The California Wrestler Forum

Rankings => Rankings => Topic started by: Jackson on November 20, 2018, 03:56:05 pm

Title: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on November 20, 2018, 03:56:05 pm
Pre-season Rankings are attached.
I have only 2 Freshman and 3 transfers listed currently but this is a work in progress.
Rankings are Based off original Hydration weights and weights listed in Maxpreps for the Football players.

Good Luck this season,
Jackson
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: North Section Coach on November 20, 2018, 04:35:02 pm
Really like the new sheet you've created. Definitely solid organization.

I barely know who's on my own team currently, much less what weight they think they're going, but I *can* say unequivocally that Ben Allen will never see 220 again. He is without question a heavyweight now.

I also think Mateo Redfern is still at Shasta and is not at WV.

Cheers
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on November 21, 2018, 12:47:46 pm
Out of section transfers:
JT Stinson            East Nic  1st SJS   7th CIF
Dallas Stevens      Gridley    2nd SJS  1-2 CIF
Jamison McKnight  Trinity     2-2 NCS
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on November 21, 2018, 06:31:05 pm
I, Kendrick Borchard can confirm I'm going 152. I can also confirm Redfern is at WV, just check out Best of the West.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: sforrester on November 26, 2018, 11:19:07 am
Trevor Downey of Etna will be wrestling 138 and should be ranked 3rd.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on November 26, 2018, 01:35:22 pm
Glad he's back this season.
I know he beat Longacre at our tournament  in Jan 2018 and has finished 1-2 as both a frosh and soph at Masters.
Did Downey get hurt or lose a wrestle off last post-season?
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: sforrester on November 26, 2018, 08:30:09 pm
Trevor got injured at Div. 3/4 tournament.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on November 27, 2018, 08:40:27 am
Thanks for the info Coach, T Downey will be added to the next rankings
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on December 01, 2018, 07:47:22 pm
Winters results from Vista Del Lago
152 Kendrick Borchard 2-0 injury default to 4th place
160 Brandon Gomez 4-1 5th
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on December 03, 2018, 07:39:59 am
Any Doc P results out there? I have the brackets up to the finals and 3rd place matches.

Thanks For thr Results Borchard
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: sforrester on December 03, 2018, 12:54:19 pm
Etna High School Results
Harry Mondale Invitational
Phoenix, OR.

Trevor Downey 138lbs 1st   3-0
Quentin Mason 220lbs 1st   4-0

Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on December 05, 2018, 05:52:05 am
Thanks coach and good job up in Oregon.

Does any1 have the Chester results or brackets?

Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: zipfunk on December 05, 2018, 08:50:08 am
Chester and the Doc? Can't find results anywhere.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on December 05, 2018, 01:04:45 pm
Doc Results:

   106   lbs
First   Liam Nelson   Orland
Second   Keaten Brilz   Foothill
Third   Ryan McCarty   Crater
Fourth   Kyron Smith   Chico
Fifth   Jayden Wable   Orland 2
Sixth   Mason Simmons   West Valley
      
   113   lbs
First   Rocco Becerra   Orland
Second   Chase Colgate   West Valley
Third   Pouya Zakeri   PV
Fourth   Jayden Vallejo   Gridley
Fifth   Brayden Flores   Enterprise
Sixth   Bye   1
      
   120   lbs
First   Tanner Ulrey   Crater
Second   Billy Smith   Anderson
Third   Collin Sides   Willows
Third   Liam Sehorn   Chico
Fifth   Jake Moon   Foothill
Sixth   Isaac Childress   Crater2
      
   126   lbs
First   Jake Mora   PV
Second   Conner Edwards   West Valley
Third   Xavier Gower   Chico
Fourth   Cian Molz   Foothill
Fifth   Riley Breza   WV2
Sixth   Zeke Evers   Anderson
      
   132   lbs
First   Jake Bergstrom   Foothill
Second   Angel Diaz   Crater
Third   James Canfield   Anderson
Fourth   Rieker Pineda   Chico
Fifth   Caden Arlandson   West Valley
Fifth   Alex Rudkin   Chico2
      
   138   lbs
First   Mere Chavez   Chico
Second   Brayden Schumann   Orland
Third   Brayden Gray   Crater2
Third   Caden Adams   Uprep
Fifth   Kellen Kerrigan   Crater
Sixth   Dominic Sweeney   West Valley
      
   145   lbs
First   Hunter Hiatt   Crater
Second   Rocky Raby   West Valley
Third   Colby Meek   Crater2
Fourth   Cameron Garrison   Orland
Fifth   Issac Lawrence   Esparto
Fifth   Evan Babcock   Uprep

   152   lbs
First   Ernest Wilson   Foothill
Second   Isaiah Griffith   Crater
Third   Trent Songsteng   Durham
Third   Dylan Stowie   Chico2
Fifth   Kabb Christianson   Crater2
Sixth   Savion Wilson   Foothill2
      
   160   lbs
First   Shawn Pegankopp   Las Plumas
Second   Logan Marshall   Red Bluff
Third   Jesse Kavanagh   West Valley
Fourth   Efren Reyna Gonalez   Willows
Fifth   Logan Pryatel   RB2
Sixth   Conner Garrison   Orland - Inj Def
      
   170   lbs
First   Corey Williford   Foothill
Second   Ethan Ownby   Durham
Third   Seth Miller   Red Bluff
Third   Aden McFadden   Uprep
Fifth   Benicio Martinez   Orland
Sixth   Zach Soto   Chico - Inj Def
      
   182   lbs
First   Cody Crawford   Anderson
Second   Brindin Hethcoat   Red Bluff
Third   Austin Carricker   Durham
Fourth   Ben Fernandez   Orland
Fifth   Diego Flores   Crater
Sixth   Preston Harper   West Valley
      
   195   lbs
First   Tony Flores   Crater
Second   Wyatt Bartsch   Chico
Third   Luis Duarte   Crater2
Fourth   Ivan Orozco   Orland
Fifth   Tucker Gigliotti   Central V
Fifth   Maxwell Beckham   CV2
      
   220   lbs
First   Jacob Christiansen   Durham
Second   Joseph Jordahl   Crater
Third   Joel Lopez   Orland
Fourth   Jack Sites   Willows
Fifth   Austin Ables   Red Bluff
Sixth   Miko Montero   Gridley
      
   285   lbs
First   Ben Allen   Chico
Second   Joe Carrillo   Anderson
Third   Mark Sulzer   Red Bluff
Third   Briston Luschinski   Central V
Fifth   Dakota Bagnato   Enterprise
Sixth   Isaiah Mays   Crater
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on December 05, 2018, 01:05:56 pm
Team Scores:
Crater   204
Orland   149
Chico   149
Foothill   141.5
West Valley   114.5
Durham   101.5
Anderson   95
Red Bluff   79
PV   55
Willows   54
Uprep   45
Central V   41.5
Las Plumas   33
Enterprise   26
Gridley   21
Esparto   20
Hamilton   5
Oroville   0
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on December 05, 2018, 01:37:37 pm
Girls Results:
111         
Crystal Simmons      CV2   1st
Jennifer Moreno      Gridley   1st
Alyssa Pedrow      CV   1st
SeaAnna Ross      Orland   4th
         
127         
Jennifer Soto      Orland   1st
Melody Hervey      Chico   2nd
Kai Kenney      Durham   3rd
Savannah Haeckel      CV   4th
         
132         
Shawntel Copple      Las Plumas   1st
Malia Montero      Gridley   2nd
Serenity Colmenero      Chico   3rd
Naylea Ramirez      Orland   4th
         
