The California Wrestler Forum

Organizations Information and Tournaments => CIF Tournaments and Info => Topic started by: coachjayfoster on December 30, 2016, 10:42:17 pm

Title: SAVEDRA 2016 RESULTS
Post by: coachjayfoster on December 30, 2016, 10:42:17 pm
THANK YOU TO ALL THE COACHES AND WRESTLERS THAT ATTENDED THE 18TH ANNUAL SAVEDRA WRESTLING TOURNAMENT.
This year we had 30 team.  weigh-in started at 630am and we were all packed up leaving for the day by 6pm.  Here are the team and individuals results

Team Scores:
1. Inderkum (199.50)       
2. Rocklin (167.00)       
3. West Valley (143.50)       
4. Lincoln  (141.00)       
5. Rosemont  (125.50)     
6. Yuba City  (118.00)     
7. River Valley  (90.00)
    Roseville  (90.00)
9. Gridley (75.50)
10. Live Oak (73.00)
11. Sutter  (71.50)
12. Quincy  (71.00)
13. Hamilton city (67.00)
14. Marysville (66.00)
15. Bear River (59.00)
16. Pleasant Valley (58.50)
17. Nevada Union (57.00)
18. S. Lake Tahoe (54.00)
19. Trinity (51.50)
20. Lindhurst (51.00)
21. Vanden (46.00)
      Laguna Creek (46.00)
23. Wheatland (39.00)
24. Lindsey (25.50)
25. U-Prep (23.50)
26. Colfax (18.00)
27. Hiram Johnson (16.00)
28. Oroville (15.50)
29. Fall River (13.00)
30. Biggs (9.00)

Individuals Results:  (ALL 3rd and 5th place matches ran into the 5 match rule)

106:
1. DANIELI - (winner by FALL) - BEAR RIVER
2. EDWARDS - WEST VALLEY
3. ESPINOZA - LAGUNA CREEK
3. FREY - ROCKLIN
5. VANG - ROSEMONT
5. RAMIREZ - YUBA CITY

113:
1. CASTENERAS - (winner by FALL) - INDERKUM
2. J.LEDESMA - LINDHURST
3. HA - LAGUNA CREEK
3. EDWARDS - WEST VALLEY
5. RENBARGER - VANDEN
5. KEATING - TRINITY

120:
1. PARTAIN - (winner by FALL) - QUINCY
2. BURNS - LINCOLN
3. R.LEDESMA - LINDHURST
3. BOSEMAN - INDERKUM
5. LUNA - ROSEMONT
5. SINGELYN - S. LAKE TAHOE

126:
1. MORA - (winner by FALL) - PLEASANT VALLEY
2. MONTERO - GRIDLEY
3. P.VILLA - WHEATLAND
3. CLARK - ROCKLIN
5. CONTRERAS - LIVE OAK
5. GRIFFIS - S.LAKE TAHOE

132:
1. NAJARA - (winner by FALL) - INDERKUM
2. KUMARARATNE - ROCKLIN
3. DELAFUENTE - YUBA CITY
3. JEANSON - NEVADA UNION
5. LEON - MARYSVILLE
6. THAO - ROSEVILLE

138:
1. BIK - (winner by DEC) - ROCKLIN
2. HANCOCK - SUTTER
3. MARTINEZ - INDERKUM
3. EVANS - LINCOLN
5. ROGERS - WEST VALLEY
5. JOHL - RIVER VALLEY

145:
1. HALL- (winner by FALL) - INDERKUM
2. JOHNSON - SUTTER
3. NATERA - LINDSEY
3. JOHNSTON - WEST VALLEY
5. MCKAY - ROSEMONT
5. SANDERS - VANDEN

152:
1. JOHNSON - (winner by DEC) - INDERKUM
2. CARDENAS - LINCOLN
3. NAVA - RIVER VALLEY
3. SOLSO - ROSEVILLE
5. J.ZUPPAN - HAMILTON CITY
5. HINERMAN - ROCKLIN

160:
1. GONZALEZ - (winner by MAJ DEC) - ROCKLIN
2. DIAZ - WEST VALLEY
3. ESLINGER - LINCOLN
3. C.ZUPPAN - HAMILTON CITY
5. VOLPATO - PLEASANT VALLEY
5. LUERAS - RIVER VALLEY

170:
1. SILLAS - (winner by DEC) - YUBA CITY
2. HORN - ROCKLIN
3. SULZER - WEST VALLEY
3. MERIDITH - HAMILTON CITY
5. JORDAN - ROSEVILLE
5. LEON - S.LAKE TAHOE

182:
1. SOSA - (winner by FALL) - ROSEMONT
2. CARPENTER - BEAR RIVER
3. ADAMS - U-PREP
3. PONCE - GRIDLEY
5. TREMOUREUX - COLFAX
5. MAGALANG - VANDEN

195:
1. CHAPMAN - (winner by FALL) - INDERKUM
2. AVINA - GRIDLEY
3. KHAN - LIVE OAK
3. FARRIER - NEVADA UNION
5. EDWARDS - GRIDLEY
5. GALE - MARYSVILLE

220:
1. DORNBUSH - (winner by FALL) - LINCOLN
2. FOWLER - QUINCY
3. ELIAS - YUBA CITY
3. VASQUEZ - LIVE OAK
5. HUA - HIRAM JOHNSON
5. DUTKA - ROSEVILLE

285:
1. FARLEY - (winner by FALL) - RIVER VALLEY
2. FREDELVES - ROSEMONT
3. CHRISTISON - INDERKUM
3. HATTER - TRINITY
5. JENSEN - MARYSVILLE
5. THOMAS - ROSEMONT

WE LOOK FORWARD TO SEE EVERYONE BACK NEXT YEAR!!!  GOOD LUCK THE REST OF THE SEASON!!!