The California Wrestler Forum

Organizations Information and Tournaments => CIF Tournaments and Info => Topic started by: R Manibusan on October 04, 2016, 08:40:16 am

Title: American Canyon High School is hosting 2 varsity tournaments this season
Post by: R Manibusan on October 04, 2016, 08:40:16 am
American Canyon High School is hosting 2 varsity tournaments this season.

December 10, 2016 American Canyon Wrestling Classic, Varsity Boys and Girls

January 14, 2017 Wolf Pack Classic, Varsity Boys and Girls

These are great 1 day tournaments that will give you quality matches and get your team out early.
Great team price and great facility. You will not be disappointed.

If you’re interested, please email me

ATTENTION American Canyon Wrestling Classic americancanyonwrestling@gmail.com
First 12 teams respond $150
Girls teams $150 up to 14 girls or $15 per individual.
State if you’re bringing your Boys team or Girls team or both
How many Boys or Girls attending


ATTENTION Wolf Pack Classic americancanyonwrestling@gmail.com
First 12 teams respond $150
Girls teams $150 up to 14 girls or $15 per individual.
State if you’re bringing your Boys team or Girls team or both
How many Boys or Girls attending


I will send out flyers to confirmed teams through email.
Good luck this season!

Rick Manibusan
American Canyon Wrestling


Title: $150 American Canyon High School is hosting 2 varsity tournaments this season
Post by: R Manibusan on October 12, 2016, 11:52:42 am
Hello Coaches,

We are starting to get many responses but at the moment, not many have committed. Here are the few that have. We held a couple of great tournaments last year and it going to be even better this season.

I am still awaiting confirmation from teams of last year.

I have attached tournament flyers for more information.

Look forward in hearing from you.

American Canyon Wrestling Classic
Boys:
Inderkum
Marin Catholic
James Lick
Berkeley

Girls:
Inderkum
James Lick
Berkeley


Wolf Pack Classic
Boys:
Drake
Berkeley
Mountain House

Girls:
Drake
Del Oro
Castro Valley
Berkeley
Mountain House
Title: Re: American Canyon High School is hosting 2 varsity tournaments this season
Post by: R Manibusan on December 11, 2016, 04:02:37 pm
Hello Coaches,

We would like to thank everyone that attended the American Canyon Wrestling Classic.

The coaching staff of American Canyon Wrestling would like to wish your team much success this year.

Sincerely,
Rick Manibusan
American Canyon Wrestling

American Canyon Wrestling Classic results:

106-
1. Belantes (American Canyon)
2. Castellua (Paridise)
3. Lopes (Merril West)
4. Abdur-Rehmar (Vallejo)
5. Lopez


113-
1. Castanares (Inderkum)
2. Galvar (River Valley)
3. Zwink (Vallejo)
4. Pham (Bethel)
5. Martinez

120-
1. Vanidersitne (Paradise)
2. Anderson (River Valley)
3. Annor (Inderkum)
4. Atteo (Maria Carrillo)
5. Rohrer (SPSV)

125-
1. Viloria (Merril West)
2. Cummings (Paradise)
3. Villa Carlos (American Canyon)
4. Arcebal
5. Ferrar

132-
1. Naraja (Inderkum)
2. Rodriquez (Paradise)
3. Kelly (Middletown)
4. Medina (Maria Carrillo)
5. Cabrena (SPSV)

138-
1. Smith (Paradise)
2. Hall (Inderkum)
3. Welsh (River Valley)
4. Jaleel (Vallejo)
5. Martinez

145-
1. Nakamoto (Paradise)
2. Prugasa (Maria Carrillo)
3. Vergara (American Canyon)
4. Johl (River Valley)
5. Crayne (Middletown)

152-
1. Samuel Johnson (Inderkum)
2. Courtney (River Valley)
3. Stemen (John Swett)
4. Ferriera (American Canyon)
5. Macedo (Vintage)

160-
1. Boston (Dixon)
2. Lueras (River Valley)
3. J. Johnson (Inderkum)
4. Garcia (Vintage)
5. Smith

170-
1. Nichols (River Valley)
2. Burns (Vallejo)
3. Lewis (Clearlake)
4. Barba (SPSV)
5. Gutierrez (St. Helena)

182-
1. Newmar (Paradise)
2. Conrad (Marin Catholic)
3. Alvarrez (River Valley)
4. Fogli (SPSV)
5. Morris

195-
1. Chapman (Inderkum)
2. Rogers (Dixon)
3. Urruita (American Canyon)
4. Reyna (James Lick)
5. Martir (SPSV)

220-
1. Steyteyiah (Vintage)
2. Solis (Ygnacio Valley)
3. Thomas (River Valley)
4. Ketchem (Middletown)
5. Lulali (Inderkum)

285-
1. Farley (River Valley)
2. Gramlick (American Canyon)
3. Christensen (Inderkum)
4. Mojica (Merril West)
5. Humpheries (Ygnacio Valley)

Team-
1. River Valley 114
2. Inderkum 108
3. Paradise 100
4. American Canyon 62
Title: Re: American Canyon High School is hosting 2 varsity tournaments this season
Post by: basicasics on January 11, 2017, 11:30:59 am
just an FYI .106 from Merrill West is misspelled should be Lopez. 
Title: Re: American Canyon High School is hosting 2 varsity tournaments this season
Post by: R Manibusan on January 14, 2017, 07:14:07 pm
Wolf Pack Wrestling Classic Results.