138         
Madison Fonseca      Orland   1st
Shantay Levine      Chico   2nd
Gillian Wood      Chico2   3rd
Gabriela Alvarez      Orland2   4th
         
144         
Aleineh Williamson      Chico   1st
Hayley Weideman      Hamilton   2nd
Amanda Wallner      Foothill   3rd
         
151         
Tarum Houck      Las Plumas   1st
Montanna Franco      Red Bluff   2nd
Audrey Howes      Chico   3rd
         
161         
Lily Sajadi      Chico   1st
Danny Dalling      Chico2   2nd
Regan Azevedo      Gridley   3rd
         
171         
Mari Galvan      Chico   1st
Carisa Hakala      Crater   2nd
Heritage Mgbam      Chico2   3rd
         
236         
Serena Ferea      Chico   1st
Annalyah Mendon      Chico2   2nd
Nyla Thiphaneth      Orland   3rd


Girls Team:
Team Scores Girls   
Chico   164
Orland   96.5
Gridley   63
Las Plumas   56
Central Valley   36
Red Bluff   18
Durham   15
Crater   14
Hamilton   13
Foothill   7
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Go getum on December 05, 2018, 02:42:27 pm
Chester wrestling results:
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: eastside on December 05, 2018, 04:36:30 pm
 Is anyone else having a hard time opening the Chester results?
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Drod on December 06, 2018, 08:46:17 am
Looks like there was a good turnout for the girls tournament ! Great to see . Did it go well running both at the same time?
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on December 06, 2018, 10:26:41 am
I think the tournament went well, started wrestling at 9:00 and we were done by about 3:30. Wrestled on 6 mats, 18 Total teams. We alternated rounds between Boys and Girls. Most of the Girls had 4 or 5 matches. All the wrestlers had at least 2 matches.

It was the first varsity level tournament in the Northern Section for Girls. We had Team Awards, MVPs and Metals for both Boys and Girls.

Red Bluff HS, Thank you again for letting us use your facility and all the help you provided. Next year we will be back at the Glenn Co Fairgrounds.  At the Fairgrounds we have 2 adjacent buildings and have the possibility to run up to 10 mats.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: WV wrestler on December 08, 2018, 07:50:03 pm
It's Mateo Redfern from West Valley and I want to make a correction change for what weight class I'm going this year. I'm going to be going 160's not 170's.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on December 08, 2018, 07:59:55 pm
Winters results from James Riddle
152 Kendrick Borchard 6th place, defeated Sonsteng of Durham 6-0.
220 Dylan Adams 1-2
Also Ethan Ownby from Durham is at 70s, walks at like 78.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on December 09, 2018, 01:01:53 pm
Thanks again for the info. 
I’m going to post Update #1 on Thursday around noon
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on December 09, 2018, 04:53:52 pm
Mark Fuller Invitational Results for WV:  Rocky Raby 145 Champion with 4 1st round pins and 23 seconds in finals.  Outstanding Middleweight;  Connor Edwards 2nd at 126, freshman Dominic Sweeney 3rd at 138, Chance Brace 4th at 120, Jesse Kenyon 4th at 132, Caden Arlandson 5th at 132.  Took 5th out of 20 and still without Nehls, Maroste, Johnston, Burwell, Lambert, Amen, Kerr, Shandybin, Harding, and Tompkins from football and Redfern and Redfern to be eligible in 2 weeks.  it will be nice to have a full team soon.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on December 09, 2018, 04:56:08 pm
Sutter Went to Curt Mettler In Elk Grove and Took 6th kids and had 4 Placers.
120 - Jimmy Heryford 1st Place
126 - William (Billy) Thornton 2nd Place
132 - Brady Thornton 6th Place
170 - Baily Johnson 5th Place

Many People in the brackets were ranked in state. Good competition!
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on December 11, 2018, 12:21:51 pm
Any Results from MODOC?
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on December 14, 2018, 01:38:35 pm
1st update.  Thanks wrestlers, coaches and parents for providing info on this forum and via message.

Still some errors and I'm still using my best guess on some kids weights.

Really happy to see Adin Gibson hydrated as I had herd that he moved to Montana.  Now we just need Ashton Wagner to stay in the NS and not move to Clovis North with their group of stud freshmen.

NS please check out the GOFUNDME page for PARADISE WRESTLING and help if possible, we are all wrestlers and we are all family.  We beat each other up all season and then go to Bakersfield and cheer for each other.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on December 14, 2018, 05:16:32 pm
Brady Thornton of Sutter has a Head To Head Pin on Josiah Torcules from Shasta @ 132lbs. They wrestled each other at Curt Mettler. Brady Thornton also placed 6th at Curt Mettler and Baily Johnson of Sutter (Ranked at 160s) took 5th at Curt Mettler.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on December 14, 2018, 06:30:18 pm
I knew I missed something, sorry about that I was hurrying to get the update out.  I’ll make the corrections baesd on H2H and add the Mettler results for the Thorton boys and Bailey Johnson.
Thanks again for the info and it will be corrected on the next update.

Good luck this weekend everyone
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on December 15, 2018, 10:04:51 pm
Results for West Valley at Savedra Tournament in Wheatland:  Rocky Raby 145 pound Champ and Outstanding Middleweight Wrestler, Jesse Kenyon 2nd at 132 (pinned Brady Thornton of Sutter), Hunter Amen 2nd at 195 (Lost to Gipson of Sutter in finals), Connor Edwards 3rd at 126 (Dropping to 122 after Christmas and has defeated Gower of Chico and Morgan of Paradise), Amos Burwell 4th at 182, Mason Simmons 6th at 106, Chase Colgate 6th at 113, and Dominic Sweeney 6th at 138.  Colgate, Edwards, Kenyon, Arlandson, Sweeney, Raby, Benfer, and Kavanagh will all be dropping a weight after Christmas and Johnston, Redfern, Lambert, and Tompkins will be added to the line-up. 
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on December 16, 2018, 10:27:19 am
Results of Sutter at Wheatland Savedra Tournemant
113 Brody Dollins 1st place
120 Jimmy Heryford 1st Place
126 Billy Thornton 1st Place (OW Award) And a Win against Jake Mora 10-1 going into the third round then Jake Mora Injury Defaulted. And also a pin against  Stetson Morgan of Paradise.
132 Brady Thornton 3rd Place
138 D’Angelo Acosta 7th Place
160 Zac Hancock 1st Place
195 Max Gipson 1st Place
220 Travis Tedder 1st Place
285 Austin Barden 3rd Place
Overall Sutter won the tournament as a team.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on December 17, 2018, 08:00:34 am
Conner Garrison at 160 -
Beat Johnson (Sut) at D2, did not wrestle him at Masters
Inj Defaulted out at the Doc. He is 1-0 with no losses this year.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on December 18, 2018, 07:15:46 am
Does any1 have the brackets from Wheatland?
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on December 22, 2018, 01:55:43 pm
Sutters Results from Zinkin
113 - Brody Dollins 2-2
120 - Jimmy Heryford 5th Place
126 - Billy Thornton 2-2 Lost to Cremer of Chester
132 - Brady Thornton 1-2
152 - Zac Hancock 2-2
160 - Baily Johnson 1-2
195 - Max Gipson 2-2 Losing in Blood Round
220 - Travis Tedder 4-2
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: JCUB54 on December 22, 2018, 05:07:25 pm
Grants Pass Winter Kickoff Results
Anderson
120 Billy Smith (2-2)
126- James Canfield (5-1) 3rd Place
132- Zeke Evers (1-2)
182- Cody Crawford (5-2) 4th place
285 - Joe Carrillo (3-1) 2nd place


Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on December 22, 2018, 11:08:28 pm
Winters results from Turlock Bulldog Classic
152 Kendrick Borchard 3-1 3rd (d. #8 SJS ranked Adrian Perez, Livingston 8-6)
160 Brandon Gomez 4-1 5th (Will be 147 at Sierra Nevada)
220 Dylan Adams 0-2 (Will be 197 at Sierra Nevada)
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on December 28, 2018, 06:00:33 pm
Results from the Blackwatch Upland Tournament
113 - Brody Dollins 7th Place
120 - Jimmy Heryford 1st Place
126 - Billy Thornton 1st Place
132 - Brady Thornton 2-2
138 - D’Angelo Acosta 2-2
145 - Zanden Rockenstien 3-2
160 - Zac Hancock 4th Place
170 - Baily Johnson 2-2
195 - Max Gipson 3rd Place
220 - Travis Tedder 3rd Place
285 - Austin Barden 2-2
Overall Took 3rd as a Team out of 75 teams
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 01, 2019, 12:02:10 pm
Northern Section Team Tournament Rankings
I’m working on Individual rankings today and will post the update soon
Overall
1 SUTTER
2 CHICO
3 FOOTHILL
4 WEST VALLEY
5 SHASTA
6 PARADISE *moves up if Wagner wrestles
7 DURHAM
8 CORNING
9 ANDERSON
10 ORLAND

D1
1 CHICO
2 FOOTHILL
3 SHASTA

D2
1 SUTTER
2 WEST VALLEY
3(t) ORLAND
3(t) ANDERSON

D3
DURHAM
EAST NIC
MODOC

D4
CHESTER
ETNA
QUINCY
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: WV wrestler on January 01, 2019, 07:24:42 pm
Mateo Refern from West Valley will actually be going 170's this season. He won't be able to make the cut to 160's.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on January 06, 2019, 01:09:19 pm
Winters results from Joe Rios
152 Kendrick Borchard 3-2, defeated eventual 5th place Miller from Reed via pin and Jalen Johnson of Chico by major decision (9-1).
160 Brandon Gomez 2-2
Dylan Adams 2-2, defeated Abraham Garcia of Gridley by fall.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: LeeRoy on January 07, 2019, 07:12:07 pm
Updates??
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 08, 2019, 06:31:01 pm
Rankings still have some errors but they are getting better.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on January 08, 2019, 09:53:38 pm
Connor Edwards (WV) defeated Stetson Morgan (Par) for 3rd place at Wheatland.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 09, 2019, 05:52:13 am
Thanks coach, I will Make the adjustment this morning.
Also I’m not sure if have all your kids at the correct weight classes yet.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 09, 2019, 05:57:39 am
The Northern Section is well represented at this years California Wrestling Hall of Fame.
Coach Don Minto was selected into the HOF.
Coach Rod Forseth and Coach Ed Zuckermen were both selected for the lifetime service award.
Thank you and congrats to Coach Minto, Coach Forseth, Coach Zuckerman and their families.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 09, 2019, 11:27:08 am
I made some corrections based on the info Old Coach has provided and I also cleaned up some things in the rankings.

Finally got my 1st smite thumbs down..... it's about dang time......LOL
Just got my second smite thumbs down, haaaaa.  Maybe it's my wrestler I yelled at during yesterdays practice for having a cell phone out.

I can't make everyone happy but you can always PM me privately or reply here publicly if you disagree or have some proof that my rankings and opinions are incorrect and I will make the corrections.

Thanks to Sutter, Trinity, Anderson, Chico, WV, Winters Coaching staff, parents and wrestlers for all the input here and via personal message.  Your input helps me get the kids ranked correctly.

The good news is our kids get to prove that the rankings are wrong on the mats for the remainder of the season.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on January 09, 2019, 12:41:36 pm
Dominic Sweeney freshman from West Valley at 134 pinned Boyer of Lassen.  Ownby of Durham did not finish 1st at Nor-Cal.  They weren't there.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 09, 2019, 01:06:05 pm
Thanks Coach, making the corrections now.  I just sent you a PM.

JJ
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 09, 2019, 02:02:27 pm
113's & 126's = LOADED
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Errin montgomery on January 09, 2019, 03:19:48 pm
Montgomery from lassen beat siders from willows this year.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on January 09, 2019, 08:32:23 pm
That is for sure on 113 and 126.  Edwards went up to 126 and beat Canfield by major 9-1 in dual tonight at Anderson won by WV 64-17.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on January 09, 2019, 08:35:10 pm
For WV Arlandson is at 126.  Sweeney 132
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on January 09, 2019, 09:38:23 pm
Kendrick Borchard teched by Stinson in dual.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on January 09, 2019, 09:41:40 pm
Hancock going 47s? Started the year at 70+ and rumored his hydration won't let him go below 54s. Durham also has a 152 pounder at the moment, Noah Pettit and wouldn't be surprised to see Hernandez drop to 40.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 10, 2019, 07:47:38 am
Thanks for the info Coach Montgomery, Coach Eckley and Borchard.

Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on January 13, 2019, 11:20:32 am
Results of the Sutter Tournament
106- Logan Carreria 1-2
113- Brody Dollins 3rd Place Beating Collin Sides of Willows MAJOR DEC
120- Jimmy Heryford 1st Place Beating Morgan of Paradise PIN and Nickerson of Quincy DEC
126- Billy Thornton 1st Place Beating Pendelto of CV FALL
132- Brady Thornton 3rd Place Beating Joshua Vang of Willows FALL
138- D’Angelo Acosta 3rd Place
145- Zanden Rockenstien 8th Place
152- Zac Hancock 1st Place and OW Beating Quiroz of Quincy FALL
182- Max Gipson 1st Place
195- Ian Lang 7th Place Beating Martinez of Quincy FALL
220- Travis Tedder 1st Place Beating Velasque of Paradise FALL and Warren of Willows DEC
285- Austin Barden 5th Place
Sutter won the tournament overall as a team
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on January 13, 2019, 11:25:14 am
Also someone correct me if I’m wrong but at 38s I believe Longacre of Chester isn’t wrestling this year.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: sforrester on January 13, 2019, 02:23:25 pm
Etna Wrestling update.
Leif Graves has a win over Autrin Peralta Trinity (TF).
Trevor Downey @ Sierra Nevada 4-2, with a win (Fall) over 7th placer, and 6th place @ Nor Cal.  Trevor has wins over Ayden Peralta  Trinity (18-9), Dylan Boyer Lassen (9-6),  and Health Evangel Modoc (Fall).
Quentin Mason 1st @ Phoenix, 1st @ Modoc. Quentin has wins over Scott Lewis Modoc (Fall) and Gannon Warren Willows (Fall)
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 14, 2019, 12:18:41 pm
Also someone correct me if I’m wrong but at 38s I believe Longacre of Chester isn’t wrestling this year.

I know that he is hydrated but honestly that's all I know.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on January 14, 2019, 12:36:01 pm
Winters results from Armijo Invitational
152 Kendrick Borchard 3-1 2nd, pinned Sac Showdown and No Guts No Glory champ in the semis and lost to Curry of PG 10-6 in the finals
160 Brandon Gomez 0-1 ID
195 Dylan Adams 2-2 4th
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on January 14, 2019, 06:40:54 pm
Also someone correct me if I’m wrong but at 38s I believe Longacre of Chester isn’t wrestling this year.

I know that he is hydrated but honestly that's all I know.

