The California Wrestler Forum

Organizations Information and Tournaments => CIF Tournaments and Info => Topic started by: TokayTigers on January 22, 2017, 10:27:32 am

Title: 2017 Rod Gaines Invitational Results
Post by: TokayTigers on January 22, 2017, 10:27:32 am
Thank you to all the teams who attended our first Rod Gaines Invitational.  Hope to see you again next year as the tournament grows.

2017 Rod Gaines Invitational
Team Scores
1.   Turlock 201
2.   Tokay 152
3.   Pleasant Grove 96
4.   Bear Creek 88
5.   McNair 71
6.   Pacheco 55
7.   West 42
8.   Franklin 39
9.   Monta Vista 36
10.   Hiram Johnson 33
11.   St. Mary’s 26
12.   Esparto 14

106
1.   Ricky Lopez, West
2.   Nick Nguyen, Tokay
3.   Hailey Ward, Turlock
4.   Miguel Tomelioso, Franklin
5.   John LaPham, Bear Creek
6.   Jerett White,  Tokay

113
1.   Gio Villegas, Turlock
2.   Garrett Allen, Pleasant Grove
3.   Alex Bungalon, St. Mary’s
4.   Mauricio Cerda, Pacheco
5.   Ronaldo Arellano, Bear Creek

120
1.   Greg Villoria, West (Most Outstanding Lower Weight)
2.   Seth Chaney, Tokay
3.   Carlos Villasenor, Pacheco
4.   Henry Lassa, Monta Vista
5.   Eduardo Arreola, McNair
6.   Satoshi Veda, Monta Vista

126
1.   Peter Heydinger, Monta Vista
2.   Xavier Korcz, Tokay
3.   Jose Zarate, Franklin
4.   Daniel Hagele, Bear Creek

132
1.   Anthony Velazquez, Pacheco
2.   Trenton Edalgo, Tokay
3.   Isaac Lawrence, Esparto
4.   Shane Carl, Turlock
5.   Juan Alatorre, St. Mary’s
6.   Francisco Calagui, Bear Creek

138
1.   Joe Silva, Turlock
2.   Jordan Larson, Tokay
3.   Erik Van Steinburg, Pleasant Grove
4.   Anthony Stiern, Pleasant Grove
5.   Jacob Pursell, Tokay
6.   Kaleb Dela Cruz, Bear Creek

145
1.   Alex Ceja, Turlock
2.   Taiyub Afzal, McNair
3.   Diego Cornejo, Turlock
4.   Jose Hernandez, Pleasant Grove
5.   Estevan Salas, Pacheco
6.   Nathan Valencia, Pleasant Grove

152
1.   Lance Couchman, Turlock
2.   Tyler Viodes, Pleasant Grove
3.   Jordan Stutsman, Pleasant Grove
4.   Dennis Huynh, Hiram Johnson
5.   Angelo Martinez, Bear Creek
6.   David Afzal, McNair

160
1.   Carter Bozovich, Tokay
2.   Mauricio Garcia, Turlock
3.   Dominic Poole, Bear Creek
4.   Jair Polanco, McNair
5.   Cameron Senner, Tokay
6.   Wayne Mak, Monta Vista
170
1.   Dominic Silva, Turlock (Most Oustanding Upper Weight)
2.   Robert Moreno, Bear Creek
3.   Matt Cooper, Tokay
4.   Luke Millan, Tokay
5.   Lamar Lillard, Bear Creek
6.   Diego Soberanes, Pacheco

182
1.   Adelo Fields, Turlock
2.   Tyler Morgan, Pleasant  Grove
3.   Chris Jacobo, Franklin
4.   Justin Beal, Franklin

195
1.   Eric Giner, Hiram Johnson
2.   Jack O’Conner, Pleasant Grove
3.   Terrell Jackson, McNair
4.   Aaron Chavez, Bear Creek

220
1.   AJ Fuentes, Bear Creek
2.   Juan Estrada,  Turlock
3.   Joseph Vasquez, Bear Creek
4.   Jaime Ornelas, Tokay
5.   Colby Lantz, Franklin
6.   Matthew Vang, McNair

HWT
1.   Dalton Paine, St. Mary’s
2.   Brandon Flores, Turlock
3.   James McClain, Tokay
4.   Dusal Victoria, Bear Creek
5.   Ivan Becerra, Tokay
6.   Adrian Rodriguez, St. Mary’s