2)
4 - Rudkin Chico (4)
5 - Porter Paradise (NR)
6 - Becerra Orland (6)

122
1 - Nickerson Quincy (1 @128)
2 - Garcia Orland (3)
3 - Sehorn Chico (2)
4 - Dollins Sutter (3 @ 115)
5 - Graves Etna (4)
6 - Colgate West Valley (5)

128
1 - W. Thornton Sutter (1 @120)
2 - Kremer Chester (2 @134)
3 - Edwards West Valley (2)
4 - Bergstrom Foothill (3)
5 - Pineda Chico (4 @134)
6 - Morgan Paradise (5)

134
1 - Stevens Gridley (1)
2 - Ledesma East Nic (3)
3 - B. Thornton Sutter (5)
4 - Arlandson West Valley (6)
5 - Boyer Lassen (NR)
6 - Longacre Chester (3 @128)

140
1 - Montgomery Chester (1)
2 - N. Raby West Valley (2)
3 - Acosta Sutter (3)
4 - Roullett Las Plumas (5)
5 - Williford Foothill (6)
6 - Kowalkowski Durhm (NR)
*Johnson Gridley

147
1 - *Schumann Orland (2)
2 - Lawrence Esparto (3)
3 - Rudkin Chico (1)
4 - Mcknight Trinity (4)
5 - Pettit Durham (NR)
6 - Hernandez Corning (5)

154
1 - R. Raby West Valley (1)
2 - Bailey Corning (2)
3 - Gower Chico (4 @ 140)
4 - Pagenkopp LP (4)
5 - Hernandez Durham (5 @ 162)
6 - Adams Uprep (3)

162
1 - Stinson East Nic (1)
2 - E. Wilson Foothill (3)
3 - Fernandez Orland (2)
4 - Nye Uprep (NR)
5 - Bartos Chico (6 @152)
6 - Barajas Corning (NR)

172
1 - Martinez Orland (1)
2 - Johnston West Valley (2)
3 - Miller Red Bluff (3)
4 - Walton Willows (4)
5 - Johnson Chico (4 @162)
6 - Toth Corning (5)

184
1 - Lambert WV (1)
2 - J Wilson Foothill (2)
3 - Burns Esparto (3)
4 - Crooks Burney (4)
5 - Lord Shasta (5)
6 - Mason Fall River (NR)

197
1 - Gipson Sutter (1)
2 - Crawford Anderson (2)
3 - Lopez Orland (3)
4 - Vega Sanchez Foothill (4)
5 - Brewer Red Bluff (5)
6 - Fernandes-Smith LP

222
1 - Christensen Durham (1)
2 - Wagner Paradise (NR)
3 - Lewis Modoc (2)
4 - Watt Shasta (3)
5 - Avina Gridley (6 @288)
6 - Fonseca Orland (4)

287
1 - Bailey Corning (1)
2 - Widener Live Oak (4)
3 - Stanky Shasta (2)
4 - Bravo Orland (3)
5 - Sphar Modoc (5)
6 - Jauregui PV (NR)



___________________________________________________________________________________________
Version #3    1/15/20

108
1 - Nelson Orland (1)
2 - Ludwig Sutter (NR)
3 - Smith Chico (2)
4 - Valiette RB (3)
5 - Mendez Hamilton (4)
6 - Downey Etna (NR)

115
1 - Lizardo East Nic (2)
2 - Edwards Oroville (3)
3 - Rudkin Chico (4)
4 - Dollins Sutter (1)
5 - Zigan Durham (5)
6 - Becerra Orland (6)

122
1 - Thornton Sutter (1)
2 - Sehorn Chico (2)
3 - Garcia Orland (3)
4 - Graves Etna (4)
5 - Colgate West Valley (5)
6 - Smith Anderson (6)

128
1 - Nickerson Quincy (1)
2 - Edwards West Valley (2)
3 - Bergstrom Foothill (NR)
4 - Longacre Chester (3)
5 - Morgan Paradise (NR)
6 - Farham Esparto (4)


134
1 - Stevens Gridley (1)
2 - *Kremer Chester (2)
3 - Ledesma East Nic (3)
4 - Pineda Chico (4)
5 - Thornton Sutter (3 @140)
6 - Arlandson West Valley (5)


140
1 - Montgomery Chester (2)
2 - N. Raby West Valley (4)
3 - Acosta Sutter (5 @147)
4 - Gower Chico (5)
5 - Roullett Las Plumas (NR)
6 - Williford Foothill (NR)
*Johnson Gridley (1 @ 134)

147
1 - Rudkin Chico (1 )
2 - Schumann Orland (2)
3 - Lawrence Esparto (3)
4 - Mcknight Trinity (4)
5 - Hernandez Corning (NR)
6 - Goldschmidt West Valley (NR)

154
1 - R. Raby West Valley (1)
2 - Bailey Corning (2)
3 - Adams Uprep (3)
4 - Pagenkopp LP (4)
5 - Bartlet Foothill (5)
6 - Bartos Chico (6)

162
1 - Stinson East Nic (1)
2 - Fernandez Orland (6)
3 - E. Wilson Foothill (2)
4 - Johnson Chico (3)
5 - Hernandez Durham (4)
6 - Prytal Red Bluff (5)

172
1 - Martinez Orland (1)
2 - Johnston West Valley (2)
3 - Miller Red Bluff (4 @ 184)
4 - Walton Willows (4)
5 - Toth Corning (5)
6 - Campos Chico (NR)

184
1 - Lambert WV (1)
2 - J Wilson Foothill (2)
3 - Burns Esparto (3)
4 - Crooks Burney (5)
5 - Lord Shasta (6)
6 - Mcintosh Trinity (6)

197
1 - Gipson Sutter (1)
2 - Crawford Anderson (2)
3 - Lopez Orland (3)
4 - Vega Sanchez Foothill (4)
5 - Brewer Red Bluff (5)
6 - Olson Modoc (6)

222
1 - Christensen Durham (1)
2 - Lewis Modoc (2)
3 - Watt Shasta (3)
4 - Fonseca Orland (4)
5 - Shankles Chico (6)
6 - Aceves Corning (NR)

287
1 - Bailey Corning (1)
2 - Stanky Shasta (3)
3 - Bravo Orland (4)
4 - Widener Live Oak (2)
5 - Sphar Modoc (5)
6 - Avina Gridley (NR)
 ————————————————————————————————————
Version #2  1/6/20
+2lb weight allowance in effect as of 1/1/20 - last ranking in parenthesis.