Only reason I know is because I talk to him and to other Chester kids. I believe he also has no results this year.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on January 14, 2019, 07:50:31 pm
Connor Edwards won by tech fall 19-4 over Ledesma of EN who is ranked # 2 ahead of him at Tim Brown.  Raby lost close to Estregen of Foothill at 140 at Tim Brown but then finished 3rd with Ostregen 5th.  He will be dropping to 134.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: eastside on January 15, 2019, 09:24:02 am
Raby and Stone at 134 that sure opens up 138.
We could have 2 state placers at 134.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: chainsaw on January 15, 2019, 03:56:03 pm
longacre from chester is not wrestling this year
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on January 16, 2019, 06:57:46 pm
Ostergren and Chavez have established themselves as clear 138 contenders...
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on January 20, 2019, 09:59:17 am
Sutter Results from Maria Carillou Puma Classic
106- Logan Carreria 0-2
113- Brody Dollins 4th Place
120- Justin Matsui 1-2
126- Billy Thornton 3rd Place
132- Brady Thornton 2nd Place (Lost to Peralta #13 in state)
138- D’Angelo Acosta 7th Place
145- Zanden Rockenstien 8th Place
152- Zac Hancock 4th Place
182- Ian Lang 7th Place
195- Max Gipson 1st Place
220- Travis Tedder 5th Place
285- Austin Barden 8th Place
Overall took 3rd as a team. Very thought tournament
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on January 21, 2019, 09:29:44 am
Winters results from Lou Encalada Invitational  (LEI)
152 Kendrick Borchard 3-0 1st
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on January 22, 2019, 06:40:04 pm
Update soon?
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 23, 2019, 04:59:36 am
Yes, I’m halfway done and trying to get them finished up and posted before school this morning.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 23, 2019, 02:55:36 pm
4th Update.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: North Section Coach on January 23, 2019, 03:01:38 pm
Good job with these as always.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on January 23, 2019, 03:52:40 pm
One correction , Brody Dollins of Sutter has H2H on Orland, shouldn’t that make him #1 instead of #2?
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on January 23, 2019, 03:56:23 pm
Great rankings, appreciate all of the work!
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on January 24, 2019, 09:37:21 pm
Kendrick Borchard Winters officially moving up to 162.
Teched Pagankoop last year, lost by pin to Johnston at masters.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on January 25, 2019, 04:41:50 pm
Leo DeLeon is back, on Foothill, and at 160s. Went 0-2 at Mid Cal.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on January 26, 2019, 09:12:46 pm
Results from Redwood Empire Classic
113- Brody Dollins - 3rd
120- Justin Matsui - 2nd
126- D’Angelo Acosta - 2nd
132- Brady Thornton - 1st
160- Zac Hancock - 2nd
195- Max Gipson - 1st
220- Travis Tedder - 3rd
2nd as a team overall
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: North Section Coach on January 27, 2019, 09:46:15 pm
Looks like Canfield from Anderson has moved from 128 to 122 with a very impressive medal finish at MidCals.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: modoc on January 28, 2019, 09:25:29 am
At the Fall River tournament
Jack Van Dine Trinity Pinned Briston Luschinski of CV at Heavyweight
Ryan Hart of UP pinned Wyatt Mandell Modoc at 182 Kris Mason FR beat Hart in finals
Scott Lewis Modoc beat Fritz McIntosh Trinity at 220  (Lewis also placed 5th at Corning and 4th at Nor Cal)
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Drod on January 28, 2019, 11:11:28 am
Great coaching Woody  , Scotty is looking good this year, He will be a force at 220. And Galvin at 128, is wrestling great and will be in the mix for top two at masters . You have the team wrestling to there best ability. Great season so far Coach. Keep it going.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Drod on January 28, 2019, 11:13:51 am
Also. +1 to Coach Jackson for all the time spent on the rankings. Thank you!!!!
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on January 28, 2019, 10:36:07 pm
Canfield's weight plan won't let him go 122.  Weight at Mid-Cals was 124.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: LeeRoy on January 29, 2019, 06:21:43 pm
Great job with your rankings!

One last update before league??
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 29, 2019, 08:52:48 pm
Thanks E1 and good luck this weekend at league.
Working on an update tonight and will finish it up tomorrow
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 30, 2019, 06:52:15 pm
5TH UPDATE
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on January 30, 2019, 07:04:32 pm
Believe Hancock pinned Martinez in less than a minute, also believe Redfern, Edwards, Johnston, and another WV kid won the Rubber Chicken.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on January 31, 2019, 07:19:37 am
Good catch Borchard, I mixed up Soto and Hancock. Soto won 2-0 v Martinez.  I can't find results on Hancock v Martinez.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Otherguy on January 31, 2019, 08:50:32 am
Hancock pinned Martinez in under a minute in dual last week @ Orland
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: North Section Coach on January 31, 2019, 11:53:19 am
at 122, Morgan of Paradise has a 2-1 win over Gower at the Joe Rios.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on January 31, 2019, 08:09:34 pm
That other kids would be Raby and he and Edwards were co-outstanding lightweight.  Edwards also placed 7th at Tim Brown.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 01, 2019, 06:50:29 am
Thanks Coach, I will get the results from Washington added w/ the OW's and also add Edwards' 7th at Tim Brown that I missed.
And I will correct the Soto - Martinez - Hancock error.

Thanks for the info all season and good luck at league tomorrow.

JJ

Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 01, 2019, 06:54:32 am
That other kids would be Raby and he and Edwards were co-outstanding lightweight.  Edwards also placed 7th at Tim Brown.

120's is going to be similar to 113's where every1 has beaten each other.  Orduno loses by Major to Gower then wins by Dec v Morgan and then Morgan wins by Dec vs Gower.  At least Orduno will stay at 126s
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on February 02, 2019, 01:15:48 pm
Results of BVL
106- Brody Dollins 1st Place DEC over Liam Nelson Orland
113- Jimmy Heryford 1st Place PIN over Rocco of Orland
120- Billy Thornton 1st Place
126- D’Angelo Acosta 2nd Place Loss PIN Dallas Stevens
132- Brady Thornton 2nd Place Loss PIN Brayden Schumann
138- David Preciado 2nd Place Loss PIN Garrison
145- Zanden Rockenstien 2nd Place Loss PIN Garrison
160- Zac Hancock 1st Place over #2 at 160 Orland (DEC)
182- Ian Lang 2nd Place Loss DEC Orland
195- Max Gipson 1st Place PIN over Orland
220- Travis Tedder 1st Place SVT over Orland
285- Ulisses Alvarez 1st Place over Orland
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 02, 2019, 03:04:00 pm
WSL champs
108 Porter P
115 Castelucci P
122 Morgan P
128 Medrono LP
134 Roulette LP
140 Medina P
147 Raker C
154 Aulabaugh C
162 Bailey C
172 Toth C
184 Biaggi C
197 Sanchez C
220 Fregoso C
287 Bailey C
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: North Section Coach on February 02, 2019, 07:31:11 pm
EAL results

Chico 212
Foothill 156
Shasta 135.5
Red Bluff 95
Pleasant Valley 54
Enterprise 20

*Nobody weighed low and then bumped up a weight in this competition except for Cuevas - Ent at HWT, if memory serves.

106
FH Brilz pin
Chi Smith
Ent Vang dec
Crosby PV

113
RB Strole pin
Chi Sehorn
Sha Muse maj dec
FH Barner

120
Chi Gower maj dec
RB Davison
FH Gallardo

128
PV Mora dec 7-1
Chi Pineda
Sha Bailey tech fall
FH Endraske

134
FH Bergstrom 6-2
Chi Rudkin
Sha Torculas pin
RB Bunn

140 *Stone - FH weighed in; did not wrestle
Chi Chavez pin
Sha Fournier
RB Flores dec
PV Melton

147  *Ostregren did not weigh in
FH E. Wilson dec 5-0
Chi Aletto
PV Pimentel dec
RB Marshall

154
FH Williford pin
Sha Facey
Chi Johnson inj default
PV Deniz (suffered awful elbow injury in semis -- hope all is well soon!)

