The California Wrestler Forum

Organizations Information and Tournaments => CIF Tournaments and Info => Topic started by: R Manibusan on November 17, 2015, 01:52:27 pm

Title: The “Napa Valley Boys Wrestling Classic” December 19, 2015
Post by: R Manibusan on November 17, 2015, 01:52:27 pm
Dear Coach,
   
American Canyon High School would like to invite your team to participate in The “Napa Valley Boys Wrestling Classic” being held at American Canyon High School on December 19, 2015. This tournament is in conjunction with the American Canyon Girls Wrestling Classic. The tournament is a 1 day, double elimination tournament and will be limited to the first 20 teams to reply.

Weigh-ins for Saturday will begin at 7:00am, wrestling at 9:00am.  We will use a 16-man double elimination format (1st round losers will be placed into a consolation tournament), we are medaling the top 5 and consolation champion. Top 3 Team Award, Spectator fee: $5 Adults, $3 Students 

Tournament entry fee is $275 per team due by December 7, 2015. Late entry fee after December 7, 2015 is $300.00.

There will be a brief coaches meeting at 8:30 am. We will have concessions open throughout the tournament as well as a coach’s lunch. 

We look forward to seeing you.

Sincerely,
Rick Manibusan

e-mail to reserve your place in the tournament: americancanyonwrestling@gmail.com
Title: Re: The “Napa Valley Boys Wrestling Classic” December 19, 2015
Post by: R Manibusan on December 14, 2015, 06:18:42 am
Hi Coaches,

The “Napa Valley Boys Wrestling Classic” in conjunction with the “American Canyon Girls Wrestling Classic” is this Saturday, December 19th. A very well run tournament in a great facility and competition. If you’re interested in bringing your team or individual boy/girl, email to reserve a spot.

Good luck with your season!

Rick Manibusan
American Canyon Wrestling


Title: Results: The “Napa Valley Boys Wrestling Classic” December 19, 2015
Post by: R Manibusan on December 19, 2015, 05:53:04 pm
Napa Valley Wrestling Classic

106
1. Gerald  Belantes (American Canyon)
2. Kaleb Skyy Berndt (Benicia)
3. Khwaja Abdussamad (Vallejo)

113
1. Elijah Arcabal (American Canyon)
2. Nicholas Monico (Benicia)
3. Hassan Zwink (Vallejo)

120
1. Mark Sanchez (Pitman)
2. (American Canyon)
3. (Benicia)

126
1. Trevor Mattox (Pitman)
2. Aaron Villa Carlos (American Canyon)
3. Tucker Lanoue (American Canyon)

132
1. Adam Valasquez (Pitman)
2. Robert Seronio (American Canyon)
3. (Jessie Bethel)

138
1. Brandon Ruiz (American Canyon)
2. Alec Hoover (American Canyon)
3. James Sante (Benicia)

145
1. Kahari Bandy-Pasible (American Canyon)
2. Matthew Berrios (American Canyon)
3. Tondrick Pope (Pitman)

152
1. Lorenzo Lewis (Pitman)
2. Cody Williamson (Benicia)
3. Joe Ector (Jesse Bethel)

160
1. Irfaan Jaleel (Vallejo)
2. Arthur Clemons (Pitman)
3. Frederico Davis (Benicia)

170
1. Colby Lankford (Pitman)
2. Koe Alaua (Benicia)
3. (Vallejo)

182
1. Gurcharn Dhaliwal (Pitman)
2. Justin Breyette (Vallejo)
3. (American Canyon)

195
1. Brenden Tallent (Pitman)
2. Amar Steyteyien (Vintage)
3. Antonio Burd (Vallejo)

220
1. Jacob Bell (Vintage)
2. Sirr Henson (Benicia)
3. Jesus Sanchez (American Canyon)

285
1. Lucas Gramlick (American Canyon)
2. (Vintage)
3. (Benicia)

Team Champions
Pitman