108
1 - Nelson Orland (1)
2 - Smith Chico (3 @115)
3 - Valiette RB (2)
4 - Mendez Hamilton (5)
5 - Hurst Shasta (4)
6 - Downey Etna (NR)

115
1 - Dollins Sutter (1)
2 - Lizardo East Nic (2 @122)
3 - Edwards Oroville (5)
4 - Rudkin Chico (3 @122)
5 - Zigan Durham (2)
6 - Becerra Orland (NR)


122
1 - Thornton Sutter (1)
2 - Sehorn Chico (2 @128)
3 - Garcia Orland (4)
4 - Graves Etna (NR)
5 - Colgate West Valley (6 @128)
6 - Smith Anderson (5 @128)

128
1 - Nickerson Quincy (11)
2 - Edwards West Valley (3 @134)
3 - Longacre Chester (NR)
4 - Farham Esparto (NR)
5 - Davisson RB (3)
6 - Smith Chico (NR)

134
1 - Stevens Gridley (2 @ 140)
2 - Kremer Chester (3 @ 140)
3 - Ledesma East Nic (6)
4 - Pineda Chico (4)
5 - Arlandson West Valley (NR)
6 - Canfield Anderson (NR)
*Bergstrom Foothill (5)

140
1 - Johnson Gridley (1 @ 134)
2 - Montgomery Chester (2 @134)
3 - Thornton Sutter (5)
4 - N. Raby West Valley (3 @145)
5 - Gower Chico (6 @147)
6 - Bunn Red Bluff (NR)

147
1 - Rudkin Chico (1 @140)
2 - Schumann Orland (4)
3 - Lawrence Esparto (2 @ 154)
4 - Mcknight Trinity (1)
5 - Acosta Sutter (2)
6 - Ostregen Foothill (NR)

154
1 - R. Raby West Valley (1)
2 - Bailey Corning (3 @ 162)
3 - Adams Uprep (5 @160)
4 - Pagenkopp LP (4@ 160)
5 - Bartlet Foothill (3)
6 - Bartos Chico (4)

162
1 - J.T. Stinson East Nic (1 @172)
2 - E. Wilson Foothill (1)
3 - Johnson Chico (4)
4 - Hernandez Durham (NR)
5 - Prytal Red Bluff (6 @154)
6 - Fernandez Orland (NR)

172
1 - Martinez Orland (3 @182)
2 - Johnston West Valley (2)
3 - Pimental PV (3)
4 - Walton Willows (4)
5 - Toth Corning (5 @182)
6 - McIntosh Trinity (NR)

184
1 - Lambert WV (1)
2 - Wilson Foothill (4)
3 - Burns Esparto (NR)
4 - Miller Red Bluff (2)
5 - Crooks Burney (6)
6 - Lord Shasta (NR)

197
1 - Gipson Sutter (1)
2 - Crawford Anderson (2)
3 - Lopez Orland (4)
4 - Vega Sanchez Foothill (3)
5 - Brewer Red Bluff (5)
6 - Olson Modoc (NR)

222
1 - Christensen Durham (1)
2 - Lewis Modoc (5)
3 - Watt Shasta (3)
4 - Fonseca Orland (NR)
5 - Marshal Trinity (NR)
6 - Shankles Chico (NR)


287
1 - Bailey Corning (2 @222)
2 - Widener Live Oak (2)
3 - Stanky Shasta (NR)
4 - Bravo Orland (3)
5 - Sphar Modoc (6)
6 - Baker Anderson (4)

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Short Version #1 12/16/19
 I know I'm still missing some studs, I'm mostly using hydrated weights and weights from maxpreps Football rosters in some cases for the kids that haven't wrestled nor hydrated yet,

106
Nelson Orland
Valiette RB
Quintana Chico
Hurst Shasta
Mendez Hamilton
Strain Modoc

113
Dollins Sutter
Zigan Durham
Smith Chico
Marshall Lassen
Edwards Oroville
*Porter Paradise

120
Thornton Sutter
Lizardo E Nic
Rudkin Chico
Garcia Orland
Allen Corning
Barton Lassen

126
Nickerson Quincy
Sehorn Chico
Davisson RB
Lanzi Foothill
Smith Anderson
Colgate WV

132
Johnson Gridley
Montgomery Chester
Edwards WV
Pineda Chico
Bergstrom Foothill
Ledesma E Nic
*Morgan Paradise
*Bailey Shasta

138
Rudkin Chico
Stevens Gridley
Cramer Chester
Williford Foothill
Thornton Sutter
Garrison Orland
*Longacre Chester


145
Mcknight Trinity
Acosta Sutter
N Raby WV
Schumann Orland
Flores RB
Gower Chico
*Ostregen Foothill

152
R Raby WV
Lawrence Esparto
Bartlet Foothill
Bartos Chico
Hernandez Corning
Prytel RB

160
E Wilson Foothill
Bailey Corning
Johnson Chico
Pagenkopp LP
Adams Uprep
Pettit Durham

170
Stinson E Nic
Johnston WV
Pimental PV
Walton Willows
Fernandez Orland
Campos Chico

182
Lambert WV
Miller RB
Martinez Orland
J Wilson Foothill
Toth Corning
Crooks Burney

195
Gipson Sutter
Crawford Anderson
Vega-Sanchez Foothill
Lopez Orland
Brewer RB
Sites Willows


220
Christensen Durham
Bailey Corning
Watt Shasta
Mason Etna
Lewis Modoc
Velasquez Paradise

287
Wagner Paradise
Wildner Live Oak
Bravo Orland
Baker Anderson
Alvarez LP
Sphar Mod
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 23, 2020, 02:31:28 pm
https://www.trackwrestling.com/opentournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1578866557557&pageName=