162
Chi Soto pin
FH Deleon
Sha Darrah pin
RB Crump

172  *Roberts did not weigh in
FH JD Wilson pin
RB Miller
Chi Ortega pin
Sha Thatcher

184
Chi McCoy pin
Sha Lord
RB Brewer pin
FH Rodriguez

197
Sha Watt 6-4 OT
Chi Bartsch
FH Schafer

222 *Bagnato -Ent weighed in; did not wrestle
RB Sulzer pin
Sha Brinton
Chi Starkey

287
Chi Allen pin
Sha Palacio
Ent Cuevas pin
FH Gama
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: LeeRoy on February 02, 2019, 08:09:25 pm
Any other league results?
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on February 02, 2019, 08:56:51 pm
Winters results from SVL
160 Kendrick Borchard 2-0 1st defeated Walton of Willows #6 @ 170 by pin ,and pinned Andrew Hine of Hamilton who defeated Carricker of Durham by pin.
195 Dylan Adams 1-0 1st decision over Durham.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on February 03, 2019, 09:51:57 pm
Headlines for this week
Garrison cuts to 47
Schumann returns at 34 looking like a strong contender
Ostergsen doesn't crack Foothill's starting rotation?
Baily Johnson appears to be out for the season and Hancock is continuing at 62
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on February 04, 2019, 09:15:03 am
BVL Complete Results

108:
Brody Dollins Sutter wins 8-7
Liam Nelson Orland
Isaac Gandy Wheatland

115:
Jimmy Heryford Sutter WBF
Rocco Becerra Orland
Jeffrey Rosales Sutter2

122:
Billy Thornton Sutter WBF
James Reyes Sutter2
Sammy Schnepel Gridley
Jayden Wable Orland

128:
Dallas Stevens Gridley WBF
D'Angelo Acosta Sutter
Justin Faver Orland

134:
Brayden Schumann Orland WBF
Brady Thornton Sutter
Shan Padillo Wheatland
Rylie Azevedo Gridley

140:
Cameron Garrison Orland WBF
David Preciado Sutter
Raven Skousen Wheatland

147:
Conner Garrison Orland WBF
Zanden Rockenstein Sutter
Matthew Haun Wheatland 11-10
Jaden Taylor Gridley

154:
Ben Fernandez Orland 11-2
Nick Foley Wheatland
Wyatt Heaney Orland2

160:
Zack Hancock Sutter 10-2
Benicio Martinez Orland
Cameron Thomas Wheatland WBF
Jesus Rangel Gridley

170:
Tyson Faver Orland
Jason Adams Orland2

182:
Hayden Canalia Orland 5-3
Ian Lang Sutter
Oscar Martinez Orland2

197:
Max Gibson Sutter WBF
Ivan Orozco Orland
Abraham Garcia Gridley

222:
Travis Tedder Sutter 5-4 SV OT
Joel Lopez Orland
Miko Montero Gridley

287: Barden Sutter weighed in by did not wrestle
Ulisses Alvarez Sutter 3-1
Danny Fonseca Orland

Team Score:
Orland 194
Sutter 186
Wheatland 53
Gridley 53


Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 04, 2019, 09:24:42 am
Any NAL, SVL and SCL results?
I'm doing an update but would like to factor all league results in.

Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 04, 2019, 09:40:27 am
Complete WSL results

108
Porter PAR Fall
Felciano COR
Oalade PAR2

115
Castelucci PAR Fall
Mckenzie COR
Swenson LP Fall
Galaviz COR2

122
Morgan PAR Fall
Allen COR

128
Medrano LP Dec
Daniels PAR
Orduno COR Fall
Allen ORO

134
Roulette LP Dec
Hernandez COR
Vollendroff ORO Fall
Mullins LP

140
Medina PAR Fall
Kendrick COR
Lozinger ORO Fall
Anaya COR2

147
Raker COR Dec
Patten PAR
Zarate ORO

154
Aulabaugh COR Fall
Benefield PAR
Becker PAR2
Chapdeleon ORO

162
Bailey COR Dec
Pagenkopp LP
Carter PAR Fall
Barajas COR2

172
Toth COR Fall
Oder ORO
Trimm PAR

184
Biaggi COR Fall
Rickson PAR
Russell ORO

197
Sanchez COR Fall
Chavez ORO

222
Fregoso COR Fall
Lopez LP

287
Bailey COR Fall
Alvarez LP
Torres Oro

Team Results
Corning
Paradise
LP
Oroville





Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: modoc on February 04, 2019, 11:04:28 am
SCL results on the tournament Page
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Coach Kincaid on February 04, 2019, 11:39:02 am
Most interesting match I saw this weekend at NAL tourney was Mateo Redfern from Wv get launched to his back for 5 and held there most of the first round, nearly pinned a few times, by his own teammate who from what I understand is a second year wrestler. Redfern ended up winning the match 7-5 in overtime.

On the opposite end of the spectrum I was really impressed with how Connor Edwards is looking. Cody Crawford (A) and Cade Lambert (WV) had a good match in the finals which Crawford won 5-3 I believe.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 05, 2019, 06:31:57 am
Any NAL or SVL results or brackets out there?
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Bramhill on February 05, 2019, 07:13:57 am
As soon as I get the SVL results, I will post them. Hopefully today.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: sforrester on February 05, 2019, 11:08:48 am
SCL
Etna Trevor Downey 140lbs weighed in did not wrestle
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: JCUB54 on February 05, 2019, 06:39:23 pm
Not the host school but a few from my memory-

106-Perkins of Anderson lost to Lassen by fall.
115- Montgomery of Lassen over Smith from Anderson by FF.
126- Canfield Anderson over WV 2.
170-Redfern WV over Aiden McFadden Uprep close decion.
182- Crawford Anderson over Lambert WV decision.
195- Amen WV over Meija Lassen (I think)
285- Luschinski CV over Carrillo AND Fall.

Edwards WV was champion, but I can’t remember who his opponent was CV I think. Raby WV weighed but did not wrestle.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Otherguy on February 05, 2019, 07:06:15 pm
The new rankings should be a change, quite a few kids in different weights. 126s and 132s are going to be loaded.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Bramhill on February 05, 2019, 07:50:22 pm
SVL Results.

106
1. Jose Mendez (Hamilton)
2. Edgar Alvarez (Durham)
3. Mothar Khan (Live Oak)

113
1. Yousuf Zigan (Durham)
2. Julian Lizardo (East Nicolaus)
3. Colin Sides (Willows)
4. Cesar Martinez (Hamilton)

120
1. Eric Ledesma (East Nicolaus)
2. David Gonzalez (Willows)
3. Joe Contreras (Live Oak)
4. Maverick Davis (Durham)

126
1. Anthony Ngo (Willows)
2. Garrett Burns (Esparto)
3. Juan Paredes (Biggs)
4. Tyler Scherer (East Nicolaus)

132
1. Zane Kowalkowski (Durham)
2. Josh Vang (Willows)
3. Miguel Cruz (Hamilton)
4. Deacon Flores (Biggs)

138
1. Aaron Hernandez (Durham)
2. Nolan Britten (Durham 2)
3. Kyle Robles (Esparto)
4. Kohl Schuler (East Nicolaus)

145 (Bryan Swanson from Biggs weighed in but did not wrestle)
1. Isaac Lawrence (Esparto)
2. Trent Sonsteng (Durham)
3. Paul Luna (Live Oak)
4. Alex Thor (Willows)

