The California Wrestler Forum

Rankings => Rankings => Topic started by: Otherguy on November 19, 2016, 12:58:20 pm

Title: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Otherguy on November 19, 2016, 12:58:20 pm
Will anyone be doing them?
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on November 19, 2016, 06:30:16 pm
I'm sure someone will take a stab at them after the first week in Dec. We should know where everyone's at and who's wrestling or not by then. Can't wait for the fun to begin!!!
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: LGYWC on November 21, 2016, 02:40:16 pm
from the State Rankings

106
Richie Camerena Lassen
Jacob Hiller Chico

113
Jimmy Heryford Sutter
Jimmy Cummings Paradise
Bryar Byrne Gridley

120
Yonathon Esquivel Orland
Bryant Van Iderstine Paradise
Colton Stone Foothill
Jake Mora Pleasant Valley

126
Ricky Landeros Orland

132
Brent Smith Paradise
Robert Gonzalez Foothill

138
Dalton Lackman Foothill
Mike Adams Sutter
Alijah David Red Bluff

145
Ryan Rudkin Chico
Lucas Brovan Foothill
Levi Prater Lassen

152
Russell Rucklos Foothill
Jace Villapania Gridley
Jake Farrel Chico

160
Zach Norby Modoc
Max Shumacher Paradise

170
Rodney Kincaid Anderson
Quinn Simard U-Prep

182
Boni Escobar West Valley
Marshall Neuman Paradise
Ryan McKibben Anderson
Andrew Hernandez Corning

195
Cole Parker Corning
Jesse Williamson Anderson
Brian Avina Gridley
Patrick Whitmore Chico

220
Tony Rogers Chester
Victor Perrine-Nash Enterprise
Joe Gemmill Fall River
Owen Gleaton Paradise
Travis Tedder Sutter

285
Gavin Nye Corning
James Touros Red Bluff
Anthony Ceja Winters




Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: thetshirtguy on November 21, 2016, 08:48:17 pm
Where did Valderama go?
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on November 22, 2016, 03:09:13 pm
I was thinking the same thing!  Where is he? They didn't rank him in the state rankings though he should be! 1rst North sec 154lb, 2-2 at state? Beat the 10th ranked at 160s Jeff Skyrud (Folsom) At State. And he is just a sophomore this year!
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Coach Kincaid on November 22, 2016, 04:53:15 pm
My understanding is that he is no longer at Sutter.  I also understand he is not academically eligible.  I had been wondering the same thing when I saw the state rankings.  On another Note we havea bunch og guys that are gonna do really well this year and be in the running for medals at state.   
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: JCUB54 on November 22, 2016, 05:14:46 pm
I know their hasn't been official rankings posted yet, but I think Luis Penick will be a top performer and force at HWTs this year for the North Section.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: CCSRanker on November 23, 2016, 05:35:01 am
From what I've been told, Valderrama is no longer at Sutter and I don't see him on any other team's roster. So yeah, he's definitely a "top 10" guy but if he's not competing, it's somewhat pointless to have him ranked. But as soon as he (hopefully) pops up someplace else and working to get back on the mat, he'll be back on the list.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on November 23, 2016, 09:37:49 am
Thanks CCRanker for the info. That's to bad for the north, the kid was legit.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on November 23, 2016, 09:55:26 am
Just to keep things right, Alijah David 138lb is from Durham, and at 113lb from Paradise it is Jeremy cummings not Jimmy, on the list above. Nice to see that many state ranked kids! JCUB54, I agree with your Penick prediction, he has had a rough go the last few years. 
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: CCSRanker on November 23, 2016, 10:44:02 am
Thanks, will make some edits soon.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: MattShoe on December 01, 2016, 04:58:41 pm
71 non senior top 8 from last year:

108 Jimmy Heryford Sutter (10) 1st
108 Colton Stone Foothill (10) 2nd
108 Bryar Byrne Gridley (12) 3rd
108 Richie Camarena Lassen (11) 4th
108 Devin Partain Quincy (12) 5th
108 Jacob Hiller Chico (11) 6th
108 Tommy Saelee Enterprise (12) (2-2)
108 Chase Aulabaugh Corning (10) (2-2)
115 Enrique Landeros Orland (11) 1st
115 Jake Mora Pleasant Valley (10) 2nd
115 Jeremy Cummings Paradise (12) 4th
115 Joey Brockett Durham (11) 5th
115 Corey Williford Foothill (10) 6th
115 Jacob Johnson Sutter (11) (2-2)
115 Chance Galvin Modoc (10) (2-2)
122 Yonathan Esquivel Orland (11) 1st
122 Bryant Van Iderstine Paradise (12) 2nd
122 Robert Gonzalez Foothill (12) 3rd
122 Andrew Sloan Wheatland (12) 5th
122 Hunter Gonzales Durham (11) 6th
122 Dylan Holley Red Bluff (11) (2-2)
122 Zack Hancock Sutter (10) (2-2)
128 Dalton Lakmann Foothill (11) 1st
128 Brent Smith Paradise (12) 4th
128 Felix Toche Sutter (11) 6th
128 Hector Valdovinos Orland (11) (2-2)
134 Ryan Rudkin Chico (12) 2nd
134 Mike Adams Sutter (12) 3rd
134 Aalijah David Durham (11) 4th
134 Lucas Brovan Foothill (11) 5th
134 Nate Shults Corning (11) (2-2)
134 Luis Martinez Shasta (12) (2-2)
140 Russell Rucklos Foothill (11) 3rd
140 Brandon Marsh Red Bluff (12) 5th
140 Oscar Rodriguez Corning (12) 6th
147 Jace Vilapania Gridley (11) 3rd
147 Chase Wimer Corning (12) 6th
147 Jeshua Womack Foothill (11) (2-2)
154 Dylan Valderama Sutter (10) 1st
154 Jake Ferrell Chico (11) 6th
154 Alex Diaz West Valley (11) (2-2)
162 Rodney Kincaid Anderson (11) 1st
162 Quinn Simard Uprep (11) 2nd
162 Zach Norby Modoc (12) 5th
162 Jackson Blankenship Chico (12) 6th
162 Ivan Hernandez Orland (11) (2-2)
172 Mashall Neumann Paradise (12) 3rd
172 Ryan McKibben Anderson (12) 4th
172 Patrick Whitmore Chico (12) 5th
172 Bailey Maredith Hamilton (12) 6th
172 Noah Poblano Durham (12) (2-2)
172 Tucker St. Andre Lassen (10) (2-2)
184 Boni Escobar West Valley (12) 2nd
184 Brian Avina Gridley (11) 3rd
184 Andrew Hernandez Corning (12) 4th
184 Asgar Khan Live Oak (12) 5th
184 Tyler Reynolds Sutter (11) (2-2)
197 Cole Parker Corning (12) 1st
197 Jesse Williamson Anderson (12) 4th
197 Cameron Reed Foothill (11) (2-2)
222 Tony Rogers Chester (11) 1st
222 Victory Perrine Enterprise (11) 2nd
222 Joe Gemmill Fall River (12) 3rd
222 Owen Gleaton Paradise (12) 4th
222 Travis Tedder Sutter (10) 5th
222 Abel Zarco Orland (11) (2-2)
222 Dalton Nichols West Valley (11) (2-2)
287 Gavin Nye Corning (12) 1st
287 James Touros Red Bluff (11) 4th
287 Anthony Ceja Winters (12) 5th
287 Andrew Myers Orland (12) (2-2)
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: MattShoe on December 01, 2016, 05:00:19 pm
Sorted by team:

162 Rodney Kincaid Anderson (11) 1st
172 Ryan McKibben Anderson (12) 4th
197 Jesse Williamson Anderson (12) 4th
222 Tony Rogers Chester (11) 1st
108 Jacob Hiller Chico (11) 6th
134 Ryan Rudkin Chico (12) 2nd
154 Jake Ferrell Chico (11) 6th
162 Jackson Blankenship Chico (12) 6th
172 Patrick Whitmore Chico (12) 5th
108 Chase Aulabaugh Corning (10) (2-2)
134 Nate Shults Corning (11) (2-2)
140 Oscar Rodriguez Corning (12) 6th
147 Chase Wimer Corning (12) 6th
184 Andrew Hernandez Corning (12) 4th
197 Cole Parker Corning (12) 1st
287 Gavin Nye Corning (12) 1st
115 Joey Brockett Durham (11) 5th
122 Hunter Gonzales Durham (11) 6th
134 Aalijah David Durham (11) 4th
172 Noah Poblano Durham (12) (2-2)
108 Tommy Saelee Enterprise (12) (2-2)
222 Victory Perrine Enterprise (11) 2nd
222 Joe Gemmill Fall River (12) 3rd
108 Colton Stone Foothill (10) 2nd
115 Corey Williford Foothill (10) 6th
122 Robert Gonzalez Foothill (12) 3rd
128 Dalton Lakmann Foothill (11) 1st
134 Lucas Brovan Foothill (11) 5th
140 Russell Rucklos Foothill (11) 3rd
147 Jeshua Womack Foothill (11) (2-2)
197 Cameron Reed Foothill (11) (2-2)
108 Bryar Byrne Gridley (12) 3rd
147 Jace Vilapania Gridley (11) 3rd
184 Brian Avina Gridley (11) 3rd
172 Bailey Maredith Hamilton (12) 6th
108 Richie Camarena Lassen (11) 4th
172 Tucker St. Andre Lassen (10) (2-2)
184 Asgar Khan Live Oak (12) 5th
115 Chance Galvin Modoc (10) (2-2)
162 Zach Norby Modoc (12) 5th
115 Enrique Landeros Orland (11) 1st
122 Yonathan Esquivel Orland (11) 1st
128 Hector Valdovinos Orland (11) (2-2)
162 Ivan Hernandez Orland (11) (2-2)
222 Abel Zarco Orland (11) (2-2)
287 Andrew Myers Orland (12) (2-2)
115 Jeremy Cummings Paradise (12) 4th
122 Bryant Van Iderstine Paradise (12) 2nd
128 Brent Smith Paradise (12) 4th
172 Mashall Neumann Paradise (12) 3rd
222 Owen Gleaton Paradise (12) 4th
115 Jake Mora Pleasant Valley (10) 2nd
108 Devin Partain Quincy (12) 5th
122 Dylan Holley Red Bluff (11) (2-2)
140 Brandon Marsh Red Bluff (12) 5th
287 James Touros Red Bluff (11) 4th
134 Luis Martinez Shasta (12) (2-2)
108 Jimmy Heryford Sutter (10) 1st
115 Jacob Johnson Sutter (11) (2-2)
122 Zack Hancock Sutter (10) (2-2)
128 Felix Toche Sutter (11) 6th
134 Mike Adams Sutter (12) 3rd
154 Dylan Valderama Sutter (10) 1st
184 Tyler Reynolds Sutter (11) (2-2)
222 Travis Tedder Sutter (10) 5th
162 Quinn Simard Uprep (11) 2nd
154 Alex Diaz West Valley (11) (2-2)
184 Boni Escobar West Valley (12) 2nd
222 Dalton Nichols West Valley (11) (2-2)
122 Andrew Sloan Wheatland (12) 5th
287 Anthony Ceja Winters (12) 5th
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on December 01, 2016, 07:15:31 pm
+1 Matt, Great info! Thanks
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Go getum on December 05, 2016, 08:37:59 am
Chester Invitational Results

Team scores:
Red Bluff             141
Fernley               135
Caruthers           134
Paradise             128
Pershing County  126
Lassen                123.5
Chester                99
Sparks                 99
Trinity                  85
Modoc                   78

106:
1st Abel Cantoriano,  Caruthers 1
2nd Ivan Sandova,l   Caruthers  2
3rd Bonner Montgomery,  Chester
4th  Cayden Downey,  Etna

113:
Cameron Keating, TR   Outstanding wrestler
Jared Caulk, Fernley
Orrin Jones, Live Oak
Chase Montgomery, Lassen