Hello Coaches,

Thank you for competing in the Classic. It was a great turnout and we wish every team a successful season.

Rick Manibusan
American Canyon Wrestling


Wolf Pack Wrestling Classic
Boys:
106:
1. Gerald Belantes (America Canyon)
2. Preston Bagan (Analy)
3. Khaja Abdussamad (Vallejo)
4. Khaja Abdur Rehman (Vallejo)
5. Joe Grud (Petaluma)

113:
1. Dylan Wilson (Drake) 3-1
2. Colin Yang (Monta Vista) 3-1
3. Charles Winter (Petaluma) 3-1
4. Hassan Zwink (Vallejo)
5. Mac Shattuck (Petaluma)

120:
1. Trevor Bagan (Analy)
2. Antonio Fowler (Mountain House)
3. Henry Iassa (Monta Vista)
4. Dominic Butts (Petaluma)
5. Mateo Dela Fuente (American Canyon)

126:
1. Penderson (Petaluma)
2. Villa Carlos (American Canyon)
3. Burke (Monta Vista)
4. Del Rosario (American Canyon)
5. Hogya (Petaluma)

133:
1. Heydinger (Monta Vista)
2. Cheda (Petaluma)
3. Reynolds (Petaluma)
4. Carreras (Analy)
5. Fields (Mountain House)

138:
1. Jaleel (Vallejo)
2. Lanoue (American Canyon)
3. O’Niell (Petaluma)
4. Yerson (Petaluma)
5. By (Mountain House)

145:
1. Colton (Petaluma)
2. Viray (Mountain House)
3. Bonifacio (Jesse Bethel)
4. Davilla (Mountain House)
5. Hanifzada

153:
1. Corshen (Drake)
2. Goghnour (Petaluma)
3. Lee (Monta Vista)
4. Hoover (American Canyon)
5. Vitali (Petaluma)

160:
1. Burns (Vallejo)
2. McCoy (Homestead)
3. Darling (Homestead)
4. Ayers (Petaluma)
5. Pomi (Petaluma)

170:
1. Frank Burgess (Jesse Bethel)
2. Toribid Romo (Petaluma)

183:
1. Coats (Petaluma)
2. Kolybakos (Analy)
3. Garando (Jesse Bethel)
4. Saltenstal (Petaluma)

195:
1. Cazares (American Canyon)
2. Defarley (Petaluma)

220:
1. Solis (Ygnacio Valley)
2. Ijonore (Drake)
3. Perreira (Analy)
4. Sanchez (American Canyon)
5. Mag (Vallejo)

Team Scores:
1. Petaluma
2. American Canyon’
3. Monta Vista
4. Analy


Girls
100:
1. Rodriquez (Jesse Bethel)
2. Fenton (Del Oro)

106:
1. Wight (Analy)
2. Diaz (Petaluma)
3. Poland (Mountain House)
4. Bejarano (Mountain House)

111:
1. Sumagang (American Canyon)
2. Payne (Ukiah)
3. Vien (Jesse Bethel)

116:
1. Toe (Vallejo)
2. Zazueta (Ukiah)
3. Liegh Cruz (American Canyon)
4. Calderon (Petaluma)
5. Maloa (Jesse Bethel)

121:
1. Archer (Petaluma)
2. Kim (Mountain House)
3. Marin (Ukiah)

126:
1. Tolson (Drake)
2. Runte (Del Oro)
3. Valmonte (Jesse Bethel)
4. Bunio (Del Oro)
5. Becerra (Ukiah)

131:
1. Jarez-Rico (Analy)
2. Toledo (Ukiah)
3. Ulloa (Jesse Bethel)

136:
1. Ramirez (American Canyon)
2. Alegre (Mountain House)
3. Sousa (Rancho Cotate)
4. Kumar (Jesse Bethel)
5. Turner (American Canyon)

143:
1. Harrison (Ukiah)

150:
1. Cook – Markovich (Petaluma)
2. Harrison (Ukiah)
3. Fenton (Del Oro)
4. Galindo (Ukiah)
5. Meza (Rancho Cotate)

160:
1. Sylve (Homestead)
2. Nelson (Del Oro)
3. Schuler (American Canyon)
4. Mendoza (Analy)
5. Arnold (Del Oro)

170:
1. Dominguez (American Canyon)

189:
1. Jimenez (Mountain House)

235:
1. Winzler (Ukiah)
2. Dole (Ukiah)

Team Standing:
1. Ukiah
2. American Canyon
3. Jesse Bethel
4. Del Oro