The California Wrestler Forum

Tournaments and Organizations => CIF Tournaments and Info => Topic started by: dawvoice on January 14, 2017, 11:56:18 pm

Title: Battle for the Belt Tournament at Temecula High School
Post by: dawvoice on January 14, 2017, 11:56:18 pm
The Titans of Poway claimed the 2017 Battle for the Belt Trophy their third that was held at Temecula High School in front a packed crowd that looked on at Temecula High School. Other performers are as follows Aaron Nagao of Esperanza at 106, Cleveland Belton of Temescal Canyon at 120,Jake Levengood of Vacaville at 285, Jacob Wright and Fresno State University bound of Dinuba at 145, Devin Murphy of Clovis North at 113, Sam Aguilar of Sultana at 220, Ryan Cosio of Temecula at 182, Lawrence Saenz of Vacaville at 138, Luke Troy of Martin Luther King at 160, Elijah Ozuna of Frontier at 132, Ryan Reyes of Clovis West at 195, Anthony Mantanona of Palm Desert at 170, Isaiah Perez of Dinuba at 126 and Quentin Hovis at 152.
1. Poway 1 champion 289.5
2. Vacaville 2 champion 176.5
3. Clovis North 2 champions 160.0
4. Green Valley 159.0
5. St John Bosco 158.0
6. Sultana 1 champions 149.0
7. Dinuba 2 champions 147.5
8. Temecula Valley 1 champion 113.0
9. Frontier/BAK 1 champion 112.0
10. Esperanza 1 champion 111.0
11. Palm Desert 110.5
12. Cibola 108.0
13. Yucaipa 106.5
14. Clovis West 97.5
15. Martin Luther King 1 champions 96.0
16. Temescal Canyon 91.0
17. Downey 79.0
18. James Logan 72.0
19. Hemet 69.0
20. Pine Creek 68.5
21. Barstow 66.5
22. Rancho Buena Vista 63.0
23. Etiwanda 62.0
24. Monache 61.5
25. Cimarron Memorial 60.5
26. Santiago/COR 59.5
27. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose) 57.0
27. Mira Costa 57.0
29. San Marcos/SD 56.5
30. Calvary Chapel/SA 54.5
31. Oak Hills 52.5
32. Chandler 52.0
33. Exeter 46.0
34. Birmingham 45.5
35. Bishop Gorman 45.0
36. San Fernando 44.5
37. Vista/SD 42.5
38. Canyon/Anaheim 42.0
39. Great Oak 41.0
40. Elsinore 39.0
41. Paso Robles 37.0
41. Righetti 37.0
43. St Joseph/Santa Maria 34.0
44. San Clemente 33.0
44. Steele Canyon 33.0
46. Shadow Ridge 32.0
46. Valhalla 32.0
48. Ramona/SD 27.0
49. Paloma Valley 25.0
50. Dos Pueblos 24.0
50. Temecula Balley 24.0
52. San Marino 23.5
53. Imperial 21.5
54. Bonita 21.0
54. Chaparral 21.0
54. Helix Charter 21.0
57. Del Sol 19.0
58. Canyon Springs 14.0
58. Carlsbad 14.0
58. Scripps Ranch 14.0
61. Cathedral City 13.0
62. Holtville 11.0
62. Otay Ranch 11.0
64. Lakeside 10.0
64. San Ysidro 10.0
66. Southwest 8.0
67. Colony 5.0
68. Calexico 1.0
69. Arroyo Grande and Pine Creek tied with 0.0
Tournament Results
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Aaron Nagao of Esperanza
2nd Place - Jonathan Prata of Downey
3rd Place - Cole Reyes of Frontier/BAK
4th Place - Jacob Allen of Poway
5th Place - Chris Kelly of Chandler
6th Place - Marcus Tucker of Helix Charter
7th Place - Gurjot Dhanda of Dinuba
8th Place - JOE MORALES of Exeter
1st Place Match
Aaron Nagao (Esperanza) 27-1, Fr. over Jonathan Prata (Downey) 16-1, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Cole Reyes (Frontier/BAK) 22-2, . over Jacob Allen (Poway) 25-6, Jr. (UTB 3-2).