120:
Bryant Vanlderstine Paradise
Deven Partain, Quincy
Elgar Ibanez, Caruthers 1
Chance Galvin, Modoc

126:
Jeremy Cumming, Paradise
Dylan Holly, Red Bluff
Kasey Brown, Pershing County
Jared Myers Anderson

132:
Lucas Ketchum, Red Bluff
Eric Wagner, Pershing County
Lane Galvin, Modoc
Tyler Rodriguez, Paradise

138:
Brent Smith, Paradise   Outstanding wrestler
Colton Scheer, Las Plumas
Brandon Marsh, Red Bluff
Brendan Legoullon, Vacaville Christian

145:
Colton Dreith, Chester
Avery Aranas, Sparks
Thomas Chapin, Fernley
Shawn Pagenkopp, Las Plumas

152:
Brandon McCraney, Sparks
Levi Pratter, Lassen
Darren Howerton, Etna
Hayden Chittock, Lassen

160:
John Sapp, Las Plumas
Dylan Hultenschmidt, Pershing County
Nathaniel Perez, Sparks
Zack Norby

170:
Cameron Bowman, Fernley
Reagan Dahle, Big Valley
Lucas Warnock, Fall River
Virgil Long, Las Plumas

182:
Marshall Neumann, Paradise
Aresenio Reyes, Fernley
Hunter St. Andre, Lassen
Justin Hamilton, Trinity

197:
Tucker St. Andre, Lassen
Marco Ortiz, Red Bluff
Matt Brooks, Chester
Josef Fredericks, Live Oak

220:
Tony Rogers, Chester Outstanding wrestler
Ty Arnett, Pershing County
Mike Fowler, Quincy
Julio Vasques, Live Oak

285:
Hercules Ortiz, Caruthers
James Torres, Red Bluff
Dallas Hatter, Trinity
Lonnie Slapinski, Fernley





Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on December 05, 2016, 05:46:03 pm
Go getum , thanks for the info , I think this years Turney was as tuff as its ever been ! Great competition from Nevada , the central sec, and the northern sec , 23 teams in all. Was nice in the collage Jim . Lots of room. Many thanks to the Chester coaches and parents for a well ran turny and coaches room.  Thanks!
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on December 15, 2016, 12:41:38 pm
Corning 66 - Orland 10
matches and results are based off my memory, sorry if there are errors.
106 Narras (O) FF
112 Munguia (C) FF
120 Aulabaugh (C) pin Garrison (O)
126 Mayer (C) pins Melissa? (O) sorry I didn't get her name but she is a stud female wrestler and was super impressive
130 Kendrick (C) FF
138 Landeros (O) MAJORS Raker (C)
145 Stewert (C) majors Espino (O)
152 Shults (C) Pins Favor (O)
160 Smith (C) Pins Beauchamp (O)
170 Caputo (C) Garrison (O)
182 Hernandez (C) FF
195 Govea (C) pins Devila (O)
220 Parker (C) Majors Granados (O)
285 Nye (C) pins Meyers (O)
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on December 18, 2016, 09:13:36 am
I see Kincaid from Anderson ID at the Zinkin. Is he ok? I hope it's not serious! Looks like Anderson did well there with multiple placers. Reno TOC the north had a few placers Lakman from foothill 152 3rd wow!!! Landeros 126 from orland 4th and Rogers, 220
  Chester 7th  great job!  And at the Grants pass OR tournament,  Zach Norby Modoc 3rd at 152, Josh Vierria Modoc 6th at 138 and Dusty Wood Tulelake 195 5 th . Well done to all the north sec teams!
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Coach Kincaid on December 18, 2016, 02:36:23 pm
Rodney dislocated his thumb in the middle of his last match and continued on to win but we pulled him after the match to prevent more serious injury.  We expect him to be ok by Sierra Nevada, hoping its nothing more serious than that.  Rodney wrestled really well in one of the toughest weights I've seen at a tourney in a while...170 had #1, #2, #4, #6 in the state all in the same weight.  Rodney lost 3-1 to Barnes from Gilroy, who is ranked 6th, in the quarters.
Luis wrestled well also.  He had several nice wins and should have defeated Ortiz (Buchanan) when he had him flat on his back for 15 seconds and we didn't get the pin call.  Its great to see Luis developing after all the time he had to take off due to injury.
Overall Anderson represented well, The Zinkin had great depth with several of the top teams in the state (#1 Buchanan,#2 Clovis, #4 Gilroy, #5 Del Oro, #7 Oakdale....) We are really proud of our buys for battling it out with the best in the state.
Title: Re: North Section, Reno TOC Placers
Post by: Go getum on December 19, 2016, 11:14:49 am
Jacob Hiller (Chico) 8th, Enrique Landeros (Orland) 4th, Dalton Lakmann (Foothill)3rd and All-American, Russell Ruckles (Foothill) 8th, Tony Rogers (Chester) 8th.
Good to see the North Section stepping up and represent. :)
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on December 19, 2016, 07:03:12 pm
Thanks coaches for the info, Dose anyone have any Wheatland results?
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on December 21, 2016, 02:21:01 pm
Going to take a crack tonight at a first draft of NS rankings after we dual PV.
GL tonight to everyone that has a dual.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on December 22, 2016, 10:42:56 pm
Here's my what I got based off 3 weeks of wrestling,  I'm know I'm wrong in a lot of spots and also hydration will move some wrestlers down a weight class or 2 closer to Feb. Please let me know where I need to make corrections based on H2H, line up movement and other info, all this is based off of what I can find this year only based on me not knowing much about last season. Results form the Saverda Trny and Nitehawk Duals would also help these rankings.

* is my best guess of weight class on a few kids
** injuried
106 -
1) Camarena Lassen 2) Hiller Chico 3) C Edwards WV 4) Singh Enterprise 5) Hernandez PV 6) Montgomery Chester
H.M  - Castellucci Paradise - Alcala RB - Gaston LP
113 -
1) Chavez Chico 2) Bergstrom Foothill 3) Keating Trinity 4) Raby Anderson 5) Ramirez Wheatland  6) Thorton Sutter
 H.M Jones LO - Daniels Paradise - Montgomery LAS - T Edwards WV - Strole RB - Garrison Orland
120 -
1) Esquviel Orland *2) Heyford Sutter 3) Van Iderstine Paridise 4) Stone Foothill 5) Mora PV 6) Partain Quincy
H.M. Aulabaugh Corning - Lor Chico - Saelee Enterprise - Downey Etna - Turner RB -
126 -
1) Landeros Orland 2) Cummings Paradise 3) Bryne Gridley 4) Ellis Foothill 5) Johnson Sutter  6) C Galvan
H.M -Montero Gridley- Holley RB- Myers Anderson - Gonzalez Willows
132- 1) Adams Suter 2) Gonzalez Foothill *3) Brocket Durham *4) Sloan Wheatland  5) Ketchum RB 6) L Galvan
H.M - Rodriquez Paradise - Kendrick Corning
138- 1) Lakmann Foothill 2) Smith Paradise 3) Gonzalez Durham *4) Toche Sutter  5) Marsh RB 6)  Scheer LP
H.M. - ** Hays Modoc - Johnson Chico - Raker Corning
145-1) Rudkin Chico 2) Dreith Chester 3) Williford Foothill 4) Stewart Corning 5) Songsten Orland 6) Nakamoto Paradise
H.M.-
152-1) Rucklos Foothill 2) Farrell Chico 3) *Villapania Gridley 4) David Durham 5) Zuppan Hamilton City 6) Pratter Lassen
H.M. - Shults Corning
160- 
1) Mccoy Chico 2) Norby Modoc 3) Volpato PV 4) Diaz WV 5) Smith Corning 6) Vierra RB
H.M. Zuppan Hamilton City - Politi Shasta -
170-
1) Kincaid Anderson 2) *Simard UPREP 3) Blankenship Chico 4) Medith Hamilton City 5) Valdez PV 6) Caputo Corning
H.M.
182-
1) Hernandez Corning 2) Newman Paradise 3) H St Andre Lassen 4) Mckibbin Anderson 5)* Khan Live Oak 6 ) Bolf Chico
H.M.Sulzer WV - Reynolds Sutter - Ponce Gridley - Pobano Durham
195-
1) Parker Corning 2) Escobar WV 3) T St Andre Lassen 4) Ortiz RB 5) Williamson Anderson 6) Whitmore Chico
H.M. Edwards Gridley - Sanders Durham - Brooks Chester - Granados Orland
220-
1) Rogers Chester 2) **Penn Nash Enterprise 3) Ceja Winters 4) Penick Anderson 5) Aquina Gridley 6)  Gemmill Fall River 
H.M. *Tedder Sutter - Barajas Chico - Reed Foothill - Fowler Quincy - Miller RB
285-
1) Nye Corning 2) Touros RB 3)  Wiliamson Chico 4) Gleaton Paradise 5) Baker Anderson 6) Hyatt Durham
H.M. Hatter Trinity - Nichols WV - Myers Orland

Please help update and get these more accurate
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on December 23, 2016, 08:27:46 am
Thanks for the post Jackson, I think it needs some tweaking but its a good start.
My two cents.
113- Raby -Anderson should be in the mix.
126-Chance Galvin-Mod has h/h over Turner-RB Downey-Etna Holley-RB this year and Montero-Gridley at masters last year
132-Lane Galvin-Mod has H/H over Rodrigues-Par and a loss to Ketchum-RB
138-Colton Scheer-LP and Brandon Hays-Mod (inj) Should be in there somewhere
160-Norby-Mod was 5th at masters last year! I don't see him under McCoy-Chi
170- Warnock-FR should be in the mix
220-Gemmill-FR I don't think is wrestling? And Penick-Anderson is at HW and should be ranked
HW- Baker-Anderson has H/H over Touros-RB
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on December 23, 2016, 09:35:39 am
Thanks for the post Jackson, I think it needs some tweaking but its a good start.
My two cents.
113- Raby -Anderson should be in the mix.
126-Chance Galvin-Mod has h/h over Turner-RB Downey-Etna Holley-RB this year and Montero-Gridley at masters last year
132-Lane Galvin-Mod has H/H over Rodrigues-Par and a loss to Ketchum-RB
138-Colton Scheer-LP and Brandon Hays-Mod (inj) Should be in there somewhere
160-Norby-Mod was 5th at masters last year! I don't see him under McCoy-Chi
170- Warnock-FR should be in the mix
220-Gemmill-FR I don't think is wrestling? And Penick-Anderson is at HW and should be ranked
HW- Baker-Anderson has H/H over Touros-RB

Thank you for the info Drod- I will make corrections tonight and update the list.
I have herd that Penick will drop to 220s so Baker can go 285's but that's just a rumor and Penick looked big and strong during FB season so I don't know if he can drop or not.
Full disclosure, I have been away from wrestling since the 90's and don't really have much to go off of other than what I can find online and the info I get on here.  Still lot's more to update to get this real accurate.
I do know that 120's looks scary and I'm really excited about the amount of potential state placers in our section this year.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Coach Kincaid on December 23, 2016, 12:14:22 pm
I have a few things that might help too. 
1. Norby is already down at 152 and should be near the top there.  Villapania is not wrestling this year so he should be removed from the mix at 152. 
2. Kincaid is going to be down at 162 at Sierra Nevada next week he will be the clear #1 at 162 also.
3. Penick is going Hwt as of now.  He should be ahead of Touros (RB) considering that Baker beat Touros and Penick pinned Baker.
4. It is my understanding that Sulzer beat Meridith at 170 last week at Wheatland but lost to Warnock (fall river).  SO Warnock should be on the list at 170 followed by Sulzer and Meridith. 
5. Simard is much bigger this year.  He initially hydrated over 182(not sure what weight exactly) and cant wrestle because of transfer rules until the first of the year.  I would expect him to be at least 182 when he starts wrestling, not sure whether he will go down to 170 or not.
6. Perine-Nash is out for the year with a torn ACL which is a sad loss for our section hopefully he will be full strength by next year.
7. On finishes at Masters alone David (durham) 4th should be ranked ahead of Farrell (CHico) 6th.
8. McKibben (Anderson) beat Hernandez in their last match up.  It was last year but none the less.