Results for Sutter Tournament

Hunter Ludwig 106 Sutter Almost Teched #4 at 106 Hamilton
Brody Dollins 120 Sutter Beat #15 in state @ 113 4-1
D’Angelo was DQ’ed a match against East Nic.
William Thornton Did Not Wrestle it was Actually Brady Thornton

I had Pineda ranked in the incorrect weight class.
Ledesma did really well at Zinkin and I think his weight class was nails at Joe Rios.
Long story short you are both Studs with a capital S and I can't wait to watch you both wrestle the rest of the way and hopefully wrestle each other.

Thanks again Thornton for the Sutter Boys updates.
Title: Re: Official 2019-/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: bthornton on January 23, 2020, 02:50:23 pm
https://www.trackwrestling.com/opentournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1578866557557&pageName=

Results for Sutter Tournament

Hunter Ludwig 106 Sutter Almost Teched #4 at 106 Hamilton
Brody Dollins 120 Sutter Beat #15 in state @ 113 4-1
D’Angelo was DQ’ed a match against East Nic.
William Thornton Did Not Wrestle it was Actually Brady Thornton

I had Pineda ranked in the incorrect weight class.
Ledesma did really well at Zinkin and I think his weight class was nails at Joe Rios.
Long story short you are both Studs with a capital S and I can't wait to watch you both wrestle the rest of the way and hopefully wrestle each other.

Thanks again Thornton for the Sutter Boys updates.

Of course! Just trying to help the northern section!
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Coach Kincaid on January 31, 2020, 07:23:15 am
What’s the situation with Johnson from Gridley....is he wrestling this year?
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: bthornton on February 02, 2020, 05:03:54 pm
Sutter Results from Redwood Empire Classic in Ukiah
108- Hunter Ludwig 2nd 2-1
115- Logan Carreria 8th 1-2
122- Brody Dollins 1st 4-0 (Pinned Colgate of WV)
134- William Thornton 1st 4-0 (TF Arlandson WV 16-0)
140- Brady Thornton 1st 4-0 (DEC 4-3 D’Angelo Acosta)
140- D’Angelo Acosta 3rd 4-1
147- Zanden Rockenstien 2nd 3-1
160- Scott Paustian 1-2
195- Max Gipson 1st (OW) 3-0
220- Jesus Gutierrez 2nd 2-1 (Pinned Aceves of Corning)
285- Ulisses Alvarez 2nd 3-1
-
Saw for west valley
128- Connor Edwards 1st
134- Caden Arlandson 6th
182- Cade Lambert 1st
They had multiple other placers as well

Team Scores
1. Sutter 257.5
2. Ukiah 150.5
3. West Valley 143.5
4. Corning 34
Some Seeding Criteria
Caden Arlandson lost to Jacob Guiducci of Justin Sienna 9-5, Brady Thornton wrestled him at Armijo and beat him via DEC.
Brody Dollins Pinned Colgate with in the first round with a controlling 2-0 lead.
Zanden Rockenstien placed higher than both Munoz and Raker from Corning, also beating Nyberg who Rockenstien has beaten twice this season.
Goldschmit from WV also lost to Nyberg and took 4th when Rockenstien took 2nd.
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: bthornton on February 02, 2020, 05:16:30 pm
Also to mention from the Orland vs Sutter Dual
108- Nelson over Ludwig 11-9 (very close match and will be great to see this in at league, D2s, and masters!)
115- Contino over Carreria Pin
122- Dollins over Garcia 4-1
128- Thornton over ?? Pin
134- ?? over Preciado Pin
140- Thornton over Garrison 12-4
147- Schumann over Acosta Pin
154- Rockenstien over ?? FORF
162- Fernandez over Paustian Major
195- Gipson over Lopez 12-2
220- Gutierrez  over Fonsesa Pin
280- Bravo over Alvarez 4-1
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on February 03, 2020, 09:10:41 am
Thank you Brady for posting all the data.

Also to mention from the Orland vs Sutter Dual
108- Nelson over Ludwig 11-9 (very close match and will be great to see this in at league, D2s, and masters!)
115- Contino over Carreria Pin
122- Dollins over Garcia 4-1
128- Thornton over ?? Pin
134- ?? over Preciado Pin
140- Thornton over Garrison 12-4
147- Schumann over Acosta Pin
154- Rockenstien over ?? FORF
162- Fernandez over Paustian Major
195- Gipson over Lopez 12-2
220- Gutierrez  over Fonsesa Pin
280- Bravo over Alvarez 4-1

Orland 39 Sutter 29
115 Becerra (O) over Carreria (S) Pin
128 Thornton (S) over Enos (O) Pin
134 Dominguez (O) over Preciadio (S) Pin
172 Martinez (O) Win by Forfeit
184 Canilia (O) Win by Forfeit
195 Gipson (S) over Lopez (O) 12-4
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Papa k on February 08, 2020, 03:47:52 pm
Any results from league championships today?
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 08, 2020, 03:55:37 pm
WSL Results
Off memory, I dont have the brackets and I didn’t see much of the 197s wrestle
108
Galbraith Corn
Palade Paradise

115
Edwards Oro
Porter Par
Lomeli Corn

122
Morgan Par
Allen Corn

128
Pearson Par
Miller Corn
?

134
Vollendorf Oro
Orduno Corn
Daniels Par
?

140
Roulette LP
Gregorio Corn
?

147
Raker Corn
Hernandez Corn
?
?

154
Bailey Corn
Stafford Oro

162
Pagenkopp LP
Barajas Corn
?

172
Toth Corn
Timm Par
?

184
? Paradise
Brown Corn
?