152
1. JT Stinson (East Nicolaus)
2. Efren Reyna-Gonzalez (Willows)
3. Noah Petit (Durham)
4. Vegas Rodriguez (Biggs)

160
1. Kendrick Borchard (Winters)
2. Andrew Hine (Hamilton)
3. Michael Walton (Willows)
4. Austin Carriker (Durham)

170
1. Ethan Ownby (Durham)
2. Roman Jimenez (Live Oak)
3. Justin Burns (Esparto)
4. Will Brennan (Durham 2)

182 (Zach McLenna from East Nic weighed in but did not wrestle)
1. Dillon Bunch (Durham)
2. Logan Thompson (Biggs)

195
1. Dylan Adams (Winters)
2. Carlos Hernandez (Durham)

220 (Doug White from East Nic weighed in but did not wrestle)
1. Jacob Christensen (Durham)
2. Gannon Warren (Willows)
3. Steven Swanson (Biggs)
4. Sean Castillo (Biggs 2)

285
1. Taylor Hyatt (Durham)
2. Jon Widener (Live Oak)
3. Xavier Hernandez (Hamilton)
4. Daniel Baker (Williams)
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on February 05, 2019, 10:15:34 pm
NALs

WV 162
CV    95
And  84
Las   83
UP    71

106  1) Marshall (Las)
       2) Perkins   (And)
       3) Miyasato (UP

113  1)  Montgomery (Las)
       2)  Smith (And)
       3) Colgate (WV)

120 1) Edwards  (WV)
      2) Harrison   (CV)
      3) Brace (WV 2)

126 1) Canfield (And)
      2) Neels  (WV 2)
      3) Arlandson (WV)

132 1) Adams (UP)
      2) Goldschmidt (WV)
      3) Young (Las)
                           (Raby weighed in-did not wrestle)

138 1) Boyer (Las)
      2) Sweeney (WV)
      3) Nye (UP)

145 1) Maroste (WV)
      2) Lewallen (CV)
      3) Barry (WV 2)

152 1) Ross (CV)
      2) Kavanagh (WV)
      3) Enfield (AND)

160 1) Johnston (WV)
      2) Maughs (CV)
      3) Bailey (Las)

170 1) Redfern (WV)
      2) McFadden (UP)
      3) Austin (WV 2)

182 1) Crawford (And)
      2) Lambert (WV)
      3) Burwell (WV 2)

195 1) Amen (WV)
      2) Mejia (Las)
      3) Souphanauvong (WV 2)

220 1) Monahan (Las)
      2) Tompkins (WV)
      3) Miner (UP)

285 1) Luschinski (CV)
      2) Carillo (And)
      3) Baker (And 2)
 
     
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: JCUB54 on February 06, 2019, 09:15:40 am
Thank you Coach.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Cardoza33 on February 06, 2019, 09:42:35 am
Can each League post the result for the girls league tournaments so we can get the numbers?  So far I have the stats from SVL, BVL, EAL, SCL.  Thank you.

Tony
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 06, 2019, 12:31:18 pm
WSL Girls 1 match

101 Ashley Amaro Corning pinned Brianna Vollendroff Oroville

Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: hinerich1 on February 06, 2019, 01:52:55 pm
Rankings update soon?
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 06, 2019, 03:20:23 pm
Working on an update tonight after practice,
Thanks again everyone for the league results.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 07, 2019, 08:43:20 am
Did Pendleton from CV weigh in at NALS?
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on February 07, 2019, 08:47:29 am
Pendleton finished 4th at NAL at 128
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 07, 2019, 08:52:58 am
Thanks Coach
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 07, 2019, 10:16:09 am
NSCIF Abbreviated Rankings.
I only have league results and no brackets so I'm not sure who beat who in the semis and I'm just going off results w/ best guess as to who beat who in league semis.

MASTERS TEAM RANKINGS
1) SUTTER
2) CHICO
3) FOOTHILL
4) DURHAM
5) WV
6) ORLAND
7) CORNING
8) RB
9) SHASTA
10) CHESTER
11) TRINITY

108
1) Dollins SUT
2) Nelson ORL
3) Brilz  FH
4) Mendez HAM
5) Smith CHI
6) Porter PAR
7) Marshal LAS
8) Vert QUI
9) Peralta TRI
10) Felciano COR


115
1) Heryford SUT
2) Montgomery LAS
3) Strole RB
4) Castelucci PAR
5) Zigan DUR
6) Lizardo E NIC
7) Sides WIL
8) Sehorn CHI
9) Smith AND
10) Mckenzie COR


122
1) Thornton SUT
2) Edwards WV
3) Ledesma E NIC
4) Nickerson QUI
5) Morgan PAR
6) Gower CHI
7) Harrison CV
8) Zungia TUL
9) Allen COR
10) Davison RB

126
1) Kremer CHE
2) Stevens GRI
3) Mora PV
4) Galvin MOD
5) Pineda CHI
6) Bailey SHA
7) Canefield AND
8) Medrano LP
9) Acosta SUT
10) Pike TRI

134
1) Raby WV
2) Bergstrom FH
3) Schuman ORL
4) Rudkin CHI
5) Peralta TRI
6) Thornton SUT
7) Roulette LP
8) Torculas SHA
9) Kowalkowski DUR
10) Hernandez COR


138
1) Stone FH
2) Chavez CHI
3) Montgomery CHE
4) Downey ETNA
5) Garrison ORL
6) Mcknight TRI
7) Medina PAR
8) Fournier SHA
9) Hernandez DUR
10) Boyer LAS

145
1) Wilson FH
2) Lawrence ESP
3) Sonsteng DUR
4) Aletto CHI
5) Garrison ORL
6) Raker COR
7) Patten PAR
8) Martose WV
9) Quiroz QUI
10) Pinmental PV

152
1) Stinson E NIC
2) Williford FH
3) Aulabaugh COR
4) Facey SHA
5) Johnson CHI
6) Ross CV
7) Fernandez ORL
8) Kavanaugh WV
9) Reyna-Gonzalez WIL
10) Pettit DUR

160
1) Hancock SUT
2) Soto CHI
3) Martinez ORL
4) Bailey COR
5) Johnston WV
6) Borchard WIN
7) Pagenkopp LP
8) Rogers CHE
9) Carter PAR
10) Hine HAM

170
1) Ownby DUR
2) Redfern WV
3) Mcafdden UP
4) Wilson FH
5) Miller RB
6) Toth COR
7) Ortega CHI
8) Stebbin ETNA
9) Faver ORL

182
1) McCoy Chi
2) Crawford AND
3) Biaggi COR
4) Lambert WV
5) Schmidt BV
6) Mason FR
7) Mclenna E NIC
8) Canalia ORL

195
1) Dahle BV
2) Gibson SUT
3) Watt SHA
4) Amen WV
5) Bartsch CHI
6) Orozco ORL
7) Meija LAS
8) Bagley PC
9) Sanchez COR
10) Adams WIN

220
1) Christensen DUR
2) Sulzer RB
3) Tedded SUT
4) Bailey COR
5) Bagnato ENT
6) Lopez ORL
7) Warren WIL
8) McIntosh TRI
9) Lewis MOD
10) Mason ETNA

285
1) Allen CHI
2) *Van Dine TRI
3) Luschinski CV
4) Carillo AND
5) Hyatt DUR
6) Sphar MOD
7) Fregoso COR
8) Barden SUT
9) Alvarez LP



Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on February 08, 2019, 10:26:11 am
Thank you Coach Jackson for all the work you put in on the rankings. It is a lot of work but it really helps promote wrestling in the section. Thank You!
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on February 08, 2019, 11:09:57 am
I believe Callum Kremer of Chester is going 132s. he wrestled 32s at league.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on February 08, 2019, 04:53:58 pm
Brady Thornton (132s Sutter) has H2H on #8 Torculas SHA (PIN), #9 Kowalkowski DUR (DEC), #10 Hernandez COR (DEC)
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 08, 2019, 05:53:58 pm
I believe Callum Kremer of Chester is going 132s. he wrestled 32s at league.