Rankings don't mean a whole lot but its fun for these young men who work harder than any other athlete in high school to be recognized for their hard work.  I wish we had an official ranker but I appreciate you taking a stab at it.  Lets keep it going and update it weekly it would be nice to see.  Thanks
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: wrestler884 on December 23, 2016, 11:37:05 pm
--Made a few changes, hope this helps.

106
1. Hiller Chico 
2. Camarena Lassen
3. Montgomery Chester
4. C. Edwards WV
5. Singh Enterprise
6. Hernandez PV
7. Downey Etna
8. Castellucci Paradise

113
1. Chavez Chico
2. Bergstrom Foothill
3. Keating Trinity
4. Raby Anderson
5. Ramirez Wheatland 
6. Thorton Sutter
7.  Montgomery LAS
8.  T. Edwards WV

120
1. Esquviel Orland
2. Van Iderstine Paradise
3. Stone Foothill
4. Mora PV
5. Partain Quincy
6. Aulabaugh Corning
7. Lor Chico
8. Turner RB

126
1. Landeros Orland
2. Cummings Paradise
3. Byrne Gridley
4. Ellis Foothill
5. Johnson Sutter 
6. C. Galvan Modoc
7. Montero Gridley
8. Holley RB

132
1. Adams sutter
2. Gonzalez Foothill
3. Brocket Durham
4. Sloan Wheatland 
5. Ketchum RB
6. L. Galvan Modoc
7. Rodriquez Paradise
8. Kendrick Corning

138
  1.   Lakmann Foothill
  2.  Smith Paradise
  3.  Gonzalez Durham
  4.  Toche Sutter 
  5.  Marsh RB
  6.  Scheer LP
  7.   Raker Corning
  8.  Johnson Chico
145
  1.   Rudkin Chico
  2.  Dreith Chester
  3. Stewart Corning
  4.  Williford Foothill
  5.  Songsten Orland
  6.  Nakamoto Paradise
  7.   Shawn Pagenkopp LP
  8.   -

152
1. Rucklos Foothill
2. Norby Modoc
3. Farrell Chico 
4. David Durham
5. Zuppan Hamilton City
6. Pratter Lassen
7. Shults Corning
8. Howerton Etna

160
1. Kincaid Anderson
2. McCoy Chico
3. Volpato PV
4. Diaz WV
5. Smith Corning
6. Vierra RB
7. Politi Shasta
8. Sapp LP

170
1. Simard UPREP
2. Blankenship Chico
3. Dahle Big Valley
4. Warnock Fall River
5. Sulzer WV
6. Meridith Hamilton City
7. Valdez PV
8. Caputo Corning

182
1. Hernandez Corning
2. Newman Paradise
3. H. St Andre Lassen
4. Hamilton Trinity
5. Mckibbin Anderson
6. Khan Live Oak
7. Bolf Chico
8. Reynolds Sutter

195
1. Parker Corning
2. Escobar WV
3. T. St Andre Lassen
4. Ortiz RB
5. Williamson Anderson
6. Whitmore Chico
7. Brooks Chester
8. Edwards Gridley

220
1. Rogers Chester
2. Ceja Winters
3. Aquina Gridley
4. Gemmill Fall River 
5. Tedder Sutter
6. Reed Foothill
7. Barajas Chico
8. Fowler Quincy

285
1. Nye Corning
2. Penick Anderson
3. Touros RB
4. Wiliamson Chico
5. Gleaton Paradise
6. Hyatt Durham
7. Hatter Trinity
8. Myers Orland
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Errin montgomery on December 25, 2016, 11:30:37 am
More info if it helps Hunter St.Andre 170,Tucker St.Andre 182,Richie Camarena 4th at section last year.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on December 25, 2016, 01:15:57 pm
Doesn't Richie Camarena ( LAS) 106  have the last head to head on Hiller (Chi)?  Also, 170 Warnock (FR) has head to head over Dahle (BV) at the Modoc tournament this year. And at 182 Mckibbins (AND) made the finals ahead of Hamilton (Tri) who was 6th at the Modoc Tournament.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on December 25, 2016, 04:53:38 pm
I'll take all this info into consideration and post version #2 after the Sierra Nevada Classic.
It will be nice get some h2h matches coming up Jan 6-7th in Anderson and Chico.
North section is taking some horses with multiple medal and gold medal opportunities IMHO.
Thses 9 teams have committed per snc web site.
Anderson
Chester
Corning
Foothill
Modoc
Paradise
Lassen
PV
Quincy
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Errin montgomery on December 25, 2016, 06:13:29 pm
Yes Camarena from Lassen pinned Hiller at section last year.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Coach Kincaid on December 26, 2016, 02:22:13 pm
From the information I have, Timmy Edwards (WV) defeated Keating (trinity) and He and Bergstrom (foothill) are 1-1 with Edwards wining the last matchup in overtime. 
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Old Coach on December 27, 2016, 09:43:02 pm
Connor Edwards is 12-1 with only loss to very good Bear River kid.
That is correct.  Timmy Edwards beat Keating and Bergstrom the second go around and should be ranked ahead of both.
Diaz has pinned two guys who have beaten Volpato and finished ahead of him in 3 tournaments.
Sulzer did beat Meredith, but did not lose to Fall River kid.  Has not wrestled him.
Nichols (WV) should be ranked at 220 record is 9-2 with only two losses 1st week-end at Heavyweight.

Question:  Where did Simard transfer to?
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: North Section Coach on December 28, 2016, 08:32:49 am
Simard is now at Shasta HS.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Orland Elite Dad on December 28, 2016, 02:05:46 pm
I think Jackson and Wrestler884 have done a good job putting these 'for fun' rankings together.  For those posting requests to tweak them based on head to head matchups last year, please remember a year is a long time....for example, I don't see Hiller being anything other than the odds on favorite at 106 after seeing him wrestle, despite his results from last year; the kid clearly put a TON of work in this offseason.  Same could likely be said about others.

What's good to see, on any note, is how strong our section's future appears to be.  Lots of talented underclassmen, and even our youth programs are looking solid, with many kids K-8 competing at a high level at the state and national level.  I know we all have rivalries within the section, but all that goes out the window when we leave the section to compete.  Nothing makes me feel better than watching one of our Nor-Cal kids beat a kid from the Central Valley.  There is a lot of talent up here, and I think the youth programs have done a good job fostering that...especially recently.  Gilroy, Bakersfield, Corcoran, etc, found that out at the Cal Republic State K-8 duals a couple weeks back!

Here's to a great season!
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on December 28, 2016, 03:28:54 pm
Yes they did!! But it is still nice to make it as accurate as possible! And I don't see that the information being provided by these posts are a negative. Just the facts. Go north.  We are not doing to bad a hear at the SNC.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: North Section Coach on December 28, 2016, 04:04:28 pm
FWIW, when it comes to Masters seeding, previous year Masters finish is often how seeds get dispersed.

Sierra Nevada
Partain of Quincy is 113
Smith of Paradise is 132
Norby of Modoc is 152
Kincaid of Anderson is 160
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Coach Kincaid on December 28, 2016, 10:10:33 pm
northern Section is representing well at SNC.
Quarterfinalists...
132 Brent smith...he's looked very good today
138 Dalton Lakmann...a pin and two tech falls...has been dominant
152 Russell Rucklos...two pins and a decision
160 Rodney Kincaid...three first round pins...has been dominating
220 Tony Rodgers...two pins and a major...again dominant
HWT Gavin Nye...two pins...looking great

Not to mention several alive in consolation. These have been huge brackets (60 to 85 man brackets) ...great jobs Northern boys ...


Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on December 29, 2016, 08:38:23 am
3 Corning boys still alive ~ 2 in the championship round and 1 in consos
Shults v #8 Seed Hite ~ coos bay OR
Griff v #1 Seed # 2 in Ca miller ~ del oro
Nye v #10 seed Hayman ~ Card Newman

Lots of NS studs still alive here at the SNC
Conso soliders still doing work
288 Gleaton PAR v Pennick AND
183 Neuman PAR and  Mckibbin AND
153 Norby MOD  And Shults COR
126 Ellis FH and Cummings PAR
120 Stone FH and Vaniderstine PAR
106 Camarena LAS

NS TEAM SCORES AND RANKING AFTER DAY 1

ANDERSON 60 points ~ 28th place
PARADISE   53 points ~ 35th
LASSEN      49 points ~ 42nd
FOOTHILL   46.5 pts   ~ 44th
CORNING    44.5 pts   ~ 46th
CHESTER     30 pts.    ~ 61st
MODOC       28 pts      ~ 64th
PV               22 pts.     ~ 72nd
QUNICY       14 pts    ~ 80th




Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on January 02, 2017, 12:51:27 pm
This last week at the SNC I was excited to see the North Sec kids representing so well in these loaded brackets. Their were contenders from all the northern schools. It's going to be great watching these guys go at it this year. Congratulations to all the kids that ground it out to place top 8  and many more that were a round out . And congratulations to Tony Rogers , And Gavin Nye for dominating their weights and taking home the Championship! Well done!
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on January 03, 2017, 05:45:58 pm
1/3/2017 version 2.0
I'm going to try to update on Tuesdays until state

I Only listed H.M.s in weight classes with depth and unknown info.
* limited or no info/results on wrestler
** injured or not wrestling yet

106
1) Camarena Lassen
2) Hiller Chico
3) C Edwards WV
4) Montgomery Chester
5) Singh Enterprise
6) Hernandez PV

113
1) Mora PV
2) Partain Quincy
3) Chavez Chico
4) Ramirez Wheatland
5) T Edwards WV
6) Thornton Sutter
H.M.
Bergstrom Foothill - Keating Trinity - Montgomery Lassen - * Jones LO - Raby Anderson

120
1) Esquviel Orland
2) Heyford Sutter
3) Van Iderstine Paridise
4) Stone Foothill
5) C Galvan Modoc
6) Aulabaugh Corning

126
1) Landeros Orland
2) Ellis Foothill
3) Cummings Paradise
4) Bryne Gridley
5) L Galvan
6) Johnson Sutter 
H.M.
Villa Wheatland - Montero Gridley

132
1) Smith Paradise
2) Adams Suter
3) Gonzalez Foothill
4) Ownby  Durham
5) Scheer LP
6) Ketchum RB
H.M.
*Brocket Durham ? *Sloan Wheatland ?

138
1) Lakmann Foothill
2) Gonzalez Durham
3) Hancock Sutter
4) Marsh RB
5) Raker Corning
6) Nakamoto Paradise
H.M.
**Hays Modoc - *Toche Sutter?