197
?LP - I think
?Paradise
?Oro
Aulabaugh Corn

223
Aceves Corn
? Oroville
? LP

287
Bailey Corn
Stafford Oro
Torres Oro
?Paradise
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Papa k on February 08, 2020, 05:21:19 pm
Thanks, anyone else? SCL, SVL, EAL, BVL etc?
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: gutwrench93 on February 08, 2020, 05:34:14 pm
I will try to post tonight ,or early in morning for EAL .
                    THANKS  RAY LOBSINGER
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on February 08, 2020, 09:32:32 pm
NAL

108  1  Torrez  (A)
        2 Borland (UP)
        3) Jennings (WV)

115  1 Marshall (Lass)
        2 Naisise  (UP)
        3) Fales (WV)

122  1 Smith (A)
        2 Benson (UP)
       3) Coilgate (WV)

128  1 Edwards (WV)
        2 Canfield  (A)
        3 Miyasota (UP)

134 1 Arlandson (WV)
       2 Boyer  (Las)
       3 Choalie (CV)

140  1 Raby (WV)

147  1 Goldschmidt (WV)
        2 Benfer (WV)
        3 Stout (Las)

154 1 Raby (WV)
       2 Adams (UP)
       3 Maughs (CV)

162 1 Nye (UP)
      2 Conn (WV)
      3) Robracht (A)

172 1 Johnston (WV)
       2 Benfield (A)
       3 Yoshida (UP)

 184 1 Lambert (WV)
        2 Nicholas (Las)
        3 Barnes (A)

197 1 Bellingham (UP)
       2 Harding (WV)
       3 Mitchell (A)

222 1 Crawford (A)
       2 Rausch (Las)
       3 Rodriguez (A)

287 1 Trotter (A)
       2 Baker (A)
       3) Thammavong (WV)

Team Scores
 
1 West Valley 200
2 Anderson    131
3 U Prep        125
4 Lassen         83
5 CV               20   
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: North Section Coach on February 09, 2020, 01:29:44 pm
EAL results *note: there were no athletes who weighed in "light" and wrestled up.

108
1 Smith Chico fall
2 Vailette RB
3 Hurst Sha
4 Rowe FH

115
1 Rudkin Chico fall
2 Miller PV
3 Valdez/Ent or Havnen Sha

122
1 Sehorn Chico fall
2 Vang Ent
3 Hernandez PV or Hanson RB

128
1 Pineda Chico 9-2
2 Bailey Sha
3 Gallardo FH
4 Maksimov Ent

134
1 Lor Chico fall
2 Rosier Sha
3 Bunn RB
4 Crosby PV
*Bergstrom inj defaulted

140
1 Fournier Sha tech fall
2 James Chico
3 Van Mol FH
4 Vasquez RB

147
1 Willford FH 8-7
2 Rudkin Chico
3 Flores RB
4 Ramirez PV

154
1 Gower Chico 7-0
2 Marshall RB
3 Bartlett FH
4 Melton PV

162
1 E Wilson FH fall
2 Pimentel PV
3 Bartos Chico
4 L Pryatel RB

172
1 Johson Chico 9-5
2 S Wilson FH
3 Barriga RB

184
1 JD WIlson FH 5-2
2 Miller RB
3 Lord Sha
4 Hervey Chico

197
1 Vega-Sanchez FH fall
2 Brewer RB
3 Luna Chico
4 Webb Sha

222
1 Watt Sha fall
2 Shankles Chico

287
1 Stankey Sha 11-0
2 Jauregui PV
3 Fowler Chico


Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: gutwrench93 on February 09, 2020, 03:26:38 pm
Well thanks Jordan and thanks for all your help at the tournament appreciate it
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: modoc on February 10, 2020, 09:23:40 am
SCL results
106 1 Colton Downey Etna
      2 Dan Strain  Mod
      3 Ary Simpson Q
      4 Emily Gensel  Mod
     
113  1 Andrew Parker FR
       2 Michael Gonzalez  Bur
       3 Eli Steele Q
       4 Ashton Phillips  Mod

120  1 russell Nickerson Q
       2 Leif Graves  Etna
       3 Autrin Peralta  Tr
       4 Cayro Landeverde Mod

128  1 Demetrius Gensaw Bur
       2 Devin Vert  Q
        3 Troy Lewis Mod
       4 Auryn Peralta  Tr

134  1 Callum Kremer Che
       2 Trent Longacre  Che
       3 Ethan Pike  Tri
       4 Allen Bennett Etna

138  1 Bonner Montgomery Che
       2 Trever Dawkins  Q
       3 Logan Oswold  Che
       Cayden Downey  Etna

145  1 Jamisan McKnight Tri
       2 Parker Montgomery Che
       3 Gauge Murray Etna
       4 Tyler Lamirande  FR

152  1 Kody King  Q
       2 Brandon Taylor  FR
       3 Tyler Breece Mod
       4 Garrett Pindell  Etna

160  1 Alex McIntosh
       2 Logan Lee Mod
       3 Justus Robertson  Mod
       4 Haily Solis  Tri

170  1 Cade Harner Bur
        2 Cody McIntosh  Tri
        3 Wyatt Mandell Mod
        4 Brett Waterman Mod

182  1 Hayden Crook Bur
       2 Adam Wisser  Mod
       3 Kris Mason FR
       4 Shane Melton  Tri

195  1 Alex Olson  Mod
       2 Steven Oller  Tri
       3 Naomi Munoz  Tri

220  1 Scott Lewis  Mod
       2 Wyatt Jones  Etna
       3 Frank Rose  Bur
      4 Omar Madrigal Mod

285   1 Cody Sphar  Mod
        2 Tytus Potap  Mod

Large school champ Modoc,  Small school Champ Burney
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 10, 2020, 10:42:48 am
Any BVL & SVL results out there?
I'm trying to do 1 final rankings before the kids get to wrestle for the Real Final Rankings.
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 11, 2020, 06:01:48 am
Any BVL & SVL results out there?
Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Otherguy on February 11, 2020, 10:21:54 am
From what I remember
Hope it helps
 108
Nelson missed weight.