I was told he weighed in at 128 and then bumped up.  But Im not sure what weight he’s going tomorrow at D3/4s
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 08, 2019, 05:55:27 pm
Thank you Coach Jackson for all the work you put in on the rankings. It is a lot of work but it really helps promote wrestling in the section. Thank You!

Glad to help and help our section.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: WV wrestler on February 09, 2019, 05:24:00 pm
McFadden( Uprep 170's) has an H2H over Redfern( West Valley 170's) Decision 5-2
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: bthornton on February 09, 2019, 05:34:52 pm
D2 Results Sutter + some other results
106
1. Liam Nelson DEC
2. Brody Dollins
113
1. Jimmy Heryford PIN
2. Chase Montgomery
120
1. Billy Thornton PIN
2. Connor Edwards
126
1.Dallas Stevens PIN
2. not sure of name but CV
3. James Canfield DEC
4. D’Angelo Acosta
132
1. Rocky Raby PIN
2. Brayden Schumann
3. Brady Thornton DEC
4. Lassen
5. CV
6. Anderson
138
1. Not sure who won but I believe it was Garrison
6. David Preciado
145
3rd Zanden Rockenstien
152
??
160
1. Zac Hancock PIN
2. Jacob Johnston
170
?
182
3rd Lassen
4th Ian Lang
195
1. Max Gipson PIN
2. Orland
220
1. Travis Tedder DEC
2. Orland
285
Believe Austin Barden took 4th
Team Scores
1.Sutter 205
2.West Valley 202
3.Orland 193.5
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: JCUB54 on February 09, 2019, 06:36:06 pm
Extra D2 info

106-Marshal Lassen was 3rd over Perkins of Anderson by fall.

115 Billy Smith of Anderson was 3rd over Rocco Becerra from Orland by fall.

126- Pendleton of CV (beat Canfield by dec in semi)

170- McFadden UPrep over Redfern WV by dec.

182- Crawford of Anderson beat Lambert of WV by dec.

195- Amen of WV was 3rd lost close dec to Orland in semi

285- Carrillo of Anderson over Luschinski CV by fall. Live Oak over Barden for 3rd.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: dnelson on February 09, 2019, 06:38:33 pm
Any D1, D2, or D3 complete results?
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 09, 2019, 06:43:56 pm
D1 top 3
1) Chico
2) Corning
3) Foothill

Chico won by ~ 50 points
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: dnelson on February 09, 2019, 06:52:55 pm
Thanks Josh...any individual results? Congrats on the 2nd place finish!
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 09, 2019, 07:19:25 pm
Thanks Dan, D1s were no joke today but it was great to see the level we need to be at to roll with the big boys

This is off memory, sorry some results are worng

108
1 Brilz FH
2 Smith Chi
I missed the 3rd place match Porter v Vang Ent
5 Fleciano Cor
6 Violette RB

115
Strole Rd
Sehorn Chi
Castelucci Par
I missed the rest

120
Morgan Par won I think but im not positive
Gower Chi
Davison RB
Allen Cor

128
Mora PV
Bailey Sha
Pineda Chi

134
Rudkin Chi
Bergstrom FH
Roulette LP
Hernandez COR

140
Chavez Chi
Fournier Sha
Medina Par
Gregorio Cor

147
Wilson FH
Raker Cor

154
Williford FH
Facey Sha
Aulabaugh  Cor
Johnson Chi

162
Soto Chi
Bailey Cor
I think Deleon FH v Pagenkopp LP was the 3rd place mat h

172
Miller RB
Wilson FH
Toth Cor
Ortega Chi

184
Mccoy Chi
Biaggi Cor

197
I missed Barsch Chi v Watt Sha in the finals
Sanchez Cor
Chavez Oro

222
Sulzer RB
Bailey Cor

I missed Heavys but
Allen Chi was in the finals
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: kborchard145 on February 09, 2019, 08:15:00 pm
D3/4 results from Winters
160 Kendrick Borchard 3-0 1st pinned Rogers in the finals.
195 Dylan Adams 3-2 5th, alternate.

138 was wild... #3 Trevor Downey did not qualify for Masters, taking 5th and alternate. Then in the finals a huge upset occurred as Bonner Montgomery was controlling Jamison McKnight the whole match until McKnight put Montgomery on his back for 5 and came out with the 7-6 decision. CRAZY
1. Jamison McKnight
2. Bonner Montgomery
3. Aaron Hernandez (defeated Downey in the match to qualify)
4. Kyle Robles, who also defeated McKnight 10-8 OT @ Beast.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Bramhill on February 09, 2019, 08:38:47 pm
Here are the Division 3/4  placers and team scores.

Outstanding LW: Nickerson (Qu)
Outstanding HW: Stinson (EN)

Team Scores:
1. Dur: 219.5 (Division 3 Champion)
2. Tri: 138.0
3. Etna: 119.5 (Division 4 Champion)
4. EN: 114.5
5. WLWS: 106.0
6. QU: 103


106
1. Mendez (Ham)
2. Peralta (Tri)
3. Vert (Qu)
4. Parker (FR)
5. Alvarez (Dur)

113
1. Zigan (Dur)
2. Lizardo (EN)
3. Sides (Willows)
4. Graves (Etna)
5. Wong (Tri)

120
1. Nickerson (Qu)
2. Ledesma (EN)
3. Zuniga (Tul)
4. Davis (Dur)
5. Gonzalez (Willows)

126
1. Kremer (Che)
2. Galvin (Mod)
3. Pike (Tri)
4. Ngo (Willows)
5. Downey (Etna)

132
1. Peralta (Tri)
2.Kowalkowski (Dur)
3. Coehlo (Qu)
4. Evangel (Mod)
5. Vang (Willows)

138
1. McKnight (Tri)
2. Montgomery (Che)
3. Hernandez (Dur)
4. Robles (Esp)
5. Downey (Etna)

145
1. Sonsteng (Dur)
2. Lawrence (Esp)
3. Quiroz (Qu)
4. Swanson (Biggs)
5. Martin (Etna)

152
1. Stinson (EN)
2. Reyna-Gonzalez (Willows)
3. Pettit (Dur)
4. George (Burney)
5. McIntosh (Tri)

160
1. Borchard (Wint)
2. Rogers (Che)
3. Hine (Ham)
4. Walton (Willows)
5. Harrison (Tri)

170
1. Ownby (Dur)
2. Stebbins (Etna)
3. Burns (Esp)
4. Senter (Tri)
5. Olsen (Mod)

182
1. McLenna (EN)
2. Schmitt (BV)
3. Martinez (Qu)
4. Mason (FR)
5. Bunch (Dur)

195 (Ran into the 5 match rule for 3rd and 4th. Jones of Etna and Sites of Willows will wrestle their medal match in Redding next week.)
1. Dahle (BV)
2. Bagley (Plumas Charter)
3.
4.
5. Adams (Wint)

220
1. Christensen (Dur)
2. Lewis (Mod)
3. Warren (Willows)
4. Mason (Etna)
5. McIntosh (Tri)