145
1) Rudkin Chico
2) Williford Foothill
3) Dreith Chester
4) Sonsteng Durham
5) Stewart Corning
6) Johnson Sutter

152
1) Rucklos Foothill
2) David Durham
3) Norby Modoc
4) Farrell Chico
5) J Zuppan Hamilton City
6) Pratter Lassen
H.M.
Shults Corning - Noraas Sutter

160
1) Kincaid Anderson
2) Diaz WV
3) Mccoy Chico
4) C Zuppan Hamilton City
5) Volpato PV
6) Smith Corning

170
1) Blankenship Chico
2) Sulzer WV
3) H St Andre 
4) Caputo Corning
5) Medith Hamilton City
6) Warnock Fall River
H.M.
Dahle Big Valley

182
1) Hernandez Corning
2) Newman Paradise
3) Mckibbin Anderson 
4) Reynolds Sutter
5) Pobano Durham
6) T St Andre Lassen   
H.M.
** Simard Shasta - Bolf Chico - Ponce Gridley

195
1) Parker Corning
2) Escobar WV
3) Avina Gridley
4) Khan Live Oak
5) Ortiz RB
6) Whitmore Chico

220
1) Rogers Chester
2) Gleaton Paradise
3) Ceja Winters
4) Nichols WV
5) Fowler Quincy
6) Barajas Chico
H.M.
*Tedder Sutter? - Miller RB

285
1) Nye Corning
2) Pennick Anderson
3) Touros RB
3) Wiliamson Chico
4) Hyatt Durham
5) Hatter Trinity
6) Barden Sutter
H.M.
Vital Winters - Myers Orland
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on January 04, 2017, 06:32:50 pm
Thanks Jackson! That is a very good ranking! About as close as I have ever seen. I know lots of time went into this so again thanks , your work is appreciated . PS Have you talked to CoachAl on this forum about being the official ranker for the North Sec?
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Cardoza33 on January 04, 2017, 08:03:37 pm
Brocket from Durham is hurt but when he comes back he will be 128 or 122
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on January 11, 2017, 08:19:55 am
Version 3.0
NSCIF TEAM RANKINGS

OVERALL
1)Chico
2)Foothill
3)Anderson
4)Paradise
5)West Valley

D1
1)Chico
2)Foothill
3)Paradise
4)West Valley

D2
1)Anderson
2)Sutter
3)Corning
4)Lassen

D3
1)Durham
2)Modoc
3)Trinity
4)Winters

D4
1)Chester
2)Fall River
3)Biggs
4)Big Valley


106
1) Camarena Lassen
2) Hiller Chico
3) Kremer Chester
4) Castellucci Paradise
5) Smith Anderson
6) C Edwards WV

113
1) Heyford Sutter
2) Mora PV
3) Partain Quincy
4) Raby Anderson
5) Aulabaugh Corning
6) Chavez Chico


120
1) Esquviel Orland
2) Stone Foothill
3) Van Iderstine Paridise
4) Thornton Sutter
5) Montero Gridley
6) C Galvan Modoc

126
1) Landeros Orland
2) Ellis Foothill
3) Cummings Paradise
4) Johnson Sutter
5) L Galvan
6) Brocket Durham

132
1) Smith Paradise
2) Gonzalez Foothill
3) Bryne Gridley
4) Hancock Sutter
5) Ownby  Durham
6) Scheer Las Plumas


138
1) Lakmann Foothill
2) Gonzalez Durham
3) Adams Sutter
4) Martinez Shasta
5) Smith Anderson
6) Stewart Corning


145
1) Rudkin Chico
2) David Durhan
3) Williford Foothill
4) Prater Lassen
5) Morgan Paradise
6) Johnson Sutter

152
1) Rucklos Foothill
2) Norby Modoc
3) J Zuppan Hamilton City
4) Smith Corning
5) Beauchamp Orland
6) Nakamoto Paradise


160
1) Kincaid Anderson
2) Diaz WV
3) Farrell  Chico
4) Vierra RB
5) C Zuppan Hamilton City
6) H Volpato PV


170
1) Blankenship Chico
2) Sulzer WV
3) H St Andre 
4) Medith Hamilton City
5) Dahle BigValley
6) Warnock Fall River

182
1) Newman Paradise
2) Simard Shasta
3) Pobano Durham
4) T St Andre Lassen
5) Mckibbin Anderson 
6) Hernandez Corning

195
1) Escobar WV
2) Whitmore Chico
3) Parker Corning
4) Ortiz RB
5) Avina Gridley
6) Williamson Anderson

220
1) Rogers Chester
2) Gleaton Paradise
3) Ceja Winters
4) Nichols WV
5) Fowler Quincy
6) Reed Foothill


285
1) Nye Corning
2) Pennick Anderson
3) Wiliamson Chico
4) Hyatt Durham
5) Hatter Trinity
6) Touros RB
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on January 11, 2017, 09:53:23 am
Nice, Just don't understand 138lb? How is Stewart (cor) 145 ranked at this weight, and Hays (Mod) that is wrestling at this weight,  beat Marsh (RB) who was currently 4.  And  took 4th on a (ID) at nor cals NOT? Just Wondering? Other wise looks good . Thanks, For the rankings
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on January 11, 2017, 10:58:46 am
Nice, Just don't understand 138lb? How is Stewart (cor) 145 ranked at this weight, and Hays (Mod) that is wrestling at this weight,  beat Marsh (RB) who was currently 4.  And  took 4th on a (ID) at nor cals NOT? Just Wondering? Other wise looks good . Thanks, For the rankings

Rhyme for my reasoning.
Smith from Anderson pinned Hays from Modoc at Nor Cal Beast so Smith is now ranked at 38s, I dropped Marsh for Martinez from Shasta bc Martinez beat Smith in a close match in the finals of the Nor Cal Beast. I replaced Raker from Corning with Stewart from Corning as he will be at 138 possibly for tonight dual and will be at 38's on Friday for the Tim Brown and the remainder of the season.
I have a few kids ranked at weights they have not wrestled yet this season but based on the info I have they will be dropping.
I know this will all change again after the 2LBs allowance on 1/15.
I still know this is far from perfect but the best I can do based off what I have seen at duals and trnys and the info provided on here, the good news is they get to settle it on the mat sooner than later.

JJ

Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on January 11, 2017, 12:12:08 pm
Correct,I understand the Smith and Martinez, ranking, but what has Stewart done over Hays to warrant the 6th spot at 138s? And your right it always gets settled on the mat. Thanks Jackson.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Old Coach on January 13, 2017, 10:45:01 am
What happened to Parker from Corning?  Why is he not ranked at 195?
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Old Coach on January 13, 2017, 10:47:27 am
Oh I see him.  Thought he would be 1st.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on January 13, 2017, 07:20:51 pm
Any body no how the northern boys are doing at the Tim Brown?
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on January 13, 2017, 07:31:44 pm
Corning boys- Nye is alive in the championship round
And Caputo and Aulabaugh are alive in the consos.
I think both Andersons heavys are alive also but not positive.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on January 13, 2017, 07:36:45 pm
Oh I see him.  Thought he would be 1st.
6th at Rios w/ a loss to the 11 seed and pinned by an unranked kid also pinned in Folsom by an unranked kid at the time while Boni is undefeated and Whitmore won the rios so I bumped them both up. Nothing H2H though.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Coach Kincaid on January 13, 2017, 08:20:51 pm
Anderson is doing pretty well.  We are 14th as a team out of 78.  Kincaid, Mckibben, Penick, are all in the quarters.  Rodney has Gonzalez (Rocklin), McKibben has Tucker St. Andre and Penick has McAlexander (del Norte).  All should be close matches hopefully we can put 3 in the semis.
  Raby, Williamson, and Baker all made day 2 and are alive in the consolation round. They each need two more wins to place.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: LeeRoy on January 16, 2017, 03:46:51 pm
Sutter Tournament Results
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Otherguy on January 22, 2017, 08:39:58 am
Got a feeling after looking at some of the previous tournament brackets and state rankings that the North could put up quite a few placers! Does anyone know how many would be needed to get back to 3 qualifiers?
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: LeeRoy on January 23, 2017, 09:44:48 pm
Any updates on rankings or predictions as we near post season??
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Rescue on January 24, 2017, 03:31:31 am
I saw that Valderama was back wrestling for Yuba I think.  I hope he represents the North as well.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on January 24, 2017, 05:01:03 am
I will update it today and post this evening.
Yuba City is in the SJS
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on January 24, 2017, 09:48:23 pm
NSCIF TEAM TOURNAMENT RANKINGS

OVERALL
1)Foothill
2)Chico
3)Paradise
4)Corning
5)Anderson

D1
1)Foothill
2)Chico
3)Paradise
4)West Valley

D2
1)Corning
2)Anderson
3)Sutter
4)Lassen

D3
1)Durham
2)Modoc
3)Hamilton City
4)Trinity

D4
1)Chester
2)Fall River
3)Biggs
4)Big Valley

NSCIF INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

108
1) Heryford Sutter
2) Camarena Lassen
3) Hiller Chico
4) Kremer Chester
5) Castellucci Paradise
6) Smith Anderson

115
1) Aulabaugh Corning
2) Raby Anderson
3) Thornton Sutter
4) Montgomery Lassen
5) Partain Quincy
6) Chavez Chico

122
1) Stone Foothill
2) Van Iderstine Paradise
3) Mora PV
4) Johnson Sutter
5) Montero Gridley
6) C Galvan Modoc

128
1) Landeros Orland
2) Ellis Foothill
3) Cummings Paradise
4) Scheer Las Plumas
5) L Galvan Modoc
6) Holley  RB

134
1) Lakmann Foothill
2) Smith Paradise
3) Adams Sutter
4) Martinez Shasta
5) Bryne Gridley
6) Ownby  Durham


140
1) Gonzalez Durham
2) Gonzalez Foothill
3) Hancock Sutter
4) Smith Anderson
5) Stewart Corning
6) Hays Modoc

147
1) Rudkin Chico
2) David Durhan
3) Williford Foothill
4) Prater Lassen
5) J Zuppan Hamilton City
6) Morgan Paradise

154
1) Rucklos Foothill
2) Norby Modoc
3) Vierra RB
4) Smith Corning
5) Beauchamp Orland
6) Politi Shasta

162
1) Kincaid Anderson
2) Diaz WV
3) Farrell  Chico
4) C Zuppan Hamilton City
6) Bailey Corning
6) Crewe Oroville

172
1) Simard Shasta
2) Blankenship Chico
3) Sulzer WV
4) H St Andre  Lassen
5) Ponce Gridley
6) Schumacher Paradise

184
1) Escobar WV
2) Neumann Paradise
3) Pobano Durham
4) Mckibbin Anderson 
5) T St Andre Lassen
6) Hernandez Corning

197
1) Whitmore Chico
2) Parker Corning
3) Edwards Gridley
4) Ortiz RB
5) Khan Live Oak
6) Williamson Anderson
222
1) Rogers Chester
2) Gleaton Paradise
3) Ceja Winters
4) Nichols WV
5) Fowler Quincy
6) Reed Foothill

287
1) Nye Corning
2) Pennick Anderson
3) Wiliamson Chico
4) Myers Orland
5) Hyatt Durham
6) Touros RB

*made some updates this morning based on h2h matches last night and a few kids changing weight classes
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: LeeRoy on February 01, 2017, 07:15:07 am
Any dual results out there?
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on February 01, 2017, 11:58:23 am
NSCIF TEAM TOURNAMENT RANKINGS


OVERALL
1)Foothill
2)Chico
3)Paradise
4)Corning
5)Anderson

D1
1)Foothill
2)Chico
3)Paradise
4)West Valley

D2
1)Corning
2)Anderson
3)Sutter
4)Lassen

D3
1)Durham
2)Modoc
3)Trinity
4)Hamilton City

D4
1)Chester
2)Quincy
3)Fall River
4)Etna

NSCIF INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

108
1) Heryford Sutter
2) Camarena Lassen
3) Hiller Chico
4) Raby Anderson
5) Kremer Chester
6) Castellucci Paradise

115
1) Aulabaugh Corning
2) Thornton Sutter
3) Turner Red Bluff
4) Longacre Chester
5) Partain Quincy
6) Montgomery Lassen

122
1) Stone Foothill
2) Van Iderstine Paradise
3) Mora PV
4) Montero Gridley
5) Johnson Sutter
6) C Galvan Modoc

128
1) Landeros Orland
2) Ellis Foothill
3) Bryne Gridley
4) Cummings Paradise
5) L Galvan Modoc
6) Lor Chico

134
1) Lakmann Foothill
2) Smith Paradise
3) Scheer Las Plumas
4) Adams Sutter
5) Martinez Shasta
6) Raker Corning

140
1) Gonzalez Durham
2) Gonzalez Foothill
3) Hancock Sutter
4) Smith Anderson
5) Stewart Corning
6) Marsh Red Bluff

147
1) Rudkin Chico
2) Williford Foothill
3) J Zuppan Hamilton City
4) Dreith Chester
5) Morgan Paradise
6) Prater Lassen

154
1) Rucklos Foothill
2) David Durham
3) Norby Modoc
4) Vierra RB
5) Smith Corning
6) Beauchamp Orland