Ludwig SU 1st
Hodges SU 2nd

115
Garcia ORL 1st
Nelson ORL 3rd

120
Dollins SU 1st Fall
Bercerra ORL 2nd

128
Billy Thornton SU 1st TF
Orland 2nd

134
Brady Thornton No weigh in
Stevens GRI 1st
Garrison ORL 2nd

140
Acosta SU 1st

147
Schumann ORL 1st
Taylor GRI 2nd
Rockenstien SU 3rd

154
Parker SU 1st
Wheatland 2nd

160
Orl 1st

170
Martinez ORL 1st

184
Montero GRI1st
Orl 2nd

195
Gipson SU 1st
Lopez ORL 2nd

220
Avina GRI 1st
Gutierrez SU 2nd

HWT
Bravo ORL 1st
Alvarez SU 2nd



Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: North Section Coach on February 11, 2020, 11:36:10 am
Partial SVL results: Those who weighed in light and wrestled up are noted with a star *

108
Mendez Ham City
             Esparto

115
Zigan Durham fall
J. Lizardo East Nic

122
Farnham Esparto
Lizardo (not Julian) East Nic


128
M. Davis Durham
Live Oak

134
Ledesma East Nic

140
Kowalkowski Durham pin
Esparto

147
Lawrence Esparto

154
Petit Dur 7-1
Willows

162
Hernandez Durham tech fall
Biggs

172
Stinson East Nic
Durham*

184
Esparto

197
Bunch Durham*

222
Christensen Durham

287
Widener Live Oak

Title: Re: 1/23/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on February 11, 2020, 12:12:31 pm
Full BVL Results:

108
1 - Ludwig - Sut
2 - Hodge - Sut2
3 - Gundy - Whe
4 - Kimberling - Gri
(1 JV Weighed in)

115
1 - Garcia - Orl
2 - Franklin - Whe
3 - Nelson - Orl2
4 - Carreira - Sut

122
1 - Dollins - Sut
2 - Becerra - Orl
3 - Schnepel - Gri
4 - O'Hagan - Whe

128
1 - Billy Thornton - Sut
2 - Dominguez - Orl
3 - Valderrama - Sut2
4 - Vallejo - Gri

134
1 - Stevens - Gri
2 - Garrison - Orl
3 - Preciado - Sut
4 - Martinez - Gri2
5 - Alvarez - Whe
(4 JV wrestlers at this weight)

140
1 - Acosta - Sut
2 - Heany - Orl
3 - Fumasi - Orl2

147
1 - Schumann - Orl
2 - Taylor - Gri
3 - Rockenstein - Sut
4 - Haun Whe
5 - Trujillo - Sut2

154
1- Parker - Sut
2 - Haun - Whe
3 - Noraas - Orl

162
1 - Fernandez -Orl
2 - Paustian - Sut
3 - Bryant - Whe

172
1 - Martinez - Orl
2 - Laurelez - Whe

184
1- Rangle - Gri
2 - Canilia - Orl

197
1 - Gipson - Sut
2 - Lopez - Orl
3 - Green - Whe
4 - McGreedy - Whe2

222:
1 - Avina - Gri
2 - Gutierrez - Sut
3 - Garcia - Gri2
4 - Jimenez - Whe

287:
1 - Bravo - Orl
2 - Alvarez - Sut
3 - James - Orl2
4 - Montero - Gri

Team Score:
Orland  - 185
Sutter - 181.5
Gridley - 91.5
Wheatland 75.5
Title: Re: 2/11/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 11, 2020, 01:10:41 pm
Version #5 Final Update

108
1 - Ludwig Sutter (2)
2 - Smith Chico (3)
3 - Mendez Hamilton (4)
4 - Vailette RB (5)
5 - Hurst Shasta  (6)
6 - Graves Etna (NR)
7 - Torres Andersin (NR)
8 - Strain Modoc (NR)
9 - Galbraith Corning (NR)
10 - Palade Paradise (NR)

115
1 - Zigan Durham (2)
2 - Lizardo East Nic (1)
3 - Edwards Oroville (3)
4 - Rudkin Chico (4)
5 - Nelson Orland (1 @108)
6 - Porter Paradise (5)
7 - Marshall Lassen (NR)
8 - Miller PV (NR)
9 - Havnen Shasta (NR)
10 - Lomeli Corning (NR)

122
1 - Nickerson Quincy (1)
2 - Sehorn Chico (3)
3 - Dollins Sutter (4)
4 - Garcia Orland (2)
5 - Morgan Paradise (NR)
6 - Smith Anderson (NR)
7 - Benson Uprep (NR)
8 - Colgate WV (6)
9 - Vang Enterprise (NR)
10 - Allen Corning (NR)

128
1 - W. Thornton Sutter (1)
2 - Kremer Chester (2)
3 - Edwards West Valley (3)
4 - Pineda Chico (5)
5 - Canfield Anderson (NR)
6 - Bailey Shasta (NR)
7 - Dominguez Orland (NR)
8 - Pearson Paradise (NR)
9 - Davis Durham (NR)
10 - Miller Corning (NR)

134
1 - Stevens Gridley (1)
2 - Ledesma East Nic (2)
3 - B. Thornton Sutter (3)
4 - Bergstrom Foothill (4 @ 128)
5 - Arlandson West Valley (4)
6 - Boyer Lassen (5)
7 - Longacre Chester (6)
8 - Lor Chico (NR)
9 - Garrision Orland (NR)
10 - Vollendrof Oroville (NR)