285
1. Hyatt (Dur)
2. Hernandez (Ham)
3. Sphar (Mod)
4. Rainey (Qu)
5. Newton (Etna)
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on February 09, 2019, 09:12:16 pm
Division 2

1) Sutter         205
2) West Valley  202
3) Orland         193 1/2

Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: dnelson on February 10, 2019, 11:14:23 pm
Anyone have the complete DI results or brackets?
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: North Section Coach on February 11, 2019, 01:47:45 pm
D1 team scores:

Chico 249
Corning 172.5
Foothill 165
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on February 13, 2019, 11:40:32 am
Team Rankings based on Seeding

1 - Chico - 195 points
108   5      Kyron Smith (9)
115   7      Liam Sehorn (10)
122   6      Xavier Gower (10)
128   8      Rieker Pineda (11)
134   2      Alex Rudkin (10)
140   1      Mere Chavez (12)
147   6      Brayden Aletto (12)
154   5      Jalen Johnson (11)
162   2      Zach Soto (12)
172   7      Josh Ortega (12)
184   1      Bobby McCoy (12)
197   4      Wyatt Bartsch (12)
287   1      Ben Allen (12)

2 - Sutter - 171 Points
108   2      Brody Dollins (10)
115   1      Jimmy Heryford (12)
122   1      Billy Thornton (11)
128         D'Angelo Acosta
134   4      Brady Thornton (10)
140         David Preciado
147         Zanden Rockenstein
162   1      Zac Hancock (12)
184         Ian Lang
197   2      Max Gipson (11)
222   3      Travis Tedder (12)
287   6      Austin Barden (12)

3 - West Valley - 141 Points
108         Mason Simmons
115         Chase Colgate
122   2      Conner Edwards (11)
128         Chance Brace
134   1      Rocky Raby (11)
140   6      Dominic Sweeney (9)
147         Jesse Kenyon (10)
154         Jesse Kavanagh
162   4      Jacob Johnston (11)
172   3      Mateo Redfern (12)
184   5      Cade Lambert (11)
197   6      Hunter Amen (12)
222         Joey Tompkins
287         Isaiah Serna

4 - Durham - 126.5 Points
115   4      Yousef Zigan (11)
122         Maverick Davidson
134   6      Zane Kowalkowski (11)
140   8      Aaron Hernandez (9)
147   2      Trent Songsteng (12)
154         Pettit
172   1      Ethan Ownby (12)
184         Austin Carricker
184         Dillion Bunch
222   1      Jacob Christensen (10)
287   3      Taylor Hyatt (12)

5 - Foothill - 101.5 Points
108   3      Keaten Brilz (9)
122         Carlos Gallardo
134   3      Jake Bergstrom (11)
147   1      Ernest Wilson (11)
154   2      Corey Williford (12)
162         Leo DeLeon (9)
172   5      Jodeah Wilson (10)
184         Luke Rodriguez
222         Joseph Schafer
287         Daniel Gama

6 - Corning - 100 Points
108         Carson Felciano
122         Sammy Allen
128         Loki Orduno
134   8      Connor Hernandez (9)
140         Frank Gregorio
147   5      Rocco Raker (11)
154   4      Chase Aulabaugh (12)
162   3      Tristen Bailey (11)
172   6      Devin Toth (11)
184   3      Nick Biaggi (12)
197         Carlos Hernandez
222   4      Dillion Bailey (10)
287         Johnny Fregoso

7 - Orland - 99.5 Points
108   1      Liam Nelson (9)
115         Rocco Beccerra (10)
122         Jayden Wable
134         Brayden Schumann (injured, Not Wrestling)
140   4      Cameron Garrison (11)
147   3      Conner Garrison (12)
154   7      Ben Fernandez (11)
162   5      Benicio Martinez (11)
172         Tyson Faver (11)
184         Hayden Canalia (10)
197   5      Ivan Orosco (12)
222   5      Joel Lopez (10)
287         Danny Fonseca

8 - Red Bluff - 70 Points
108         Tristian Vallette
115   3      AJ Strole (12)
122         Gavin Davison (10)
140         Angel Flores
147         Logan Marshall
154         Logan Pryatel (11)
162   8      Brindin Hethcoat (12)
172   4      Seth Miller (10)
184   8      Steven Brewer (11)
222   2      Mark Sulzer (12)

9 - East Nic - 67 Points
115   5      Julian Lizardo (11)
122   4      Eric Ledesma (10)
154   1      JT Stinson (11)
184   4      Zach McLenna (12)

10 - Shasta - 65 Points
115         Kody Muse   
128   5      Aaron Bailey (10)   
140   5      Jerry Fournier (11)   
154   3      Aiden Facey (12)   
184         Derek Lord   
197   3      Jacob Watt (11)   
222   8      Austin Brinton (12)
287         Gianni Palacio   
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on February 17, 2019, 10:08:24 pm
Matt,

          That came out almost right on!
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: North Section Coach on February 18, 2019, 04:42:11 pm
Something I always like to look at is returning team points for next year. Here is what comes back from the top 5 teams:

1. Chico
Scored 207 --> loses 126, returns 81.

2. Sutter
Scored 202 --> loses 94, returns 108.

3. West Valley
Scored 138.5 --> loses 40, returns 98.5.

*Kudos to Cade Lambert for losing in round 2 but winning every match by pin, scoring 24 team points in taking 3rd. He outscored 9 of the 2nd place finishers in the tournament.

4. Durham
Scored 126 --> loses 38, returns 88.

5. Foothill
Scored 112 --> loses 44 (counting Brilz's impending move out of state), returns 68.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: MattShoe on February 20, 2019, 09:36:26 am
I think that the seeding scoring predicted the top 10 teams... In order. That is pretty cool...

Orland will return 74 points next year, plus Brayden.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 24, 2019, 10:42:19 am
3/28 on the podium including 2 underclassmen
2/28 top 12 including 1 underclassmen.

Dirty Dahle went from 5th at Masters in 2018 to 5th in CA in 2019.
Keep the dream alive NS but also put in the work that’s necessary to achieve that dream.

Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: modoc on February 25, 2019, 09:16:42 am
Great job north section, still wish we had more state placers. Outstanding job by the small schools with all 3 placers. Reminds me of 2006 when we sent 3 state placers to nationals. Willows, Modoc and Tulelake.
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Drod on February 25, 2019, 11:44:05 am
Wow , I didn’t even catch they were all from D-3-4 .. who was the three you took to nationals? Travis wood... Johnny luscume .... and from willows ? And what weights were they?  Must have been a hell of a divisions turny !!
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: modoc on February 25, 2019, 12:41:06 pm
Brian Alves from willows ( 4 time Masters champ) Travis 152 and Johnny 145 only won it 3 times
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on February 25, 2019, 07:42:24 pm
If I remember right, last year Josh had us ranked 10th going into Masters and we finished 6th.  This year, we were ranked 5th and finished 3rd.  I'm hoping for about 3rd going in next year!  Lambert, Redfern, and Amen each placed above what they were seeded and Raby, Edwards, Sweeney, and Johnston were at or just off their seeds.  Looking forward to the next and probably last rodeo.  God bless you all!
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Jackson on February 26, 2019, 06:33:45 am
Coach Eckley,
I'm often wrong about rankings but this I know, you have had your West Valley boys peaking and wrestling to their ceiling the past 2 post seasons and especially at Masters and more specifically on day 2 of Masters when it really counts. 
Super impressive and job well done Sir.
I think you have a very legit shot at winning the whole thing next season. 
Title: Re: Official 2018-19 Northern Section Rankings
Post by: Old Coach on February 26, 2019, 09:01:21 pm
Thanks for the kind words Josh.  we all appreciate your good work.