162
1) Kincaid Anderson
2) Diaz WV
3) Farrell  Chico
4) Miller Lassen
5) Meredith Hamilton City
6) Bailey Corning

172
1) Simard Shasta
2) Blankenship Chico
3) Sulzer WV
4) H St Andre  Lassen
5) Schumacher Paradise
6) Ponce Gridley

184
1) Escobar WV
2) Neumann Paradise
3) Hernandez Corning
4) Pobano Durham
5) Mckibbin Anderson 
6) T St Andre Lassen

197
1) Whitmore Chico
2) Parker Corning
3) Ortiz RB
4) Khan Live Oak
5) Williamson Anderson
6) Butcher Pleasant Valley

222
1) Rogers Chester
2) Gleaton Paradise
3) Ceja Winters
4) Nichols WV
5) Fowler Quincy
6) Reed Foothill

287
1) Nye Corning
2) Pennick Anderson
3) Wiliamson Chico
4) Touros RB
5) Myers Orland
6) Hatter Trinity
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on February 01, 2017, 04:29:22 pm
Norby- Modoc is not going 147!
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on February 01, 2017, 04:52:35 pm
Thank u sir, will make corrections tonight.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on February 01, 2017, 06:18:24 pm
No problem, Thanks for the rankings. They are spot on.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on February 02, 2017, 09:24:00 am
The 3 lightweight Sutter boys dropping is just my hunch (they have a cluster of studs at 106-122) and they may stay at 115-128.  Also I'm not sure if Gleaton is going to make the drop to 220's but we should find out when they weigh in at league. Pretty sure Paradise will weigh in at their appropriate divisions weight class and then bump studs up a weight class for the league tourny and then drop back down for divisions.
I also have herd a few rumors about other kids cutting but I won't make the changes until they do.
I am really excited about our sections chances this post season even with the losses of Yonathan, Valderama and Penn-Nash.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: chainsaw on February 05, 2017, 09:09:24 am
Just wanted to say thanks to the trinity coaches and parents for doing an awesome job hosting the scl  league championships. first class from top to bottom. also want to wish coach davis a speedy recovery hope all is well.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on February 08, 2017, 07:02:25 am
Corning is hosting WSL tournament Friday February 10th @ 4:15 and I will post results Friday night once the dust settles.
Any SCL results  out there? Or any other league results yet?
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: North Section Coach on February 08, 2017, 11:41:06 am
EAL is at Shasta HS this Saturday.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: modoc on February 08, 2017, 12:23:42 pm
SCL Results

108 Kremer Ch   9-2       
       Keating Tr
       Montgomery Ch  fall
       Contreras  Ch

115 Partain Qu   9-4
       Longacer Ch
       Santa Maria Bur   fall
       Zuniga  TL

122 C Galvin  Mo   fall
       Downey Et
       Pike Tr      16-2
       Parker FR

128 L Galvin  Mo  4-0
       Peralta  Tr
       Bahen  Et     fall
       Martin  Et

134 Hays  Mo  fall
       Evangle  Mo
       Jenes  Qu     11-0
       Stebbins  Et

140 Vierria  Mo    18-11
       Greene  Qu
       Pindell  Et    fall
       Vega  Bu

147 Drieth Ch   fall
       Howertan  Et
       Quiros  Qu    fall
       Davis  Et

154 Norby Mo  fall
       Aguire  Mt
       Bergmann  Ch  7-6
       George  Bu

162 Dahle  BV  fall
       Irish  Mo
       Reyes Mt  fall
       Senter  Tr

172 Warnock FR   fall
       Hamilton  Tr
       Thackeray  Et   fall
       Biggerstaff  Mo

184 Colegrove  Tr   fall
       Wood  TL
       Mason  Et    fall
       Schimidt  BV

197 Ronquist Fr   fall
       Brooks  Ch
       Macintosh  Tr   7-5
       Lewis  Mo

222 Rogers Ch   fall
       Fowler  Qu
       Van Dine  Tr   fall
       Bautista  Mo

287 Hatter  Tr    fall
       Edwards  Tr
       Bagely Qu    fall
       Olive  Mo


Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: JCUB54 on February 09, 2017, 11:56:04 am
NAL West Valley High 12 pm
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: MattShoe on February 10, 2017, 10:44:49 am
Here are my thoughts:
Note: (I dont have all the for every match)(These are just for fun)

108 Richie Camarena Lassen (11) (4th Masters 2016@ 108, 1st Modoc 106, 6th SNV 106)
108 Jacob Hiller Chico (11) (6th Masters 2016 @108, 8th Reno TOC 106, 5th Joe Rios 106, 5th Tim Brown 108)
108 Callum Kremer Chester (1st Nor Cal 106, 8th Tim Brown 106, 1st Corning 108, 1st SCL 108)
108 Cameron Keating Trinity (1st Chester 113, 1st Modoc 113, 6th Wheatland 113, 3rd Sutter 113, 2nd North Coast C 108, 2nd Corning 108, 2nd SCL 108)
108 Orrin Jones Live Oak (3rd Chester 113, 3rd Corning 108)
108 Timmy Edwards West Valley (4th Doc 113, 4th Wheatland 113, 3rd Nor Cal 115)
108 Raiden Ichida Enterprise (5th Corning 108)
108 Billy Smith Anderson (5th Doc 113, 6th Nor Cal 106)

115 Jimmy Heryford Sutter (10) (1st Masters 2016 @108, 3rd Joe Rios 113, 1st Sutter 113)
115 Chase Aulabaugh Corning (10) ((2-2) Masters 2016 @108, AT Folsom 120, 5th Tim Brown 122, 1st Snowden 115, 1st Corning 115)
115 Rocky Raby Anderson (4th Doc 120, 2nd Modoc 113, 2nd Nor Cal 113, 6th Tim Brown 113)
115 Keena Turner Red Bluff (3rd Modoc 120, 2nd Sutter 113, 1st North Coast C 113, 2nd Corning 115)
115 Devin Partain Quincy (12) (5th Masters 2016 @108, 2nd Chester 120, 1st Modoc 120, 1st Wheatland 120, 6th Tim Brown 122, 5th Corning 115, 1st SCL 115)
115 Trenton Longacre Chester (6th Nor Cal 113, 3rd Corning 115, 2nd SCL 115)
115 Chase Montgomery Lassen (4th Chester 113, 3rd Modoc 113, 3rd Nor Cal 106, 2nd North Coast C 113, 3rd Corning 115)
115 Jacob Bergstrom Foothill (1st Doc 113)

122 Colton Stone Foothill (10) (2nd Masters 2016 @108, 3rd Doc 126, 2nd Joe Rios 120)
122 Bryant Van Iderstine Paradise (12) (2nd Masters 2016 @122, 1st Chester 120, 3rd Joe Rios 120, 2nd Windsor 122)
122 Jake Mora Pleasant Valley (10) (2nd Masters 2016 @115, 3rd Doc 120, 1st Wheatland 126, 2nd Lincoln 126, 1st Corning 122)
122 Jacob Johnson Sutter (11) ((2-2) Masters 2016 @115, 2nd Wheatland 145, 1st Sutter 126, 3rd North Coast C 122)
122 Raiden Montero Gridley (5thT Doc 126, 2nd Wheatland 126, 7th Joe Rios 126, 2nd Corning 128)
122 Chance Galvin Modoc (10) ((2-2) Masters 2016 @115, 4th Chester 120, 1st Modoc 126, 3rd Corning 122, 1st SCL 122)
122 Trevor Downey Etna (2nd Modoc 120, 3rd Corning 122, 2nd SCL 122)
122 Matthew Pendleton Central Valley (5th Corning 122)

128 Enrique Landeros Orland (11) (1st Masters 2016 @115, 2nd Doc 132, 4th Reno TOC 126, 1st Nor Cal 126, 3rd Tim Brown 126, 2nd Windsor 134, 1st Corning 134)
128 Bryar Byrne Gridley (12) (3rd  Masters 2016 @108, 6th Doc 132, 6th Joe Rios 134, 1st Corning 128)
128 Jeremy Cummings Paradise (12) (4th Masters 2016 @115, 1st Chester 126, 8th Windsor 128)
128 Tucker Ellis Foothill (3rd Doc 132)
128 Lane Galvan Modoc (3rd Chester 132, 2nd Modoc 132, 6th Nor Cal 132, 2nd Corning 128, 1st SCL 128)
128 Ellis Lor Chico (3rd Corning 128)
128 Tristan Albers Corning (3rd Corning 128)
128 Dylan Holley Red Bluff (11) ((2-2) Masters 2016 @122, 2nd Chester 126, 3rd Modoc 126, 3rd Bill Martel 126, 2nd Sutter 126, 5th Corning 128)

134 Dalton Lakmann Foothill (11) (1st Masters 2016 @128, 1st Doc 145, 3rd  Reno TOC 138, 1st Joe Rios 138, 4th Mid Cal 134)
134 Mike Adams Sutter (12) (3rd  Masters 2016 @134, 2nd Sutter 138, 1st North Coast C 132)
134 Brent Smith Paradise (12) (4th Masters 2016 @128, 1st Chester 138, AT Folsom 138, 2nd Joe Rios 132, 3rd Windsor 134)
134 Luis Martinez Shasta (12) ((2-2) Masters 2016 @134, 3rdT Doc 138, 1st Nor Cal 138, 3rd Lincoln 134)
134 Colton Scheer Las Plumas (2nd Chester 138, 3rd No Guts 132)
134 John Raker Corning (2nd Corning 134)
134 Zack Soto Chico (3rd Corning 134)
134 Brandon Hays Modoc (4th Nor Cal 138, 5th Corning 140, 1st SCL 134)
134 Ethan Ownby Durham (2nd No Guts 132, 5th Corning 134)

140 Robert Gonzalez Foothill (12) (3rd  Masters 2016 @122, 3rdT Doc 138, 5th Joe Rios 132)
140 Hunter Gonzales Durham (11) (6th Masters 2016 @122, 5thT Doc 138, 4th Liberty 138, 2nd No Guts 138, 6th Joe Rios 138, 2nd Windsor 140, 1st Corning 140)
140 Anthony Smith Anderson (5thT Doc 138, 2nd Modoc 138, 2nd Nor Cal 138)
140 Brandon Marsh Red Bluff (12) (5th Masters 2016 @140, 3rd Chester 138, 1st Modoc 138, 5th Nor Cal 138, 3rd Sutter 138, 2nd Corning 140)
140 Zack Hancock Sutter (10) ((2-2) Masters 2016 @122, 2nd Wheatland 138, 1st Sutter 132, 1st North Coast C 138)
140 Brandon Stewart Corning (3rd Snowden 138, 3rd Corning 140)
140 Chris Burwell West Valley (3rdT Doc 152, 6th Nor Cal 145)
140 Josh Vierria Modoc (8th Nor Cal 138, 1st SCL 140)

147 Ryan Rudkin Chico (12) (2nd Masters 2016 @134, 1st Joe Rios 145, 4th Tim Brown 147, 1st Corning 147)
147 Corey Williford Foothill (10) (6th Masters 2016@ 115, 3rdT Doc 152, 4th Joe Rios 145)
147 Levi Morgan Paradise (8th Joe Rios 145, 4th Windsor 147)
147 Colton Dreith Chester (1st Chester 145, 1st Modoc 145, 3rd Nor Cal 145, 2nd Corning 147, 1st SCL 147)
147 Levi Pratter Lassen (2nd Chester 152, 1st Modoc 152, 1st Nor Cal 145, 2nd North Coast C 145, 5th Corning 147)
147 John Zuppan Hamilton City (2nd Doc 152, 5thT Wheatland 152, 5th North Coast C 145, 3rd Corning 147)
147 Trent Songsteng Durham (4th Doc 145, 3rd No Guts 145, 5th Corning 147)
147 Baily Johnson Sutter (3rd Sutter 145, 4th North Coast C 145)