140
1 - Montgomery Chester (1)
2 - N. Raby West Valley (2)
3 - Roullett Las Plumas (4)
4 - Acosta Sutter (3)
5 - Fournier Shasta (NR)
6 - Kowalkowski Durhm (6)
7 - James Chico (NR)
8 - Van Mol Foothill (NR)
9 - Gregorio Corning (NR)
10 - Vasquez RB (NR)

147
1 - Schumann Orland (1)
2 - Lawrence Esparto (2)
3 - Williford Foothill (5 @ 140)
4 - Rudkin Chico (3)
5 - Mcknight Trinity (4)
6 - Raker Corning (NR)
7 - Goldschmidt West Valley (NR)
8 - Taylor Gridley (NR)
9 - Rockenstein Sutter (NR)
10 - Flores Red Bluff (NR)

154
1 - R. Raby West Valley (1)
2 - Bailey Corning (2)
3 - Gower Chico (3)
4 - Pettit Durham (5 @ 147)
5 - Gonzalez Willows (NR)
6 - Adams Uprep (6)
7 - Marshall RB (NR)
8 - Bartlett Foothill (NR)
9 - Maughs Central Valley (NR)
10 - Melton Pleasant Valley (NR)

162
1 - E. Wilson Foothill (2)
2 - Pagenkopp LP (4 @154)
3 - Hernandez Durham (5 @ 154)
4 - Fernandez Orland (3)
5 - Pimental PV (NR)
6 - Nye Uprep (4)
7 - Barajas Corning (6)
8 - Bartos Chico (5)
9 - Pryatel RB (NR)
10 - Conn West Valley (NR)

172
1 - Stinson East Nic (1)
2 - Martinez Orland (1)
3 - Johnston West Valley (2)
4 - Johnson Chico (4 @162)
5 - Toth Corning (5)
6 - S Wilson Foothill (NR)
7 - Walton Willows (4)
8 - Barriga Red Bluff (NR)
9 - Timm Paradise (NR)
10 - Harner Burney (NR)

184
1 - Lambert WV (1)
2 - J Wilson Foothill (2)
3 - Miller Red Bluff (3 @ 172)
4 - Burns Esparto (3)
5 - Crooks Burney (4)
6 - Lord Shasta (5)
7 - Gates Paradise (NR)
8 - Brown Corning (NR)
9 - Wisser Modoc (NR)
10 - Bunch Durham (NR)

197
1 - Gipson Sutter (1)
2 - Lopez Orland (3)
3 - Vega Sanchez Foothill (4)
4 - Brewer Red Bluff (5)
5 - Fernandes-Smith LP (6)
6 - Bellingham Uprep (NR)
7 - Harding West Valley (NR)
8 - Padilla Paradise (NR)
9 - Luna Chico (NR)
10 - Olson Modoc (NR)

222
1 - Christensen Durham (1)
2 - Crawford Anderson (2 @ 197))
3 - Lewis Modoc (2)
4 - Avina Gridley (4)
5 - Gutierrez Sutter (NR)
6 - Watt Shasta (3)
6 - Aceves Corning (NR)
7 - Shankles Chico (NR)
8 - Jimenez Wheatland (NR)
9 - Fonseca Orland (5)
10 - Jones Etna (NR)

287
1 - Bailey Corning (1)
2 - Stanky Shasta (3)
3 - Widener Live Oak (2)
4 - Bravo Orland (4)
5 - Sphar Modoc (5)
6 - Jauregui PV (6)
7 - Alvarez Sutter (NR)
8 - Trotter Anderson (NR)
9 - Fowler Chico (NR)
10 - Thammavong West Valley (NR)
Title: Re: 2/11/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Papa k on February 11, 2020, 02:01:30 pm
Helpful information:
Kremer (Chester) is at 134
Graves (Etna) is at 122
Downey (Etna) 108
Title: Re: 2/11/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 11, 2020, 02:06:28 pm
thank you, I flipped up the Etna Boys in error.
I was hoping that Kremer weighed in at 128s so Longacre could wrestle 134s
Title: Re: 2/11/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: modoc on February 11, 2020, 02:20:39 pm
Lewis has the last head to head with Crawford at 220
Title: Re: 2/11/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: modoc on February 11, 2020, 02:23:48 pm
Kremer from Chester is at 134
Title: Re: 2/11/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jfarnham on February 11, 2020, 03:35:38 pm
Farnham at 122 from Esparto has a head to head over Benson from Uprep and he beat morgan in wheatland.
Title: Re: 2/11/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on February 11, 2020, 05:30:24 pm
Did Stinson weigh in at 172 or 162?
Title: Re: 2/11/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 11, 2020, 05:57:17 pm
Thanks for the info I’ll make some updates.  @ Old Coach 172
Title: Re: 2/11/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Bramhill on February 11, 2020, 06:29:34 pm
Did Stinson weigh in at 172 or 162?

Stinson will be 172 for the post season.
Title: Re: 2/11/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on February 11, 2020, 06:33:13 pm
Is Brady Thornton out for Sutter?
Title: Re: 2/11/20 Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: bthornton on February 11, 2020, 07:36:45 pm
Is Brady Thornton out for Sutter?
Long story short I missed weigh ins for league, so yes. believe liam nelson missed weight and is done for the season.
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: JCUB54 on February 15, 2020, 06:15:27 pm
Divison 2 results
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: JCUB54 on February 15, 2020, 06:36:59 pm
Any D1 or D3 results?
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: dnelson on February 15, 2020, 08:37:53 pm
NSCIF DI

1.) Chico
2.) Corning
3.) Foothill
4.) West Valley
5.) Shasta

108
1-Smith (Chico)
2-Vaillette (Red Bluff)
3-Galbreath (Corning)
4-Hurst (Shasta)
5-Rowe (Foothill)
6-Jennings (West Valley)

115
1-Rudkin (Chico)
2-Edwards (Oroville)
3-Lomelli (Corning)
4-Tompkins (Foothill)
5-Haven (Shasta)
6-Valdez (Enterprise)