5th Place Match
Chris Kelly (Chandler) 33-6, Fr. over Marcus Tucker (Helix Charter) 21-6, Sr. (MD 13-1).
7th Place Match
Gurjot Dhanda (Dinuba) 18-7, Sr. over JOE MORALES (Exeter) 14-7, Sr. (Fall 4:22).
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Devin Murphy of Clovis North
2nd Place - oscar nellis of Rancho Buena Vista
3rd Place - Cason Sauriol of Poway
4th Place - Ethan Gould of Esperanza
5th Place - Andres Duron of Cibola
6th Place - Matt Hruby of Vacaville
7th Place - Kobe Lepe of San Fernando
8th Place - Dilan Ajtun of Downey
1st Place Match
Devin Murphy (Clovis North) 20-2, Fr. over oscar nellis (Rancho Buena Vista) 19-6, Sr. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match
Cason Sauriol (Poway) 21-8, So. over Ethan Gould (Esperanza) 22-6, So. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Andres Duron (Cibola) 20-4, Sr. over Matt Hruby (Vacaville) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
7th Place Match
Kobe Lepe (San Fernando) 6-2, So. over Dilan Ajtun (Downey) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - CLEVELAND BELTON of Temescal Canyon
2nd Place - Christian Nunez of St John Bosco
3rd Place - Luciano Arroyo of Calvary Chapel/SA
4th Place - Elijah Palacio of Calvary Chapel/SA
5th Place - Cameron Santiago of Poway
6th Place - Eric Santana of Palm Desert
7th Place - John Martinez of Righetti
8th Place - Ryan Morphis of Frontier/BAK
1st Place Match
CLEVELAND BELTON (Temescal Canyon) 31-2, So. over Christian Nunez (St John Bosco) 18-5, . (Fall 5:37).
3rd Place Match
Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel/SA) 23-3, So. over Elijah Palacio (Calvary Chapel/SA) 24-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Cameron Santiago (Poway) 24-8, Jr. over Eric Santana (Palm Desert) 22-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
John Martinez (Righetti) 24-8, Sr. over Ryan Morphis (Frontier/BAK) 22-9, . (Dec 7-5).
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaiah Perez of Dinuba
2nd Place - Chase Zollmann of Poway
3rd Place - Jose Rubio of Barstow
4th Place - Beau Perez of San Marino
5th Place - Aaron Perez of James Logan
6th Place - Albert Del Toro of San Fernando
7th Place - Matt Diaz of Clovis North
8th Place - Sean Hollinshead of Righetti
1st Place Match
Isaiah Perez (Dinuba) 27-0, Sr. over Chase Zollmann (Poway) 24-3, Jr. (TB-1 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Jose Rubio (Barstow) 6-1, Sr. over Beau Perez (San Marino) 18-6, So. (TF-1.5 2:12 (15-0)).
5th Place Match
Aaron Perez (James Logan) 19-10, Jr. over Albert Del Toro (San Fernando) 5-3, Jr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Matt Diaz (Clovis North) 23-6, So. over Sean Hollinshead (Righetti) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Elijah Ozuna of Frontier/BAK
2nd Place - Christopher DeLoza of Clovis North
3rd Place - Scott Kiyono of Poway
4th Place - Josh Brown of Esperanza
5th Place - bernie truax of Rancho Buena Vista
6th Place - Adrian Salgado of Martin Luther King
7th Place - DARRIEN JAVIER of Temescal Canyon
8th Place - Alika Villiatora of Shadow Ridge
1st Place Match
Elijah Ozuna (Frontier/BAK) 24-4, . over Christopher DeLoza (Clovis North) 23-7, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Scott Kiyono (Poway) 25-3, Sr. over Josh Brown (Esperanza) 29-6, . (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
bernie truax (Rancho Buena Vista) 24-4, Sr. over Adrian Salgado (Martin Luther King) 28-6, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
7th Place Match
DARRIEN JAVIER (Temescal Canyon) 24-4, Jr. over Alika Villiatora (Shadow Ridge) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 2:12).