154 Russell Rucklos Foothill (11) (3rd  Masters 2016 @140, 1st Doc 160, 8th Reno TOC 152, 2nd Joe Rios 152)
154 Aalijah David Durham (11) (4th Masters 2016 @134, 3rd Liberty 152, 1st No Guts 152, 6th Joe Rios 152, 5th Windsor 154, 1st Corning 152)
154 Zach Norby Modoc (12) (5th Masters 2016 @160, 4th Chester 160, 1st Modoc 160, 1st Nor Cal 152, 2nd Corning 154, 1st SCL 154)
154 Felix Toche Sutter (11) (6th Masters 2016 @128, 4th Sutter 152)
154 Chaos Vierra Red Bluff (3rd Modoc 160, 2nd Bill Martel 160, 4th Nor Cal 160, 3rd Sutter 160, 1st North Coast C 154, 3rd Corning 154)
154 Jamal Smith Corning (2nd Snowden 154, 3rd Corning 154)
154 Henry Volpato Pleasant Valley (3rdT Doc 160, 5thT Wheatland 160, 4th Lincoln 154, 5th Corning 154)
154 Chet Hervey Chico (5th Corning 154)

162 Rodney Kincaid Anderson (11) (1st Masters 2016 @162, 1st Modoc 170, 6th Zinkin 170, 6th SNV 160, 1st Nor Cal 160, 6th Tim Brown 162)
162 Jake Ferrell Chico (11) (6th Masters 2016 @154, 4th Joe Rios 160)
162 Darren Miller Lassen (1st Corning 162)
162 Bailey Meredith Hamilton (12) (6th Masters 2016 @172, 1st Doc 170, 3rdT Wheatland 170, 4th North Coast C 172, 2nd Corning 162)
162 Alex Diaz West Valley (11) ((2-2) Masters 2016 @154, 3rd Doc 160, 2nd Wheatland 160, 3rd Nor Cal 160, 7th Windsor 162)
162 Tristen Bailey Corning (3rd Corning 162)
162 Regan Dahle Big Valley (3rd Nor Cal 170, 5th Corning 162, 1st SCL 162)
162 Conner Garrison Orland (10) (5th Doc 182, 3rd Corning 172)

172 Quinn Simard Shasta (11) (2nd Masters 2016 @162, 1st Nor Cal 182, 1st Tim Brown 184, 1st Lincoln 182, 5th Mid Cal 172)
172 Jackson Blankenship Chico (12) (6th Masters 2016 @162, 7th Tim Brown 172, 1st Corning 172)
172 Hunter St. Andre Lassen (3rd Chester 184, 1st Modoc 182, 2nd Nor Cal 170, 2nd North Coast C 170, 2nd Corning 172)
172 Bailey Sulzer West Valley (3rd Doc 182, 3rdT Wheatland 170, 6th Nor Cal 182, 3rd Windsor 172)
172 Max Schumacher Paradise (5th Windsor 172)
172 Ilde Ponce Gridley (2nd Doc 182, 3rdT Wheatland 182, 5th Joe Rios 170, 3rd Corning 172)
172 Joey Caputo Corning (2nd Snowden 172, 5th Corning 172)
172 Lucas Warnock Fall River (3rd Modoc 170, 4th Nor Cal 170, 5th Corning 172, 1st SCL 172)

184 Boni Escobar West Valley (12) (2nd Masters 2016 @184, 1st Doc 195, 1st Nor Cal 195, 3rd Windsor 197, 7th Mid Cal 184)
184 Marshall Neumann Paradise (12) (3rd Masters 2016 @172, 1st Chester 182, 4th Joe Rios 182, 7th Windsor 184)
184 Ryan McKibben Anderson (12) (4th Masters 2016 @172, 1st Doc 182, 2nd Modoc 182, 4th Nor Cal 182, 4th Tim Brown 184)
184 Andrew Hernandez Corning (12) (4th Masters 2016 @184, 1st Snowden 182, 2nd Corning 182)
184 Noah Poblano Durham (12) ((2-2) Masters 2016 @172, 2nd Liberty 182, 6th Joe Rios 182, 3rd Corning 184)
184 Tucker St. Andre Lassen (10) ((2-2) Masters 2016 @172, 1st Chester 195, 2nd Modoc 195, 3rd Nor Cal 182, 7th Tim Brown 184, 2nd North Coast C 184, 3rd Corning 184)
184 Tyler Reynolds Sutter (11) ((2-2) Masters 2016 @184, 4th Sutter 182)
184 Walker Hughey Shasta (8th Tim Brown 184)

197 Patrick Whitmore Chico (12) (5th Masters 2016 @172, 1st Joe Rios 195, 4th Tim Brown 197, 1st Corning 197)
197 Cole Parker Corning (12) (1st Masters 2016 @197, 5th Joe Rios 195, 2nd Snowden 197, 2nd Corning 197)
197 Marco Ortiz Red Bluff (2nd Chester 195, 3rd Modoc 195, 2nd Bill Martel 195, 2nd Nor Cal 195, 2nd Sutter 195, 1st North Coast C 197, 3rd Corning 197)
197 Jesse Williamson Anderson (12) (4th Masters 2016 @197, 3rd Doc 195, 4th Modoc 195, 3rd Nor Cal 195)
197 Asgar Khan Live Oak (12) (5th Masters 2016 @184, 3rd Wheatland 195, 3rd Corning 197)
197 Anthony Butcher Pleasant Valley (5th Corning 197)
197 Micheal Edwards Gridley (4th Doc 195, 8th Tim Brown 197)
197 Alex Granados Orland (12) (5th Doc 195)

222 Tony Rogers Chester (11) (1st Masters 2016 @222, 1st Chester 220, 1st Modoc 220, 8th Reno TOC 220, 1st SNV 220, 1st Nor Cal 220, 1st Tim Brown 222, 1st Corning 222)
222 Anthony Ceja Winters (12) (5th Masters 2016 @287, 4th Liberty 220, 3rd No Guts 220, 6th Joe Rios 220)
222 Dalton Nichols West Valley (11) ((2-2) Masters 2016 @222, 4th Doc 285, 3rd Nor Cal 220, 5th Windsor 222, 3rd Mid Cal 222)
222 Cameron Reed Foothill (11) ((2-2) Masters 2016 @197, 3rd Doc 220)
222 Mike Fowler Quincy (3rd Chester 220, 3rd Modoc 220, 2nd Wheatland 220, 2nd Corning 222)
222 Gunner Fonquist Fall River (5th Corning 222, 1st SCL 222)
222 Ben Allen Chico (4th Doc 220)
222 Julio Vasques Live Oak (4th Chester 220, 3rdT Wheatland 220)

287 Gavin Nye Corning (12) (1st Masters 2016 @287, 3rd Chukchansi 287, 1st SNV 285, 1st Joe Rios 285, 1st Tim Brown 285, 1st Snowden 287, 1st Corning 287)
287 Owen Gleaton Paradise (12) (4th Masters 2016 @222, 7th SVN 285, 2nd Joe Rios 285, 1st Windsor 285)
287 Luis Penick Anderson (11) (1st Doc 285, 1st Modoc 287, 7th Zinkin 285, 2nd Nor Cal 285, 6th Tim Brown 285)
287 James Touros Red Bluff (11) (4th Masters 2016 @287, 3rd Modoc 285, 1st Bill Martel 285, 7th Nor Cal 285, 3rd Sutter 285, 2nd North Coast C 287, 3rd Corning 287)
287 Erick Williamson Chico (3rd Corning 287)
287 Dallas Hatter Trinity (3rd Chester 287, 4th Modoc 285, 3rdT Wheatland 285, 5th Nor Cal 285, 4th Sutter 285, 4th North Coast C 287, 5th Corning 287, 1st SCL 287)
287 Andrew Myers Orland (12) ((2-2) Masters 2016 @287, 5th Doc 285, 8th Nor Cal 285, 5th Windsor 285, 5th Corning 287)
287 Taylor Hyatt Durham (2nd Doc 285, 4th Liberty 285, 6th No Guts 285, 8th Joe Rios 285)

Could be Returning?
Andrew Sloan Wheatland (12) (5th Masters 2016 @122)

Enjoy and Flame on!
Matt

Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: LGYWC on February 12, 2017, 07:11:50 pm
NAL Results

106
Camarena Lassen
Raby Anderson
Edwards WV

113
Montgomery Lassen
Smith Anderson
Edwards WV

120
Pendleton CV
Boyer Lassen
Hanes WV

126
Rogers WV
Myers Anderson
Sanchez CV

132
Reginato WV
Noll Anderson
Hoover Anderson

138
Smith Anderson
Johnston WV
Davis CV

145
Prater Lassen
Burwell WV
Canumay Anderson

152
Estrada Anderson
Monahan Lassen
Wacker WV

160
Kincaid Anderson
Diaz WV
Nye U-Prep

170
Hunter St. Andre Lassen
Phillips Anderson
Adams U-Prep
Sulzer WV

184
Escobar WV
Tucker St Andre Lassen
Harding WV

195
McKibben Anderson
Lambert WV
Kay CV

220
Nichols WV
Crawford Anderson

285
Baker Anderson
Bond Lassen
Luschinski CV
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on February 13, 2017, 06:37:30 am
Any BVL results out there?
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on February 14, 2017, 01:37:03 pm
Due to the circumstances our section advisory committee has decided a change of venues is necessary and the D2 Tournament has been moved to Corning High School.

We pushed weigh-in back to: 8AM
seeding meeting: 8:45AM
Wrestling start time: 10AM


2017 N.S.C.I.F
Division II
Wrestling Championships hosted by Wheatland Union High School and Corning Union High School
Date:               Saturday, February 18th, 2017
Location:            **Corning Union High School**
               643 Blackburn Ave
               Corning, Ca 96021

Weigh-ins:            Saturday, February 18th, 2014 8:00 AM.
               All teams must be present at beginning of weigh-ins.
               You need a NCWA weigh-in sheet to weigh in.

Seeding Meeting:         8:45 am
               Please e-mail roster to: cmitchel@gerberschool.org                                                                                                                                                         or                                                    coachjayfoster@gmail.com or jjackson@corninghs.org   
               by Thursday 5:00 PM
Wrestling Starts:          10:00 AM
Entry Fee:            Entry fees are to be submitted to the section office.
               $10.00 per wrestler

Admission:            $8.00 Adults      $5.00 K-8 students
               $5.00 senior citizens   $5.00 stu.w/pd ASB
Snack Bar:            A full snack bar will be open all day
                  (Coaches will have a hospitality room from 11am- 2:30am
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Old Coach on February 14, 2017, 05:52:41 pm
Are EAL Results posted anywhere?
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on February 14, 2017, 06:43:33 pm
I heard the D3-4 might be moving from Duram to Hamilton City. Is this accurate info? Are they opening the schools back up in that area? Coach Cardoza. Anything for sure  yet? Thanks.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on February 15, 2017, 06:22:15 am
@Old Coach ..... here's what I can find but it's only the finalists. TJ holmes twitter account has some more info on EAL.
http://www.redding.com/story/sports/high-school/2017/02/11/foothills-gonzalez-wins-first-ea-srl-wrestling-title/97795408/

@Drod I haven't heard anything about D3/D4.