122
1-Sehorn (Chico)
2-Vang (Enterprise)
3-Allen (Corning)
4-Hanson (Red Bluff)
5-Hernandez (Pleasant Valley)
6-Timmons (Foothill)

128
1-Edwards (West Valley)
2-Pineda (Chico)
3-Bailey (Shasta)
4-Gallardo (Foothill)
5-Miller (Corning)
6-Weaslebear (Oroville)

134
1-Orduno (Corning)
2-Bunn (Red Bluff)
3-Bergstrom (Foothill)
4-Lor (Chico)
5-Rosier (Shasta)
6-Arlandson (West Valley)

140
1-Raby (West Valley)
2-Fournier (Shasta)
3-James (Chico)
4-Roullett (Las Plumas)
5-Van Mol (Foothill)
6-Gregorio (Corning)

147
1-Rudkin (Chico)
2-Williford (Foothill)
3-Raker (Corning)
4-Goldschmidt (West Valley)
5-Flores (Red Bluff)
6-Ramirez (Pleasant Valley)

154
1-Raby (West Valley)
2-Bailey (Corning)
3-Gower (Chico)
4-Bartlett (Foothill)
5-Stafford (Oroville)
6-Marshall (Red Bluff)

162
1-Wilson (Foothill)
2-Pagenkopp (Las Plumas)
3-Pimentel (Pleasant Valley)
4-Pryatel (Red Bluff)
5-Bartos (Chico)
6-Conn (West Valley)

172
1-Johnston (West Valley)
2-Johnson (Chico)
3-Wilson (Foothill)
4-Toth (Corning)
5-Barriga (Red Bluff)
6-Thatcher (Shasta)

184
1-Lambert (West Valley)
2-Wilson (Foothill)
3-Miller (Red Bluff)
4-Lord (Shasta)
5-Hervey (Chico)
6-Brown (Corning)

197
1-Vega-Sanchez (Foothill)
2-Brewer (Red Bluff)
3-Fernandez-Smith (Las Plumas)
4-Harding (West Valley)
5-Aulabaugh (Corning)
6-Webb (Shasta)

222
1-Watt (Shasta)
2-Aceves (Corning)
3-Shankles (Chico)
4-Serna (West Valley)
5-
6-

287
1-Bailey (Corning)
2-Stankey (Shasta)
3-Cruz (Pleasant Valley)
4-Thanmavang (West Valley)
5-Fowler (Chico)
6-Stafford (Oroville)

Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: North Section Coach on February 16, 2020, 04:08:55 pm
Masters pairings: http://forum.thecaliforniawrestler.com/index.php?topic=96488.0
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Papa k on February 20, 2020, 03:46:04 pm
Is there a list of 9th seeds? Or a possible update on pairing?
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: chinwhip16 on February 20, 2020, 05:44:35 pm
Click on the link in the post right above yours. It has all the pairings for Masters by weight class.
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on February 20, 2020, 06:55:50 pm
Team Race:
by the individual Seeds

1) Chico is the clear favorite
145   1   Alex Rudkin (11)   Chico
106   2   G Smith   Chico
113   3   D Rudkin   Chico
126   3   Rieker Pineda (12)   Chico
152   3   Xavier Gower (11)   Chico
120   4   Liam Sehorn (11)   Chico
170   4   Jalen Johnson (12)   Chico
138   6   Gage James    Chico
160   8   Michael Bartos   Chico
220   8   Butch Shankles   Chico

2) Sutter is the clear number 2
106   1   Ludwig   Sutter
126   1   Billy Thornton (12)   Sutter
195   1   Max Gipson (12)   Sutter
120   3   Brody Dollins (11)   Sutter
138   4   D'Angelo Acosta (10)   Sutter
220   6   Jesus Gutierrez   Sutter
285   8   Ullisses Alvarez   Sutter

3) West Valley is slightly ahead of number 4 and within striking distance of number 2
152   1   Rocky Raby (12)   West Valley
182   1   Cade Lambert (12)   West Valley
126   2   Conner Edwards (12)   West Valley
138   2   Niall Raby (9)   West Valley
170   3   Jacob Johnston (12)   West Valley

4) Orland could finish as high as 2nd or low as 5th, maybe 6th
145   2   Brayden Schumann (10)   Orland
170   2   Benicio Martinez (12)   Orland
195   2   Joel Lopez (11)   Orland
113   4   Jonathan Garcia (10)   Orland
285   5   Angel Bravo (11)   Orland
126   6   Alex Dominguez (9)   Orland
132   6   Cameron Garrison (12)   Orland
160   7   Ben Fernandez (12)   Orland

5) Foothill could finish as high as 2nd or low as 6th
160   1   Earnest Wilson (12)   Foothill
182   2   Jodeah Wilson (11)   Foothill
145   3   Calden Willaford (9)   Foothill
195   3   Ben Vega Sanchez (9)   Foothill
170   6   S Wilson   Foothill
126   7   Gallardo   Foothill
152   7   Bryant Bartlett   Foothill
132   8   Jacob Bergstrom (12)   Foothill

6) Durham
113   1   Yousef Zigan (12)   Durham
220   1   Jacob Christensen (11)   Durham
138   3   Zane Kowalkowski (12)   Durham
160   4   Aaron Hernandez   Durham
152   5   Noah Pettit   Durham
126   8   Maverick Davis   Durham

7) Corning
285   1   Dillion Bailey (11)   Corning
152   2   Tristan Bailey (12)   Corning
132   5   Loki Orduno   Corning
145   6   Raker   Corning
106   7   Galbraith   Corning
170   7   Devin Toth (12)   Corning
220   7   Aceves   Corning
113   8   Talon Lomeli   Corning

8th Shasta
285   2   Kane Stankey   Shasta
126   4   Aaron Bailey (12)   Shasta
220   4   Jacob Watt (12)   Shasta
138   5   Jeremiah Fournier (12)   Shasta
182   5   Derek Lord   Shasta
106   8   Kyle Hurst   Shasta