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lawrence Sanez of Vacaville
2nd Place - Alejandro Raya of Yucaipa
3rd Place - Sonny Santiago of St John Bosco
4th Place - Josh Tolentino of Poway
5th Place - Isaiah Walls of Clovis West
6th Place - Marco Hernandez of Frontier/BAK
7th Place - Desmond Bowers of Green Valley
8th Place - Isaiah Mora of Esperanza
1st Place Match
Lawrence Sanez (Vacaville) 26-3, Jr. over Alejandro Raya (Yucaipa) 22-1, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Sonny Santiago (St John Bosco) 20-4, . over Josh Tolentino (Poway) 23-8, Jr. (Fall 1:30).
5th Place Match
Isaiah Walls (Clovis West) 15-8, Jr. over Marco Hernandez (Frontier/BAK) 5-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Desmond Bowers (Green Valley) 41-10, So. over Isaiah Mora (Esperanza) 21-8, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Wright of Dinuba
2nd Place - Wally Zernich of Green Valley
3rd Place - Dom Mata of Poway
4th Place - Brandon Esparza of Martin Luther King
5th Place - Burks Issiah of Hemet
6th Place - Trent Tracy of Frontier/BAK
7th Place - Jared Williams of Mira Costa
8th Place - Tyee Ducharme of Vacaville
1st Place Match
Jacob Wright (Dinuba) 26-1, Sr. over Wally Zernich (Green Valley) 5-1, Sr. (TB-1 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Dom Mata (Poway) 26-6, Fr. over Brandon Esparza (Martin Luther King) 7-2, Jr. (Fall 4:51).
5th Place Match
Burks Issiah (Hemet) 21-18, Sr. over Trent Tracy (Frontier/BAK) 19-8, So. (Fall 2:46).
7th Place Match
Jared Williams (Mira Costa) 27-4, Jr. over Tyee Ducharme (Vacaville) 21-11, So. (TF-1.5 4:39 (15-0)).
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Quentin Hovis of Poway
2nd Place - Josh Kim of Santiago/COR
3rd Place - DAVID SAN MIGUEL of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
4th Place - Beau Bradley of Monache
5th Place - Aaron Gandara of Cibola
6th Place - Daniel Long of Dinuba
7th Place - Ronald Salazar III of Pine Creek
8th Place - Nathan Zotea of Calvary Chapel/SA
1st Place Match
Quentin Hovis (Poway) 29-0, Jr. over Josh Kim (Santiago/COR) 21-1, Jr. (UTB 3-2).
3rd Place Match
DAVID SAN MIGUEL (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) 5-1, Sr. over Beau Bradley (Monache) 18-5, Jr. (Fall 4:38).
5th Place Match
Aaron Gandara (Cibola) 32-5, Fr. over Daniel Long (Dinuba) 22-8, So. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Ronald Salazar III (Pine Creek) 26-5, So. over Nathan Zotea (Calvary Chapel/SA) 14-8, So. (Fall 4:53).
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Troy of Martin Luther King
2nd Place - Mark Cardwell of Monache
3rd Place - Jacob Bueno of St John Bosco
4th Place - Hampton Boyd of Poway
5th Place - Nate Vargas of Sultana
6th Place - Giullian Nakamatsu of Green Valley
7th Place - Peter Isais of Pine Creek
8th Place - Jon Smith of Birmingham
1st Place Match
Luke Troy (Martin Luther King) 5-0, Jr. over Mark Cardwell (Monache) 19-3, So. (Dec 10-3).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Bueno (St John Bosco) 19-6, . over Hampton Boyd (Poway) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
Nate Vargas (Sultana) 19-6, Jr. over Giullian Nakamatsu (Green Valley) 36-11, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Peter Isais (Pine Creek) 14-3, Sr. over Jon Smith (Birmingham) 27-9, So. (MD 11-3).
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Anthony Mantanona of Palm Desert
2nd Place - Joey Mazzara of Bishop Gorman
3rd Place - Jean-Paul LeBosnoyani of Mira Costa
4th Place - Garrett Niel of Pine Creek
5th Place - Celso Silva of Poway
6th Place - Joey Griego of Sultana
7th Place - Fernandez Jared of Canyon/Anaheim
8th Place - Chris Cantoriano of Clovis West
1st Place Match
Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert) 31-0, Sr. over Joey Mazzara (Bishop Gorman) 13-1, Jr. (Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match
Jean-Paul LeBosnoyani (Mira Costa) 20-1, Sr. over Garrett Niel (Pine Creek) 26-2, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match
Celso Silva (Poway) 19-8, Sr. over Joey Griego (Sultana) 22-9, Sr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Fernandez Jared (Canyon/Anaheim) 27-5, Sr. over Chris Cantoriano (Clovis West) 11-6, So. (Dec 7-0).