I'm going to post an updated rankings tonight and use my best guess about what happened at BVL league tournament.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: wolfpackwrestling on February 15, 2017, 08:22:52 am
EAL League Results -

108
Hiller - Chico
Bergstrom- Foothill
Ichida- Enterprise
Alcala- Red Bluff

115
Turner - Red Bluff
Chaves- Chico
Saelee- Enterprise

122
Mora - PV
Stone- Foothill
Fournier- Shasta
Evers-Enterprise

128
Ellis- Foothill
Lor- Chico
Holley-Red Bluff
Montenegro- Shasta

134
Lackman- Foothill
Martinez- Shasta
Vang-Enterprise
Hernandez- Chico

138
Gonzalez - Foothill
Marsh - Red Bluff
Black- Chico
Napoles- Enterprise

147
Rudkin-Chico
Williford- Foothill
Volpato- PV
Heathcoat- Red Bluff

154-
Rucklos- Foothill
Vierra- Red Bluff
Politi- Shasta
Hervey- Chico

162-
Farrell- Chico
Redfern- Shasta
Coley- Red Bluff
Smith - Foothill

172
Simard- Shasta
Blankenship- chico
Maxwell- Red Bluff
Henning - Enterprise

184
Peterson - Shasta
Patterson- Red Bluff
Wahl- Chico
Herbert -Enterprise

197
Whitmore - Chico
Ortiz- Red Bluff
Reed- Foothill
Butcher- PV

222
Allen- Chico
Sulzer - Red Bluff
Brinton- Shasta
Moreno- Foothill

287
Williamson- Chico
Tourous- Red Bluff
Rodriguez- Foothill
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Cardoza33 on February 15, 2017, 12:02:22 pm
Tournament is in Durham.  See you this weekend.

Tony
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on February 15, 2017, 01:11:20 pm
Thanks Tony. See you there.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on February 15, 2017, 01:47:30 pm
NSCIF TEAM TOURNAMENT RANKINGS


OVERALL
1)Chico
2)Foothill
3)Corning
4)Paradise
5)Sutter

D1
1)Chico
2)Foothill
3)Paradise
4)West Valley
5)Red Bluff

D2
1)Corning
2)Sutter
3)Anderson
4)Lassen
5)Orland

D3
1)Durham
2)Modoc
3)Trinity
4)Hamilton City
5)Winters

D4
1)Chester
2)Quincy
3)Fall River
4)Etna
5)Biggs

NSCIF INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

108
1) Heryford Sutter
2) Camarena Lassen
3) Hiller Chico
4) Raby Anderson
5) Kremer Chester
6) Castellucci Paradise
7) Bergstrem Foothill
8 ) Keating Trinity
9) Edwards West Valley
10) Zigan Durham

115
1) Aulabaugh Corning
2) Turner Red Bluff
3) Partain Quincy
4) Longacre Chester
5) Montgomery Lassen
6) Jones Live Oak
7) Chavez Chico
8 ) Smith Anderson
9) Edwards West Valley
10) Saelee Enterprise

122
1) Mora PV
2) Stone Foothill
3) Van Iderstine Paradise
4) Thornton Sutter
5) Montero Gridley
6) Sloan Wheatland
7) Galvin Modoc
8 ) Downey Etna
9) Pendleton CV
10) Garrison Orland

128
1) Landeros Orland
2) Ellis Foothill
3) Bryne Gridley
4) Cummings Paradise
5) Villa Wheatland
6) Johnson Sutter
7) L Galvin Modoc
8 ) Lor Chico
9) Rogers West Valley
10) Ownby Durham

134
1) Lakmann Foothill
2) Hancock Sutter
3) Raker Corning
4) Martinez Shasta
5) Hayes Modoc
6) Reginalto West Valley
7) Patten Paradise
8 ) Lawrence Esparto
9) Noll Anderson
10) Swanson Biggs

140
1) Smith Paradise
2) Gonzales Durham
3) Adams Sutter
4) Gonzalez Foothill
5) Scheer  Las Plumas
6) Stewart Corning
7) Marsh Red Bluff
8 ) Smith Anderson
9) Vierra Modoc
10) Potts Oroville

147
1) Rudkin Chico
2) Williford Foothill
3) J Zuppan Hamilton City
4) Dreith Chester
5) Prater Lassen
6) Shults Corning
7) B Johnson Sutter
8 ) Songstren Durham
9) Volpato PV
10) Howerton Etna

154
1) Rucklos Foothill
2) David Durham
3) Norby Modoc
4) Vierra RB
5) Smith Corning
6) Toche Sutter
7) Estrada Anderson
8 ) Politi Shasta
9) Hervey Chico
10) Co Garrison Orland

162
1) Kincaid Anderson
2) Diaz WV
3) Farrell  Chico
4) C Zuppan Hamilton City
5) Bailey Corning
6) Gipson Sutter
7) Nye Uprep
8 ) Dahle Big Valley
9) Redfern Shasta
10) Marrufo Las Plumas

172
1) Simard Shasta
2) Schumacher Paradise
3) Blankenship Chico
4) H St Andre  Lassen
5) Phillips Anderson
6) Adams U Prep
7) Sulzer West Valley
8 ) Meredith Hamilton City
9) Reynolds Sutter
10) Ponce Gridley

184
1) Escobar WV
2) Neumann Paradise
3) Mckibbin Anderson
4) Hernandez Corning
5) Pobano Durham
6) T St Andre Lassen
7) Avina Gridley
8 ) Peterson  Shasta
9) Colegrove  Trinity
10) Patterson Red Bluff

197
1) Whitmore Chico
2) Parker Corning
3) Ortiz RB
4) Khan Live Oak
5) Slade Sutter
6) Reed Foothill
7) Butcher Pleasant Valley
8 ) Edwards Gridley
9) Sanders Durham
*10) Lambert West Valley /  Ronquist Fall River

222
1) Rogers Chester
2) Ceja Winters
3) Nichols WV
4) Fowler Quincy
5) Allen Chico
6) Waldrop Las Plumas
7) Shelton Sutter
8 ) Sulzer Red Bluff
9) Coffee Paradise
10) Govea Corning

287
1) Nye Corning
2) Gleaton Paradise
3) Wiliamson Chico
4) Touros RB
5) Myers Orland
6) Baker Anderson
7) Hatter Trinity
8 ) Bond Lassen
9) Barden Sutter
10) Del Rio Live Oak
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: LeeRoy on February 15, 2017, 04:55:15 pm
Sloan from wheatland wrestled 122 at BVL and Thornton beat him in the finals.  Thornton also beat Montero in the semis. Also Villa beat Johnson for third at 128 at BVL
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: MattShoe on February 16, 2017, 11:54:10 am
Good Job with the rankings:

140s should be quite a battle with 5 returning Masters placewinners.

At 172: Ilde Ponce Gri was 5th at Joe Rios, Parker Phillips And was 6th at Nor Cal (Behind Lucas Warnock FR) I think I would have:
1) Simard Shasta
2) Blankenship Chico
3) Meredith Hamilton City (will he be at 162?)
4) H St Andre  Lassen
5) Ponce Gridley
6) Sulzer West Valley
7) Schumacher Paradise
8 ) Reynolds Sutter

At 222: Shelton Sut 4th? (Didn't wrestle at Ukiah, Eureka or Sutter)
1) Rogers Chester
2) Ceja Winters
3) Nichols WV
4) Fowler Quincy
5) Allen Chico
6) Ronquist Fall River
7) Vasques Live Oak
8 ) Sulzer Red Bluff

Great Job doing the rankings all year, its a bunch of work and most people only post when they tell you that you made a mistake  ;)
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on February 16, 2017, 12:18:52 pm
Thank you sir,

Your rankings are spot on for masters seeding unless things change w/ some H2H victories this weekend at divisions.

Rankings mean a lot to our young men, like I told Coach Kincaid I still have a scrapbook from the 90's with both of us listed (probably a lot more coaches listed in it also) and it meant a lot to me then.  The rankings will get better once I'm more familiar with all the wrestlers in our section, I have learned a ton already this season.
The good news is it will all be settled on the mat in the next 2 weeks.

Rhyme for reasoning

172s Phillips beat Nye and then Nye beat Sulzer. Seems like Phillips is peaking at the right time and I used my best guess at 172s.

122s also.. Mora pinned stone, Stone beat Van Iderstine, Van Iderstine beat Mora, Montero was beating Mora but got tossed and stuck in the finals of Corning Invite and then Thornton Beat Montero. My best guess here also in the Rankings.

222s Shelton wrestled 182s at Ukiah and I'm probably too high on him and placed too much value his BVL Championship but used my best guess w/o BVL results.

Ronquist dropped to 197s or he was at 197s for league at least and he's probably ranked too low in a tie for 10th  @ 197s


Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Coach Kincaid on February 16, 2017, 12:47:07 pm
Thanks are definitely in order Josh. You have done a great job with the rankings.
Actually at 172 Phillips beat Adams from Uprep in the Semis at the NAL tournament and Adams went on to beat Sulzer in the Third place match.  Adams also has a win over Ponce I believe as well as Reynolds so Phillips should be ranked.
I Understood Schumacher beat Blankenship 4-0 at the section Duals.  I know he was injured last year for Masters but placed as a sophomore...
I would probably have the top 4 something like this...
1. Simard
2. Schumacher
3. Blankenship
4. H. St. Andre
Just my opinion based on previous Masters placings and prior to any head to heads this week.
Not sure what Meredith weighed in at league but he wrestled 172.  Also Reynolds wrestled 184 at league so he may be up.
I know the matches at NAL League at 172 were all close and could have gone either way. It should be an exciting weight to watch at divisions and Masters.  Thanks again great Job.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: MattShoe on February 16, 2017, 01:15:18 pm
Sulzer was 3rd at Windsor, Schumacher was 5th. Sulzer has a comon opponent: Colby Preston of Spanish Springs

Adams and Ponce Tied for 3rd at Wheatland, Is that where Adams beat Ponce?

Warnock FR beat Phillips

Divisions on Saturday should clear this weigh up.

Shelton was the only wrestler at 222 at BVL
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: MattShoe on February 16, 2017, 01:23:10 pm
Im pretty sure Reynolds weighed in at 172
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on February 16, 2017, 02:57:01 pm
Adams beat Sulzer last week at NALs
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: LeeRoy on February 16, 2017, 05:28:08 pm
140's will be tough!  Adams should be seeded one if he places first at DII. He took third at masters last year.  2 , 3, 4 and 5 will be decided at DI's.  Smith and Gonzales (foothill) both took fourth last year and Gonzales (Durham) took six.  Scheer did not place.  Don't believe there has been any head to heads other than DI's comming up.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Drod on February 16, 2017, 06:44:29 pm
Nice job Jackson.  Just for GP, From Modoc the Galvin's are spelled with an I . Thanks.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: MattShoe on February 16, 2017, 08:39:32 pm
At 140 I would have:
(1) Brent Smith Par 2nd Joe Rios 132, 4th Masters
(2) Robert Gonzalez FH 5th Joe Rios 132, 3rd Masters
(3) Hunter Gonzales Dur 6th Joe Rios 138, 6th Masters
(4) Mike Adams Sut DNP Joe Rios 138, 3rd Masters
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: modoc on February 18, 2017, 11:05:36 pm
Are the Masters brackets going to be posted here?
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Jackson on February 18, 2017, 11:25:03 pm
I will post in the morning once I can scan or take pics
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: mjd-Durham on February 19, 2017, 07:48:51 am
Attached are the final brackets from the North Section Division 3-4 tournament. Good luck to all the wrestlers moving on to masters next week!!
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: Cort Mitchell on February 19, 2017, 05:32:27 pm
Brackets are posted in the CIF tournament section.
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: MattShoe on February 21, 2017, 01:48:35 pm
Masters Preview 2017:

Returning Section Champions: (7)
115 – Jimmy Heryford, Sutter (10)
128 – Enrique Landeros, Orland (11)
134 – Dalton Lakmann, Foothill (11)
162 – Rodney Kincaid, Anderson (11)
197 – Cole Parker, Corning (12)
222 – Tony Rogers, Chester (11) Two Time Champion
287 – Gavin Nye, Corning (12) Two Time Champion

Returning State Medalists: (2)
128 – Enrique Landeros, Orland (11) 6th in 2016
287 – Gavin Nye, Corning (12) 6th in 2016, 7th in 2015

Wrestlers Ranked in the Top 40 in State: (21)
287 – Gavin Nye, Corning (12) Ranked 4th
222 – Tony Rogers, Chester (11) Ranked 5th
134 – Dalton Lakmann, Foothill (11) Ranked 8th
154 – Russell Rucklos, Foothill (11) Ranked 11th
128 – Enrique Landeros, Orland (11) Ranked 13th
172 – Quinn Simard, Shasta (11) Ranked 17th
287 – Owen Gleaton, Paradise (12) Ranked 19th
162 – Rodney Kincaid, Anderson (11) Ranked 20th
115 – Jimmy Heryford, Sutter (10) Ranked 26th
147 – Ryan Rudkin, Chico (12) Ranked 26th
184 – Boni Escobar, West Valley (12) Ranked 26th
154 – Aalijah David, Durham (11) Ranked 27th
197 – Patrick Whitmore, Chico (12) Ranked 27th
222 – Dalton Nichols, West Valley (11) Ranked 28th
122 – Bryant Van Iderstine, Paradise (12) Ranked 33rd
122 – Colton Stone, Foothill (10) Ranked 34th
197 – Cole Parker, Corning (12) Ranked 35th
162 – Jake Ferrell, Chico (11) Ranked 37th
140 – Brent Smith, Paradise (12) Ranked 38th at 134
115 – Chase Aulabaugh, Corning (10) Ranked 40th
122 – Jake Mora, Pleasant Valley (10) Ranked 40th
154 – Zack Norby, Modoc (12) Will surprise some people at state

Team Race:
2017 is the most wide open race in many years. 4 teams have a legitimate chance of winning it all. Here are the top 4 ranked teams:

Foothill – Has never won a Masters Title, but they are the favorites this year. Led by number 1 seeds, Dalton Lakmann and Russell Rucklos. Foothill has 6 wrestlers seeded in the top 3 and they will rack up the majority of their points. If they have a good weekend they are the only team with the ability to run away from the field.