9) East Nicholas
170   1   JT Stenson (12)   East Nicolas
113   2   Julian Lizardo (12)   East Nicolas
132   3   Eric Ledesma (11)   East Nicolas

10) Red Bluff
106   4   Triston Vailette   Red Bluff
182   4   Seth Miller (11)   Red Bluff
195   5   Colton Brewer   Red Bluff
160   6   Logan Pryatel (12)   Red Bluff
132   7   Dakota Bunn (10)   Red Bluff
145   8   Angel Flores   Red Bluff

HM - Esparto
182   3   Justin Burns (12)    Esparto
106   5   Luke Treat   Esparto
120   5   Dalton Farnham   Esparto
145   5   Issac Lawrence (12)   Esparto
138   8   Kyle Robels   Esparto
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Papa k on February 20, 2020, 08:44:39 pm
Click on the link in the post right above yours. It has all the pairings for Masters by weight class.
I was just inquiring about a few changes that were made due to injury etc and how it effects the pairing after the pairing post
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 21, 2020, 04:59:14 am
I know the bracket posted for 128s with the 6 seed scratched and the alternate in, is incorrect.
The updates brackets just added the alternate in the 6 seeds spot rather than adjust seeds accordingly. It will het fixed.
(9) Vang from Enterprise is now the 8 seed.
(8 ) Smith from Anderson is now the 7 seed.
(7) Benson from UPrep in now the 6 seed.
(6) Graves from Etna Scratched.

9 seeds
108- Strain Mod
115 - Parker Fall River
122 - Vang Enterprise
128 - Miller Corning
134 - Burns Esparto
140 - Heany Orland
147 - Goldschmidt WV
154 - King Quincy
160 - McIntosh Trinity
172 - McIntosh Trinity
184 - Canilla Orland
197 - Harding WV
222 - Stenholm Esparto
287 - Thamavong WV
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: North Section Coach on February 21, 2020, 07:23:01 pm
Day one results have been emailed to all coaches. Sorry to everyone looking for them, but the PDF files of them seem to be too large to upload here on the forum. If anyone can get ahold of the coach of the team they support and can take on getting the files small enough so the forum will accept them, it would be appreciated by all.
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: JCUB54 on February 22, 2020, 08:41:21 pm
NSCIF Final Brackets
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: JCUB54 on February 22, 2020, 08:43:52 pm
Team scores-
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: JCUB54 on February 22, 2020, 08:49:07 pm
CIF Qualifiers
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: JCUB54 on February 22, 2020, 08:55:53 pm
Coach of the year- Victor Perry Orland High School

Most Valuable Wrestler-Jacob Christensen (220s)  Durham High School
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: 916wrestler on February 22, 2020, 09:17:41 pm
Wait, did they do true second because I noticed some of the guys who made finals were not on the CIF Qualifiers list
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: JCUB54 on February 22, 2020, 09:26:33 pm
Yes, I believe there were 9 true second matches total.
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: Papa k on February 23, 2020, 03:07:15 pm
Any true second updates/results?
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: North Section Coach on February 24, 2020, 12:08:59 pm
Any true second updates/results?

108
Ludwig Sutter pin Mendez Hamilton City

115
Garcia Orland pin Zigan Durham

122
Dollins Sutter 8-2 Sehorn Chico

128
Pineda Chico 16-10 Bi. Thornton Sutter

134
Kremer Chester pin Boyer Lassen

154
T. Bailey Corning win vs Adams UPrep

162
E. Wilson Foothill pin Pimentel Pleasant Valley



HWT
Widener Live Oak pin Juaregui Pleasant Valley

Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: North Section Coach on March 07, 2020, 07:34:51 pm
For data consumers, here are the top 5 team scores and returning team points from 2020 Masters:

1. Chico
Scored 184.5 --> loses 44, returns 140.5

2. West Valley
Scored 149.5 --> loses 96.5, returns 53.

3. Sutter
Scored 144.5 --> loses 52, returns 92.5 + Br. Thornton

4. Foothill
Scored 142.5 --> loses 46.5, returns 96

5. Orland
Scored 142 --> loses 44, returns 98 + L. Nelson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For what it's worth, here is what the numbers were after 2019 Masters:
1. Chico
Scored 207 --> loses 126, returns 81.

2. Sutter
Scored 202 --> loses 94, returns 108.

3. West Valley
Scored 138.5 --> loses 40, returns 98.5.

4. Durham
Scored 126 --> loses 38, returns 88.

5. Foothill
Scored 112 --> loses 44, returns 68.

2020 Masters top 5 team scores ended up being:
Chico 184.5
West Valley 149.5
Sutter 144.5
Foothill 142.5
Orland 142
Title: Re: 2/12/20 Final Update - Official 2019/2020 NSCIF Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on May 22, 2020, 11:36:53 am
Hello -

I trying to put together a complete list of girl state place winners. I looked at the brackets for the last 10 years and I could have missed someone. Here I what I have, please let me know if I missed anyone. Thank you -

2011   7   Ashley Schumann   Orland   114
2011   3   Kody Atkins   Chico   146
2012   5   Destiny Rogers   Winters   122
2012   3   Kody Atkins   Chico   146
2014   7   Cassie Olive   Las Plumas   121
2015   8   Alex King   Wheatland   126
2016   8   Michael Curry   Gridley   111
2017   2   Michael Curry   Gridley   111
2018   8   Madison Fonseca   Orland   121
2018   8   Shawntel Copple   Las Plumas   126
2018   8   Kristina Wilson   Oroville   189
2019   1   Jennifer Soto   Orland   111
2019   6   Kaiani Kenney   Durham   116
2020   6   Kaiani Kenney   Durham   116
2020   1   Jennifer Soto   Orland   121
2020   5   Madison Fonseca   Orland   126
2020   4   Shawntel Copple   Las Plumas   131