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Cosio of Temecula Valley
2nd Place - Cameron Vandyke of Palm Desert
3rd Place - Nathan Tausch of Poway
4th Place - Victor Torres-Parra of Del Sol
5th Place - Judson Sweany of Vacaville
6th Place - Nathan Smith of Etiwanda
7th Place - Dylan Warr of Green Valley
8th Place - Sean Brown of Yucaipa
1st Place Match
Ryan Cosio (Temecula Valley) 21-2, So. over Cameron Vandyke (Palm Desert) 29-6, Sr. (Fall 5:44).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Tausch (Poway) 24-3, Jr. over Victor Torres-Parra (Del Sol) 28-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Judson Sweany (Vacaville) 4-2, Sr. over Nathan Smith (Etiwanda) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 2:06).
7th Place Match
Dylan Warr (Green Valley) 38-11, Sr. over Sean Brown (Yucaipa) 21-7, Sr. (Fall 1:41).
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Reyes of Clovis West
2nd Place - Danny Salas of St John Bosco
3rd Place - Arick Lopez of Yucaipa
4th Place - Robert Razo of Green Valley
5th Place - Kyle Marshall of San Clemente
6th Place - Daniel Morales of Cathedral City
7th Place - Joey Ainsworth of James Logan
8th Place - Isaiah Hawkins of Valhalla
1st Place Match
Ryan Reyes (Clovis West) 15-3, So. over Danny Salas (St John Bosco) 20-4, . (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Arick Lopez (Yucaipa) 22-2, Sr. over Robert Razo (Green Valley) 44-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Kyle Marshall (San Clemente) 34-3, Sr. over Daniel Morales (Cathedral City) 28-4, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
7th Place Match
Joey Ainsworth (James Logan) 19-9, Sr. over Isaiah Hawkins (Valhalla) 20-6, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Aguilar of Sultana
2nd Place - Dominik Urena of Elsinore
3rd Place - Zach Myers of Vacaville
4th Place - Victor Jaquez of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
5th Place - John Halajian of Clovis North
6th Place - Austin Moore of San Clemente
7th Place - Noah Lossing of St Joseph/Santa Maria
8th Place - Jose Reyes of San Fernando
1st Place Match
Sam Aguilar (Sultana) 28-4, Sr. over Dominik Urena (Elsinore) 22-4, Sr. (Fall 4:00).
3rd Place Match
Zach Myers (Vacaville) 11-4, Sr. over Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) 4-2, So. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
John Halajian (Clovis North) 23-8, Sr. over Austin Moore (San Clemente) 18-4, Sr. (DQ).
7th Place Match
Noah Lossing (St Joseph/Santa Maria) 12-4, Sr. over Jose Reyes (San Fernando) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 11-5).
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Levengood of Vacaville
2nd Place - Nathaniel Holloway of Clovis North
3rd Place - Tommy Mommer of Cibola
4th Place - Austin Gillham of Sultana
5th Place - Anthony Valenti of Green Valley
6th Place - Gabe Herrera of Palm Desert
7th Place - Juan Camacho of Paso Robles
8th Place - Josh Navis of Temecula Valley
1st Place Match
Jake Levengood (Vacaville) 23-2, Jr. over Nathaniel Holloway (Clovis North) 25-3, Sr. (TB-1 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Tommy Mommer (Cibola) 33-3, Jr. over Austin Gillham (Sultana) 27-8, Jr. (Fall 1:56).
5th Place Match
Anthony Valenti (Green Valley) 20-7, Sr. over Gabe Herrera (Palm Desert) 9-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
7th Place Match
Juan Camacho (Paso Robles) 21-9, Sr. over Josh Navis (Temecula Valley) 15-11, Sr. (Fall 1:39).