Chico – the 2 time defending champions has beat Foothill in both League and Divisions. Led by number 1 seed, Ryan Rudkin. Chico will try to get some of their low ranked or unranked guys to wrestle well and close the gap between them and Foothill.

Corning – The Division 2 Champions last won Masters in 1999. They are led by the best overall wrestler in the section Gavin Nye. Corning has the most qualifiers (13) and the most seeded (10) wrestlers of the top 4 contenders. They have the wrestlers to win in all.

Paradise – 5 wrestlers seeded in the top 2 Paradise has a chance to win their first Masters championship since 1991. They are led by number 1 seed Brent Smith and #19 in the state Owen Gleaton. With a strong top end individuals they might have enough big tournament points to out run the other contenders.

Sutter – The last team other than Chico to win Masters. Led by number 1 seed Jimmy Heryford. Like Corning, they also qualified 13 wrestlers. They are a solid number 5 team, but with a couple of wins could climb into the top 4.

Red Bluff, West Valley and Anderson should battle for positions 6 to 8. Red Bluff and West Valley each qualified 13 wrestlers, while Anderson will lean heavily on its 2 number 1 seeds: Rodney Kincaid and Ryan McKibben.

Lassen, Durham and Chester will fight to round out the top 10 or even climb into the to 6.

Projected Team Scores Based on Seeds:
1 Foothill 170.5
2 Paradise 154.5
3 Corning 148.5
4 Chico 148
5 Sutter 135
6 Red Bluff 98.5
7 West Valley 98
8 Anderson 97.5
9 Lassen 89
10 Durham 86
11 Chester 76.5
12 Shasta 64
13 Modoc 54.5
14 Gridley 45.5
15 Orland 44


Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: MattShoe on March 09, 2017, 11:18:30 am
138 State Placers from the Northern Section:

2017   3   Gavin Nye   Corning   285
2017   7   Dalton Lackmann   Foothill   132
2016   6   Gavin Nye   Corning   285
2016   6   Ricky Landeros   Orland   113
2016   8   Yonathan Esquivel   Orland   120
2015   1   Wyatt Wyckoff   Paradise   138
2015   6   Kenny Jones   Lassen   132
2015   7   Gavin Nye   Corning   285
2014   2   Wyatt Wyckoff   Paradise   132
2014   3   Victor Raigoza   Orland   220
2014   7   John Leal   Chico   160
2013   2   Wyatt Wyckoff   Paradise   126
2013   5   Victor Raigoza   Orland   215
2012   2   Hermilo Esquivel Jr   Orland   120
2012   2   Austin Lobsinger   West Valley   215
2012   7   Westley Ruffer   Chester   182
2012   8   Mark Jorgensen   Chico   182
2012   8   Dallas Poston   Foothill   152
2012   8   Matt Smull   Shasta   106
2011   1   Nashon Garrett   Chico   112
2011   2   Austin Lobsinger   West Valley   215
2011   5   Chase Boontjer   Foothill   145
2011   5   Hermilo Esquivel Jr   Orland   119
2011   6   Reid Pelfrey   Live Oak   171
2011   6   Bret Schumann   Orland   152
2011   7   Luke Petersen   Lassen   285
2011   8   Dillon Reid   Red Bluff   160
2010   1   Nashon Garrett   Chico   103
2010   4   Austin Morehead   Sutter   189
2010   4   Kevin Maelfeyt   Trinity   140
2010   6   Travis Gallegos   Foothill   152
2010   6   Hermilo Esquivel Jr   Orland   112
2010   8   Dillon Reid   Red Bluff   152
2009   3   Travis Gallegos   Foothill   152
2009   3   Josh Wood   Modoc   215
2009   3   Jesse Hellinger   Winters   171
2009   5   Austin Morehead   Sutter   215
2009   6   Desmond Rios   Pleasant Valley   145
2009   8   Kevin Maelfeyt   Trinity   135
2008   4   Caleb Vallotton   Foothill   125
2008   4   Josh Wood   Modoc   218
2008   4   Stephan Hampton   Red Bluff   189
2008   6   Jeremy Moreno   Enterprise   140
2008   7   Dustin Reid   Red Bluff   152
2008   7   Tim Navarette   Shasta   135
2007   3   Joseph Mount   Chico   160
2007   3   Mike Vassar   Foothill   140
2007   3   Kyle Bergstedt   Paradise   189
2007   4   Jon Morris   Anderson   171
2007   6   Zack Gibbons   Anderson   215
2007   6   Caleb Vallotton   Foothill   125
2007   7   Jason Post   Foothill   145
2007   8   Ira Winn   Foothill   285
2006   2   John Luscombe   Tulelake   145
2006   6   Brian Alves   Willows   140
2005   3   Erik Nye   Red Bluff   215
2005   4   Kyle Bergstedt   Paradise   189
2005   4   Eric Brooks   Shasta   140
2005   5   John Luscombe   Tulelake   145
2005   6   Robert Miller   Red Bluff   275
2005   7   Brian Alves   Willows   135
2005   8   Travis Wood   Modoc   152
2004   3   Erik Nye   Red Bluff   215
2004   5   Eric Brooks   Shasta   135
2004   6   Robbie Basinger   West Valley   189
2004   8   Jake Baldwin   Foothill   171
2004   8   Corey Bell   Modoc   275
2003   2   Micah Zachary   Anderson   147
2003   2   Dustin Rogers   Corning   191
2002   5   Daniel Price   Durham   162
2002   5   Derek Moore   Shasta   121
2002   6   Steve Avila   Anderson   154
2002   6   Matt Aulabaugh   Orland   173
2002   7   Jeff Thompson   Sutter   154
2001   4   Tony Willis   Modoc   277
2001   5   Blake Wilson   Modoc   217
2001   7   Daniel Price   Durham   147
2001   8   Steve Avila   Anderson   142
2000   3   William Reick   Durham   114
2000   7   Derek Moore   Shasta   105
1999   3   Ben Cockburn   Chico   217
1999   5   Danny Padilla   Las Plumas   191
1999   6   William Reick   Durham   105
1999   7   Brian Holt   Orland   154
1999   8   Cris Brines   Durham   132
1998   2   David Schenk   Anderson   191
1998   2   Fabian Sandoval   Chico   132
1998   2   Clint Wattenberg   Pleasant Valley   154
1998   3   Billy Widler   Anderson   277
1998   4   Matt Bates   Lassen   173
1998   7   JJ Jarvis   Pleasant Valley   137
1998   8   Aaron Heinberger   Sutter   145
1997   1   David Schenk   Anderson   171
1997   2   Billy Widler   Anderson   275
1997   3   Clint Wattenberg   Pleasant Valley   152
1996   3   Steve Schenk   Anderson   160
1996   5   David Schenk   Anderson   171
1996   5   Fabian Sandoval   Chico   130
1996   5   Raul Lopez   Orland   125
1995   3   Steve Schenk   Anderson   152
1995   8   Ryland Sanders   Red Bluff   275
1995   8   Shane Duclos   West Valley   145
1994   3   Victor Perry   Orland   160
1994   5   Brandon Bowman   Anderson   140
1994   5   Javier Lopez   Orland   103
1994   7   Steve Schenk   Anderson   135
1993   8   Javier Lopez   Orland   103
1991   4   Eric Cummings   Paradise   189
1991   8   Tony Cooper   Enterprise   140
1990   1   Erin Razo   Trinity   105
1989   3   Ken Stegall   Enterprise   191
1988   1   Charlie Hawkins   Anderson   245
1988   4   Glenn Nye   Corning   175
1988   6   Chad McCoy   Corning   154
1986   1   Scott Bonness   Las Plumas   175
1986   5   Doug Bowles   Las Plumas   165
1986   6   Ken Sharp   Corning   119
1986   6   Scott Galloway   Paradise   154
1985   1   Fernando Rodrigues   Chico   191
1985   4   Scott Bonness   Las Plumas   175
1983   2   Stuart Busbee   Chico   204
1983   4   Robert Hamilton   Red Bluff   189
1982   1   Darren Stevens   Shasta   112
1981   2   Brian Stevens   Shasta   126
1981   3   Darren Stevens   Shasta   105
1981   4   Greg DeKruse   Anderson   138
1980   1   Chuck Gibbons   Anderson   145
1980   1   Mike Burch   Shasta   133
1980   5   Stephen Ramirez   Chico   191
1979   1   Jim Cheatham   Las Plumas   175
1978   5   Jim Cheatham   Las Plumas   175
1976   6   Paul Laine   Central Valley   120
1975   2   Dewey Travis   Las Plumas   112
1975   5   David Franks   Oroville   165
1974   5   David Franks   Oroville   165
1973   6   Tom Mahan   Anderson   191
1973   6   Bill Spence   Red Bluff   154
1973   6   Dan Hall   Willows   103
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: LeeRoy on March 14, 2017, 03:44:33 pm
  Thats pretty cool stats MattShoe.  That takes alot of time and its apriciated!  Some where there is 11 missing according to TCW but still pretty cool to see the history of the north.

TOTAL MEDALS PER CIF SECTION (since 1973)
Southern (S): 1308
Central (C): 942
Sac-Joaquin (SJ): 761
Central Coast (CC): 448
San Diego (SD): 421
North Coast (NC): 345
Northern (N): 149
Los Angeles City (LA): 15
Oakland City (O): 12
San Francisco (SF): 2
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: MattShoe on March 15, 2017, 01:16:55 pm
I think the NS has only 138 state medals
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: kborchard145 on November 13, 2017, 10:05:04 am
Northern Section Wrestlers that went to Fargo freestyle/greco roman nationals this past summer, listed Name, weight, and style/s

Colton scheer, 138, freestyle/greco roman
Dalton Lakmann, 145, greco roman
Russell Rucklos, 160, greco roman
Kendrick Borchard, 145, greco roman
Title: Re: North Section Rankings?
Post by: kborchard145 on November 13, 2017, 10:37:42 am
Pre season rankings 138-152, based on estimated weight this year. Just my opinion can be argued.

138                                                145                                            152
1. Dalton Lakmann                          1. Corey Williford                         1. Colton Dreith           
2. Ricky Landeros                            2. Brenden Stewart                      2. Nate Shults
3. Zac Hancock                               3. Josh Vierra                               3. Trent Sonsteng
4. Brandon Hays                             4. Kendrick Borchard                     4. John Zuppan
5. John Raker                                 5. George Ortega                          5. Baily Johnson